Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 28 Aug 2014, 23:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How to boot a Puppy CD in a Dell Dimension 8300?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
srpeters58

Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 16:06    Post subject:  How to boot a Puppy CD in a Dell Dimension 8300?
Subject description: Fighting with Dell's BIOS trying to get a cd to boot.
 

As I am learning and ones that have these machines can tell you, Dell has some strange quirks with the bios on the 8300 machines. I have installed 5.4.3 (full) on a machine. I ran grub4dos and everything seemed fine except some graphic issues. I removed the cd and then the machine will not boot back up. It will now not boot from the cd (again). It goes into setup OK then loads loads the grub boot window and over looks booting from the cd. I am wanting to reload again to try to solve the graphics but mainly to fix the problem of not booting up. Sad Sad

Sorry guess the info would help. Any way this is the last screen I get.

Precise Puppy Linux
Linux 3.2.0-23-generic-pae [i686 arch]

Scott-Dimension-8300 login: root (automatic login)
last login: Mon Feb 18 18:00:08 cst on tty1
Welcome to Ubuntu 12.04 LTS (GNU/Linux 3.2.0-generic-pae i686)

0 packages can be updated
0 updates are security updates
;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~#-e

Preforming filesystem check of 'sda1' after improper shutdown

[ 23.994466]EXT4-fs (sda1):re-mounted. Opts: user_xattr,barrier=1,data=ordered

Creating a ramdisk and populating with a Linux environment...
Preforming a pivot_root to the ramdisk...

[ 623.584021] [drm] nouveau 000.01.00.0:Setting dpms mode 1 on vga encoder (output 0)
[ 3039.212039] [drm] nouveau 000.01.00.0:Setting dpms mode 0 on vga encoder (output 0)

;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~#[ 3640.288020] [drm] nouveau 000.01.00.0:Setting dpms mode 1 on vga encoder (output 0)

;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~#[ 3659.454710] [drm] nouveau 000.01.00.0:Setting dpms mode 0 on vga encoder (output 0)


Then it stops and is shell command mode.

Last edited by srpeters58 on Tue 19 Feb 2013, 18:16; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 838
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 16:51    Post subject:  

is it trying to load a savefile and getting stuck?

have you tried running ram only from the cd (puppy pfix-ram) in advanced section of grub menu?

good luck

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sunny

Joined: 20 Oct 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 17:29    Post subject:  

It isn't clear from your post exactly where you are getting stuck.

It appears that you have done a full install and have successfully installed grub4dos. So it sounds like it enters setup, you can make your selection and then ... at what point does it lock up?

Does it show anything while it is booting? If not, does it need any special kernel boot parameters like acpi=off, apm=off, or maybe you have to set vga= properly.

Or does it seem to be booting and then black out when it should enter xwin? In that case, you may need to hit ctrl+alt+backspace to get into console mode so that you can check log files and maybe tweak your xorg.conf

In other words ... we will need a little more detail about exactly where/how it is locking up on you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
srpeters58

Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Thu 21 Feb 2013, 15:12    Post subject:  

Sorry guess the info would help. Anyway this is the last screen I get.

Precise Puppy Linux
Linux 3.2.0-23-generic-pae [i686 arch]

Scott-Dimension-8300 login: root (automatic login)
last login: Mon Feb 18 18:00:08 cst on tty1
Welcome to Ubuntu 12.04 LTS (GNU/Linux 3.2.0-generic-pae i686)

0 packages can be updated
0 updates are security updates
;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~#-e

Preforming filesystem check of 'sda1' after improper shutdown

[ 23.994466]EXT4-fs (sda1):re-mounted. Opts: user_xattr,barrier=1,data=ordered

Creating a ramdisk and populating with a Linux environment...
Preforming a pivot_root to the ramdisk...

[ 623.584021] [drm] nouveau 000.01.00.0:Setting dpms mode 1 on vga encoder (output 0)
[ 3039.212039] [drm] nouveau 000.01.00.0:Setting dpms mode 0 on vga encoder (output 0)

;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~#[ 3640.288020] [drm] nouveau 000.01.00.0:Setting dpms mode 1 on vga encoder (output 0)

;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~;root@scott-Dimension 8300:~#[ 3659.454710] [drm] nouveau 000.01.00.0:Setting dpms mode 0 on vga encoder (output 0)


Then it stops and is in shell command mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sunny

Joined: 20 Oct 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu 21 Feb 2013, 18:34    Post subject: xorg problems?  

Since you are getting to a command prompt ... it sounds like it might be a problem with Xorg.

With Nouveau kernel modules you might have to boot with the nomodeset parameter.

Are you able to run xorgwizard from the command line to re-probe for your display driver? Or maybe set it up with vesa as your driver ... in which case you might definitely need nomodeset?

I have run into a similar problem in the past ... even with vesa, I still had to go into xorg.conf and set my max VertRefresh rate to something like 78 ... seems that in my case it was having a problem with the dpms information it was getting from the monitor. You might find some hints to your problem in /var/log/Xorg.0.log. Also look at /etc/X11/xorg.conf and see if it looks like it is getting set up correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9059
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 21 Feb 2013, 19:42    Post subject: Re: How to boot a Puppy CD in a Dell Dimension 8300?
Subject description: Fighting with Dell's BIOS trying to get a cd to boot.
 

srpeters58 wrote:
Welcome to Ubuntu 12.04 LTS (GNU/Linux 3.2.0-generic-pae i686)

Puppy should not be giving that message. Something has gone wrong with your installation procedure. Was Ubuntu previously on this machine?

However, if you can't get the machine to boot off the CD, you can't do another install, unless you remove the hard drive and connect it to a different machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 403
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Fri 22 Feb 2013, 09:30    Post subject: Will try it  

Hi, I have a Dell Dimension 8300, but have never done a full install of Puppy.

Later today will try booting from a CD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
srpeters58

Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Fri 22 Feb 2013, 13:22    Post subject:  

rcrsn51,

Noticed that yesterday and had the same thoughts. I have another machine (an old HP) that boots fine so I watched the bootup and realized that was an issue. Ubuntu was on this machine but wanted to have Puppy so it was similar to the other machine. I do have another hard drive installed but not hooked up. If needed I will disconnect the current one and just hook that one up and try again. Was afraid it was a bad install but that is the nice perk of Linux, you can just try again!

sheldonisaac,

Good luck. Let me know how it goes. From what I am researching, the 8000 series is not the only ones with this issue. It appears they tried to make it user friendly and open but just the opposite happened.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 442
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 03:10    Post subject:  

See this http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=84525 thread, same problem with another Dell.

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
srpeters58

Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 16:37    Post subject:  

Well I tried to disable the HD with the bios setting and this time it worked. Go figure! What I ended up with is a dual boot with Ubuntu and Frugal install of Puppy. This was the only way Puppy would load cleanly. Not sure why but it works. Graphics was an issue but went into setup and removed the default driver and it cleared that problem.

Tallboy thanks for the lead. They may need to do the same thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0717s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0069s) ][ GZIP on ]