Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Nov 2014, 10:04
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko 5.5 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 6 of 13 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
jackwise

Joined: 18 Mar 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon 18 Mar 2013, 10:25    Post_subject:  

Hi,
I'm a newbie using puppy linux but I had no problem until last weekend.
Frisbee stops to work ( don't detect wireless connections) and I want to uninstall it, but with no success.
I uninstalled it from setup/installed packages but it still working.
I stop it from start-up boot but it still working.

How can I get rid of it ??

I'd appreciate any help.

JW
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mini-jaguar

Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 462

PostPosted: Mon 18 Mar 2013, 11:44    Post_subject:  

I seem to have a problem with rebooting.

If I shut down, shuts down regularly, no problems.

However, if I reboot, it gets stuck after the:
"acpid: exiting
# _"
line.

4G version.

I have checked the md5.

It does this every time, tried about 10-15 times at least. USB or hd installation, does it in both cases. I tried USB at first, the installed to the hard drive.

(edit: by the way, it only does this only on a Dell Inspiron 1501, works fine on another computer I tried)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5934
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 19 Mar 2013, 23:37    Post_subject:  

Finally upgraded this old dual-core box up to Slacko 5.5. Zero problems.

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Slacko Puppy, version 5.5

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C61 [GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a] (rev a2)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe
Drivers requested to be loaded: nvidia vesa

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): nvidia
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 extmod fb glx kbd mouse ramdac record wfb

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1440x900 pixels (402x251 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
302 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.274 FPS
299 frames in 5.0 seconds = 59.747 FPS
299 frames in 5.0 seconds = 59.747 FPS
299 frames in 5.0 seconds = 59.747 FPS
299 frames in 5.0 seconds = 59.747 FPS
299 frames in 5.0 seconds = 59.745 FPS
299 frames in 5.0 seconds = 59.749 FPS

-Computer-
Processor : 2x AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+
Memory : 3374MB (255MB used)
Machine Type : Physical machine
Operating System : Slacko Puppy - 5.5
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Tue 19 Mar 2013 10:40:13 PM CDT
-Display-
Resolution : 1440x900 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a/integrated/SSE2/3DNOW!
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Audio Devices-
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mhanifpriatama

Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Thu 21 Mar 2013, 01:45    Post_subject:  

delete
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Arefacti

Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Thu 21 Mar 2013, 12:38    Post_subject: frisbee problem  

jackwise wrote:
Hi,
I'm a newbie using puppy linux but I had no problem until last weekend.
Frisbee stops to work ( don't detect wireless connections) and I want to uninstall it, but with no success.
I uninstalled it from setup/installed packages but it still working.
I stop it from start-up boot but it still working.

How can I get rid of it ??

I'd appreciate any help.

JW


hello, I had the same problem, I did that.
after uninstalled the program like you did,

I installed :

dhcpcd-5.2.9-i486.pet
wpa_supplicant-0.6.9-i486.4X.pet
xpupsay-1.2.1-i486.pet
Frisbee-beta-2.pet

not the first time for me it's work. Find these pets to Jeminah's posts

Hope I help you !

me, I try to get a french language pack with no success.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Tasgarth

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 202
Location: France, Besancon

PostPosted: Thu 21 Mar 2013, 16:01    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Arefacti
me, I try to get a french language pack with no success.


French language pack :
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02733
ftp://download.tuxfamily.org/toutou/5xx/internationalisation/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Thu 21 Mar 2013, 17:54    Post_subject:  

mini-jaguar wrote:
I seem to have a problem with rebooting.
If I shut down, shuts down regularly, no problems.
However, if I reboot, it gets stuck after the:
"acpid: exiting
# _"
line.
4G version.
I have checked the md5.
It does this every time, tried about 10-15 times at least. USB or hd installation, does it in both cases. I tried USB at first, the installed to the hard drive.
(edit: by the way, it only does this only on a Dell Inspiron 1501, works fine on another computer I tried)

I have the same problem with 2.6.37.x and 3.x kernels on my Dell-Optiplex 745 and 755 . The kernel source has some reboot fixes for Dell but only few dell are mentioned there . I am experimenting with the kernel parameter " reboot=f " and busybox reboot -f | busybox reboot -f -n in the /sbin/reboot script with unreliable successes - sometimes works, sometimes not .
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Arefacti

Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Fri 22 Mar 2013, 02:43    Post_subject:  French language pack  

Tasgarth wrote:
Quote:
Arefacti
me, I try to get a french language pack with no success.


French language pack :
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02733
ftp://download.tuxfamily.org/toutou/5xx/internationalisation/


thanks ! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mini-jaguar

Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 462

PostPosted: Sat 23 Mar 2013, 13:23    Post_subject:  

Karl Godt wrote:
mini-jaguar wrote:
I seem to have a problem with rebooting.
If I shut down, shuts down regularly, no problems.
However, if I reboot, it gets stuck after the:
"acpid: exiting
# _"
line.
4G version.
I have checked the md5.
It does this every time, tried about 10-15 times at least. USB or hd installation, does it in both cases. I tried USB at first, the installed to the hard drive.
(edit: by the way, it only does this only on a Dell Inspiron 1501, works fine on another computer I tried)

I have the same problem with 2.6.37.x and 3.x kernels on my Dell-Optiplex 745 and 755 . The kernel source has some reboot fixes for Dell but only few dell are mentioned there . I am experimenting with the kernel parameter " reboot=f " and busybox reboot -f | busybox reboot -f -n in the /sbin/reboot script with unreliable successes - sometimes works, sometimes not .
This certainly hasn't been my experience with the 3.x kernels. A very small minority of them had problems, 10% at most, rest worked fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jmccoy1

Joined: 17 Nov 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun 24 Mar 2013, 13:06    Post_subject: Slacko Repos
Sub_title: Correct Repository
 

Hi - recently made a frugal install of Slacko 5.5 to upgrade my EeePC 900A from 5.4. GREAT OS! Everything works OTB. Thanks, Mick!

I have one suggestion, though. Perhaps the note about using Packages-puppy-slacko14-official could be in the release announcement? I had some problems with Gnome-Mplayer and tried to install about 6 versions of VLC before I found the feedback and bug reports thread and installed the right one (all is well, now).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
wahyu

Joined: 22 Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia

PostPosted: Wed 27 Mar 2013, 12:30    Post_subject: error gimp entry menu  

Hello, thanks for this awesome distro ...
i use in my Acer Aspire One AO722, all hw detected corectly...

just wanna report that i get this error menu after load gimp-2.8.2.sfs
how to fix this? thanks.
double entry menu gimp.png
 Description   
 Filesize   64.24 KB
 Viewed   943 Time(s)

double entry menu gimp.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3379
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 27 Mar 2013, 20:10    Post_subject:  

Try my packages of Gimp. They might be better packaged
to avoid double entries..


Gimp 2.8.4 for Slacko and Precise

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
thunor


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 350
Location: Minas Tirith, in the Pelennor Fields fighting the Easterlings

PostPosted: Thu 28 Mar 2013, 10:53    Post_subject: Re: error gimp entry menu  

wahyu wrote:
...
just wanna report that i get this error menu after load gimp-2.8.2.sfs
how to fix this? thanks.

I'm using that sfs without issue. Open a terminal and execute "grep gimp /usr/share/applications/*" -- you should only have gimp.desktop. The other place dekstop files go is ~/.local/share/applications.

I just want to report that this Puppy distro is absolutely fantastic. I've got a manual frugal install on a Compaq Presario C500 laptop with Intel graphics, Conexant audio and Broadcom wireless and I didn't have to do any fiddling, it just worked! It seems faster than my last slacko533 and it really looks nice. Also the majority of my games worked because the SDL libraries are built-in so I only had to compile SDL_sound and SDL_gfx.

I've downloaded audacious-3.3.1-i486.sfs because as you [Mick] said it comes with GTK+ 3 and I've actually used that to get a gtk3 test version of gtkdialog running, so I'm having a lot of fun at the moment Smile

I didn't get on with JWM in slacko533 (SDL fullscreen corruption still) but I like Openbox with fbpanel anyway so it doesn't matter.

Awesome work, best Puppy that I've tried and you can even view TTF files now Very Happy

Kindest regards,
Thunor
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 28 Mar 2013, 17:42    Post_subject: Re: error gimp entry menu  

thunor wrote:
I didn't get on with JWM in slacko533 (SDL fullscreen corruption still) but I like Openbox with fbpanel anyway so it doesn't matter.


JWM-692 (irrc this ships with) has many fullscreen bugs fixed, although I still have an issue with JWM-715 in virtualbox, though I can't be 100% sure that it is JWM. I'll do some more tests and report on Joe's github site. I don't have a problem running Nexuiz (Billtoo put me on to that one, a rather large shooter [~1 GB Shocked ], open source too, uses opengl or sdl, there is a choice).

Glad you are having fun Cool .

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3393
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 31 Mar 2013, 22:04    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Font Wizard problem
 

I have been using Slacko 5.5 for a while and everything was working well.
So this may come under the category of "If it is not broke, don't fix it.
But I went to menu - desktop - fontwizard and clicked on all the options and tried apply.
All I saw initially was that the font in AbiWord seemed to be darker.
So I went back and unchecked those boxes.
Now, the fonts that appear in program headers, the menu, and other places seem ragged and I tried rechecking the boxes in fontwizard with no change.
So now I am at a loss as what to do beside reinstalling Slacko 5.5.
I should mention that the fonts were initially quite clear in all places and applications before I started playing with Fontwizard.

So, can this be verified that there is a problem with Fontwizard.

I do have the Nvidia pet installed by the way.

Also, is there an easy way out of my situation?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 13 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 11, 12, 13 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1048s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0065s) ][ GZIP on ]