Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 16:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.5 Release Candidate
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 8 of 20 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 496

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 09:26    Post_subject:  

Sage,
When it comes to sound devices, there's a little bit more, than meets the eye. From an audiophile's perspective, the best board for audio would be the one, that doesn't have audio at all. For serious listening, integrated audio is bad. What's considered to be good is a usb output, where you connect an external DAC or usb sound card. The problem is, that all lap/desk/tops come with integrated audio. Hence, the issue of multiple sound devices. It's just unavoidable and as such, needs to be dealt with.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Hogweed

Joined: 12 Feb 2011
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 10:13    Post_subject:  

Sage,

At the low end £1.50 including P&P (approx $2) gets you this http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/220806006085?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1423.l2649

Quote:
USB External 3D 5.1 Channel Audio PC Sound Card Adapter

Real USB Plug & Play
Drive 2CH speakers Directly
Supports 3D sound (Ac-3) Stereo 5.1-channel sound track Virtual speaker shifter
Use USB port power Directly
No need external power adapter
Digital Class-B power Amplifier inside
Leading Digital Technology in the world
100% Brand New

Combined webcam/mics, VIOIP Phones, telephone modems (for voice channel input/output) and various other USB devices can and do show up as additional sound cards (They are supposed to). They are far more common than you seem to think.

I can easily think of several people using additional USB sound cards on laptops including me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4790
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 10:43    Post_subject:  

None of the above dissenters gets it right, although anikin is almost correct. The PC box is awash with stray signals over the entire spectrum (short of x-ray!). The best sound has nothing to do with PCs; personally, I run a true and synthesised quadraphonic studio amp driving four self-built speaker enclosures, the rear pair being corner reflexes with 15" units + midi + tw. For lesser mortals using a convenient PC, the shorter the path the better and a signal straight off the ISA bus, although still analogue, is about as good as you'll get. Pulling the sound signal out of a USB port isn't too smart. As for a laptop port - ill-advised.
Mr Hogweed still doesn't get it - if it's a webcam, etc. it isn't a sound device. If you want to use SIP, then input your microphone direct to the little pink jack socket labelled 'MIC'. A lack of decent SW to deal with these situations cannot be blamed on the HW or misuse of same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Hogweed

Joined: 12 Feb 2011
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 10:59    Post_subject:  

Sage wrote:

Mr Hogweed still doesn't get it - if it's a webcam, etc. it isn't a sound device. If you want to use SIP, then input your microphone direct to the little pink jack socket labelled 'MIC'. A lack of decent SW to deal with these situations cannot be blamed on the HW or misuse of same.


If it is a combined webcam/mic (with only USB and no audio jack) designed to provide a soundcard interface to the OS then it shows up as a soundard. That's what it is designed to do.

But just for a simple USB soundcard, for instance I have an old laptop (with only two channel stereo out inbuilt) pretty much dedicated to running Skype (and other VOIP) . On it I use Skype with the USB soundcard selected for Skype audio but leave (On Windows) all other sound I/O on the onboard soundcard. Example under Windows at http://www.von-phone.com/audio-settings-USB-Phone.php

Occasional DJ mixing can be done with an old laptop and the preview/cue headphone channel set to the the USB card,

I also know someone with an old laptop connected to an oldish widescreen tv. The onboard sound card has developed a fault and sound is heavily distorted but is perfect with a $2 external USB soundcard dongle. Cheaper than a new laptop.

Instead of trying to tell everyone that we "don't get it". Can't you just accept that others have needs differing from your own?

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5729
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 11:17    Post_subject:  

Some years in this forum has made me callous. Quite a few posters don't get my attention. Are we creating or are we nagging?
_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 11:44    Post_subject: Printer Setup
Sub_title: Canon printer working fine in Precise
 

I would like to inform you that I was able to install Network cum Photostat printer in Precise Puppy 5.9.1 without any problem. However, in Slacko, even after so may experiments, I am unable to take any printout. I feel, Precise Puppy is properly integrated with CUPS?. Thanks Barry Sir.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM MSNM 
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1114

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 17:35    Post_subject:  

vicmz wrote:
BarryK wrote:
vicmz wrote:
I've seen this in Precise (the alpha version too), both in JWM and Openbox: when I right-click a file from ROX and select either Copy, Rename, or Move (several times, the one I use more frequently is Copy), the screen turns black, showing only the taskbar, then if I try to use other programs the taskbar disappears and all is finally black. I restart X and keep doing things as usual, then after many times copying files from ROX right-click menu I get the black screen again.


vicmz,
With ROX, I just drag a file, then when I release the left-button a menu pops up asking whether want to copy, move or link.
Does this way work OK for you?


Yes, it does. I usually copy that way, and use the right-click menu when it's a single file. Renaming a file, however, doesn't have a second option (not one that doesn't imply a second application, at least), yet the bug is so weird you can't tell when the screen will turn black after clicking the Rename option. I think I'll post again about this when I get some specific information, maybe it's something I installed.


I could get a clue of why my desktop becomes black when I use ROX-Filer contextual menu when I copy or rename a file. The last time it happened, I tried setting my wallpaper back, and after applying it I got the warning dialog shown in the attached picture, stating that no pinboard was active. The wallpaper was successfully applied, but when I tried to copy or rename a file the screen turned black again. I restarted X and I could copy and rename files, after several times the screen became black again.
rox-pinboard-fail-749.png
 Description   
 Filesize   10.07 KB
 Viewed   603 Time(s)

rox-pinboard-fail-749.png


_________________
OB Precise 14.07.26 Woof-CE|Puppy Linux en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 20:40    Post_subject:
Sub_title: CPUID and MSR kernel modules, please.
 

LateAdopter wrote:
Hello BarryK

I see from your blog that you a planning to compile 3.8 with an updated configuration.

If possible could you also configure CPUID and MSR kernel modules in your DOTconfig, please?

Thanks.


CONFIG_X86_CPUID seems ok, but isn't CONFIG_X86_MSR dangerous? -- user can kill CPU and system.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 21:16    Post_subject:  

pemasu wrote:
Barry. 3.8 kernel. For enabling brcmsmac driver you need to add bcma support as module and also under wireless, the bcma support for broadcom, then you will see brcmsmac as tickable option.
Proprietary wl.ko though is the only supporting driver for many chips. brcmsmac and brcmfmac does not cover them all.

New wireless realtek driver rtl8723ae.ko was in your 3.8 rc kernel. It needs 2 supporting firmwares. I cant show modinfo for the driver (not in 3.8 kernel puppy now), but the attached firmwares should be the right ones.
They can be placed to the all-firmware/rtlwifi folder....if you wish. And according firmware.dep editing. There are already in linux world posts about need for that driver and questions how to get it to work with chips which needs it. So...seems reasonable to include the firmwares also.


Thanks, added to Woof:
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00135

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 21:25    Post_subject:  

pemasu wrote:
3.8 kernel woes continues. rtl8192de.ko module has needed firmware included but firmware.dep misses the definition.
With above new rtl8723ae.ko firmware included the row changes from:
rtlwifi:rtl8192ce.ko,rtl8192cu.ko,rtl8192se.ko,r8712u.ko
to:
rtlwifi:rtl8192ce.ko,rtl8192cu.ko,rtl8192de.ko,rtl8192se.ko,r8712u.ko,rtl8723ae.ko


Thanks, Woof updated again:
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00135

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 762

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 21:36    Post_subject:  

Precise puppy 5.4.90 :

- Open seamonkey from console. Open a webpage with flash-animation, for example murga forum. # seamonkey
Failed to open VDPAU backend libvdpau_r600.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

- # lprsetup.sh
/usr/local/lib/ghostscript must be writable to create filter directory
/usr/local/lib/ghostscript/ is missing for ghostscript ?

- /usr/local/bin/defaultchat: line 2: exec: pidgin: not found

- PERL bugs ?
- # dirsplit
Can't locate List/Util.pm in @INC
- # foomatic-compiledb
Can't locate Encode.pm in @INC
- # foomatic-configure
Can't locate Encode.pm in @INC
- # foomatic-datafile
Can't locate Encode.pm in @INC
- Same for other foomatic****
- # md5pass
Can't locate Crypt/PasswdMD5.pm in @INC
- # perlbug
Warning: failed to load Config_git.pl, something strange about this perl...
Can't locate Sys/Hostname.pm in @INC

- why is there a /selinux directory ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 21:51    Post_subject:  

zigbert wrote:
pMusic 3.2.0 with basic libav support - ffmpeg is still the recommended choice.

Libav will not return stream info as bitrate, samplerate, channels...


Sigmund


Updated:
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00136

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 21:58    Post_subject: Re: report-video and two videocards  

rodin.s wrote:
It's not very important but will report anyway. I've been translating report-video and noticed this thing. I have two videocards - one of them is built-in and this one shown in the report but the other one is in use and it's driver is shown:
Code:
 # LANG=C report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Precise Puppy, version 5.4.90

Chip description:
 Intel Corporation 82810 DC-100 (GMCH) Graphics Memory Controller Hub
 Intel Corporation 82810 DC-100 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
  Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1024x768
  Depth (bits, or planes):              24
  Modules requested to be loaded:       dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
  Driver loaded (and currently in use): savage
  Loaded modules: dbe ddc dri dri2 extmod fb glx i2c int10 kbd mouse ramdac record vbe vgahw xaa

Actual rendering on monitor:
  Resolution:  1024x768 pixels (283x212 millimeters)
  Depth:       24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
# lspci | grep VGA
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82810 DC-100 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller (rev 03)
01:04.0 VGA compatible controller: S3 Inc. Savage 4 (rev 04)


Are you using the latest 'report-video' out of Woof (latest modify was 15th Feb.)?

Because, I don't see how you can be getting that result from latest script.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 155
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Tue 19 Feb 2013, 05:05    Post_subject:  

Hello BarryK

Thanks for the reply.

Quote:
CONFIG_X86_CPUID seems ok, but isn't CONFIG_X86_MSR dangerous? -- user can kill CPU and system.


MSR is in Lucid Puppy 528 and Ubuntu Precise and Fatdog64. I don't think anyone who didn't know what it was would unwittingly damage anything.

I use TurionPowerControl, which needs it to set the P-state voltages and it has sanity checks on the configuration.

The default voltage on my Athlon II X2 is much too high at 1.4V. I have run it for more that 2 Years, without problem, at 1.1V which halves the power consumption from the ATX 12V line and cuts the PSU fan noise dramatically.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 19 Feb 2013, 06:30    Post_subject:  

linuxcbon wrote:
Precise puppy 5.4.90 :

- Open seamonkey from console. Open a webpage with flash-animation, for example murga forum. # seamonkey
Failed to open VDPAU backend libvdpau_r600.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

- # lprsetup.sh
/usr/local/lib/ghostscript must be writable to create filter directory
/usr/local/lib/ghostscript/ is missing for ghostscript ?

- /usr/local/bin/defaultchat: line 2: exec: pidgin: not found

- PERL bugs ?
- # dirsplit
Can't locate List/Util.pm in @INC
- # foomatic-compiledb
Can't locate Encode.pm in @INC
- # foomatic-configure
Can't locate Encode.pm in @INC
- # foomatic-datafile
Can't locate Encode.pm in @INC
- Same for other foomatic****
- # md5pass
Can't locate Crypt/PasswdMD5.pm in @INC
- # perlbug
Warning: failed to load Config_git.pl, something strange about this perl...
Can't locate Sys/Hostname.pm in @INC

- why is there a /selinux directory ?


Delving into the innards of a Puppy based on Debian or Ubuntu packages is going to turn up many broken or unused scripts, executables, assorted files and directories.

This is because Puppy is very cut-down.

The thing to do is ask whether the particular function works in Puppy. Does ghostscript and foomatic work? If so, forget about some extra crud that came with the package -- in the case of foomatic, there is another foomatic-database package that is not in Puppy, so even if the missing perl modules were there (which they are if the 'devx' sfs is loaded), the foomatic-* perl scripts won't work.

'defaultchat' has been fixed, see an earlier post.

'md5pass' is a script in syslinux, we don't use it.

'selinux' -- some stuff is there, but Puppy doesn't use it. Some selinux stuff is needed to satisfy some packages dependencies.
'perlbug' -- again, what is this for, does Puppy use it for anything?

Woof tries to filter out unneeded and broken files, but various things get through, and some just have to be there for other apps to work.

It is not 100% satisfactory, but as long as Puppy works.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 20 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1253s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0222s) ][ GZIP on ]