Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 18 Nov 2017, 19:39
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Take a Shot! - yet another screenshot utility...
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 9 [127 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 4715
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 00:25    Post subject:  

Ok then - I'm going to ask a different question: Once you have used TAS to capture a region of the screen - would it be possible to add a "save as" button instead of having to select "Edit" and go via mtpaint?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1390
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 00:43    Post subject:  

greengeek wrote:
Once you have used TAS to capture a region of the screen - would it be possible to add a "save as" button instead of having to select "Edit" and go via mtpaint?
What for? It is already saved to the directory and filename you specified in the main dialog. You don't have to select Edit, you can simply exit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 4715
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 01:08    Post subject:  

Aaaargh! Make it stop!!

In my defense all I can say is my brain has turned to jelly. No other explanation.
Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Moat


Joined: 16 Jul 2013
Posts: 766
Location: Mid-mitten, USA

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 02:55    Post subject:  

greengeek wrote:
Aaaargh! Make it stop!!


Laughing Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2307
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 04:30    Post subject:  

greengeek you have been demoted to noob Laughing
_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1390
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 04:47    Post subject:  

                                                                       
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 11153
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 05:09    Post subject:  

Ok, I'll put my finger between the tree and the bark... being fully aware
that it is quite dangerous to get on the bad side of MochiMoppei... Laughing

Can anybody prove -- I mean with lots of evidence, a proper how-to and
explanations!
-- that the region function works in TAS? It never worked
for me. Which is why I suggested to greengeek that he use mtpaint for that.

Mind you, TAS remains a superior utility even with a limp region function.

Awaiting my own demotion!

TIA! Wink (I'm a masochist at heart...) Laughing

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1390
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 06:28    Post subject:  

Screenshot was taken with region function. It works as per instructions.

Click it says, not drag (which is what you would do in other applications). The "release mouse button" might be confusing. Don't know how to click without releasing the mouse button. Probably SFR's desperate attempt to keep users from dragging.
tas_region.png
 Description   
 Filesize   12.31 KB
 Viewed   220 Time(s)

tas_region.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 11153
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 07:21    Post subject:  

And how would one specify a part of the screen as a "region" without
dragging the mouse around it, if I may, kind sir?

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1390
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 07:54    Post subject:  

I'll be happy to translate SFR's instruction for you, but your are the professional translator here, not me. If you feel that the text is too demanding you should get in contact with SFR and work on a better version. Or ask greengeek, he finally got it. An explanation in proper and native English might earn him a promotion Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1298

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 09:23    Post subject:  

MochiMoppel wrote:
Screenshot was taken with region function. It works as per instructions.

Click it says, not drag (which is what you would do in other applications). The "release mouse button" might be confusing. Don't know how to click without releasing the mouse button. Probably SFR's desperate attempt to keep users from dragging.



Gaawwwd dam#! I feel like a blithering idiot....all this time I thought TAS had gone into "dis-repair" and "has-been" status because it could not do a "region" shot, and thus made myself move on using PupSnap/Scrot and/or the cumbersome mtpaint workaround. But here I read this thread and I was performing the TAS region function wrong. Argh at myself.... Rolling Eyes Thank you, Musher, for asking the question, and thank you Mochi for answering. I gotta say in my defense, this business of "click top-left, then click bottom-right" I probably never would have figured out on my own----mainly because sometimes I am too stupid or stubborn to read the documentation & instructions Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 11153
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 09:47    Post subject:  

Ah. Instructions in disguise! Wink Clever man, belham2! Thanks.
_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1641

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 11:14    Post subject: Region...  

Well guys, since there's no dedicated utility for this task in practically any Puppy, I had to do it in a tricky way using 'xwininfo' and 'getcurpos' utilities, like this:
Code:
xwininfo >/dev/null && getcurpos

It works, but the drawback is the unusual and unintuitive manner of selecting.
As far as I know TAS is the only shell-based screenshot application/frontend that has this functionality at all...

Anyway, in Fatdog, which comes with xrectsel installed OOTB, TAS (v1.12+) can select a region with dragging, as usual.
If anyone would like to try it, the attached is statically linked, 32bit binary, which (theoretically) should work in any x86 and x64 Puppy.
Just unpack, make executable and copy it to /usr/local/bin or similar location.

Greetings!
xrectsel.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xrectsel.gz 
Filesize  44.4 KB 
Downloaded  33 Time(s) 

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.

Last edited by SFR on Thu 16 Feb 2017, 14:59; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 2906

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 13:15    Post subject: Re: Region...  

SFR wrote:
If anyone would like to try it, the attached is statically linked, 32bit binary, which (theoretically) should work in any x86 and x64 Puppy.

I do not know about "any" but in slacko and xenial 32 and 64 bit versions works just fine.
SFR wrote:
Just unpack and copy it to /usr/local/bin or similar location.

Just unpack make it executable and copy Wink

(the static file is small but still 10+ times bigger that the dynamic one so puppy builders might consider compiling it)

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 11153
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2017, 14:57    Post subject:  

Hello all.

Here you go:
xrectsel for 32-bits,
freshly compiled from source on Slim Slacko 6 (glibc 2.17)
and
offered as a pet archive.

Enjoy!
xrectsel-170216.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  xrectsel-170216.pet 
Filesize  5.31 KB 
Downloaded  31 Time(s) 

Last edited by musher0 on Thu 16 Feb 2017, 15:01; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 9 [127 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1125s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0084s) ][ GZIP on ]