Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 31 Aug 2014, 04:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Menu and panel configuration in Slacko
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
witekjeden

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun 24 Feb 2013, 18:47    Post_subject:  Menu and panel configuration in Slacko  

Hi. Please help me with some configuration problems in Slacko5.4.
.
1.How to downgrade old looking menu in Slacko5.4 (like menu in other Puppies)? A new menu is not quite good for me.
2.There are 4 desktops (in 2 lines) on the panel. I need only 3 desktops but in 1 line. How configure it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
witekjeden

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri 01 Mar 2013, 15:02    Post_subject:  

Hi, a problem with panel was solved. I was navigate into /root/.jwm and opened jwmrc-personal file as text. Then find a sequence:

<Desktops width="4" height="2"/>

and modify it.

<Desktops width="3" height="1"/>

Now my panel in Slacko5.4 looks great! Like in Wary. So this problem fixed.
.
But still don't know how to modyfi the menu. I know it must be something with a file /root/.jwmrc ,because after copy that file from Slacko5.3.1, the menu looks better. If anyone know how to modyfi that file to run the menu in Slacko5.4 looks like in Slacko5.3.1, help me please. I want make this change because in new look menu not working polish langpack.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1063

PostPosted: Fri 01 Mar 2013, 16:08    Post_subject: Re: Menu and panel configuration in Slacko  

witekjeden wrote:
1.How to downgrade old looking menu in Slacko5.4 (like menu in other Puppies)? A new menu is not quite good for me.

Hey Witek

You mean to get rid of submenus?
If so, it's /root/.jwm/JWMRC, first line with SUBMENU="0"
Just change it to SUBMENU=""
then open terminal window and type: fixmenus

Also, it's worth to try the latest beta, which has lots of fixes and updated apps, and the menus are expanded by default.

Pozdrawiam! / Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
witekjeden

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri 01 Mar 2013, 17:21    Post_subject:  

Yes, it was that! Polish langpack not working in menu but the menu looks ok for me. Thanks for that!
.
I will to try a new beta too. it's a very good information about more configurable JWM. I hope it must be a great job.
.
Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0505s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0036s) ][ GZIP on ]