alphaOS [closed]

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Post Reply
Message
Author
simargl

#136 Post by simargl »

Latest addition to spkg_gui, packages listed by category..

Every package must belong to one of 8 supported categories:
utilities development games graphics network multimedia office system
Attachments
alphaos-20130326162505.png
(55.02 KiB) Downloaded 1474 times

simargl

#137 Post by simargl »

rcrsn51,

Thank you very much for that report.

Now, I cannot remove cups completely because it is required to compile some packages. Or it is optional dependency, but if it's not present at compile time then programs like evince for example would not be able to print.

gtk3 require cups newer than 1.2, I hope that 1.4 is not too old for any other package

Code: Select all

    if test $CUPS_API_MAJOR -gt 1 -o \
            $CUPS_API_MAJOR -eq 1 -a $CUPS_API_MINOR -lt 2; then
      as_fn_error $? "CUPS >= 1.2 not found" "$LINENO" 5
    fi
http://www.cups.org/software.php

I could compile older cups version 1.4.8 if you that it's better, what I like is that source size for that version is almost two times smaller than 1.6.

It's not problem because I planned to soon recompile everything, after adjusting package manager to leave locale files for every package in. That will increase size of the iso for 15-20 Mb but every program will have support for all languages.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#138 Post by rcrsn51 »

Rebuilding alphaOS from scratch with CUPS 1.4.8 would definitely help.

When my package replaces CUPS 1.6, it changes some things with gtk that require fixing. It works, but a native install of 1.4.8 would be better.

When you are ready to rebuild, send me a PM. I will give you my ./configure. It needs to be compatible with the other printing components.

ojowinter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun 10 Mar 2013, 07:22

#139 Post by ojowinter »

I noticed lack of some scalable icons in alphaos's Faenza.

https://github.com/Valama/valama

Valama need three icons.

x status/changes-prevent-symbolic.svg
x action/edit-clear-all-symbolic.svg
o action/edit-find-symbolic.svg
x emblem/emblem-system-symbolic.svg

It seem to be edit-find-symbolic is ok.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1053962/arpha-2 ... 101338.png

PS: Perhaps cannot see treeview toggle switch in currently alpha's gtk theme.

simargl

#140 Post by simargl »

x status/changes-prevent-symbolic.svg
x action/edit-clear-all-symbolic.svg
x emblem/emblem-system-symbolic.svg


I will add first one, other two are not in Faenza theme, but there are similar names:
edit-clear-symbolic.svg will link to edit-clear-all-symbolic.svg
emblem-system.svg will link to emblem-system-symbolic.svg

simargl

#141 Post by simargl »

GTK+ 3.8.0 released 25 Mar 2013

https://mail.gnome.org/archives/gtk-lis ... 00019.html
http://worldofgnome.org/what-gtk-3-8-wi ... evelopers/

It will be in next alphaos version 3.0!

ojowinter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun 10 Mar 2013, 07:22

#142 Post by ojowinter »

wow, I truly appreciate your time and effort!

I noticed one point issue.
Build option without --enable-broadway-backend seem to be broadwayd not created.
So new feature is not available :(

# broadawayd
Listing on /root/.cache/broadway1.socket

and then type in new tab
# GDK_BACKEND=broadway sakura
go address in browser!
http://localhost:8080

sakura is compatible with gtk3
so It's works in firefox!

simargl

#143 Post by simargl »

I wanted to test broadway backend and terminal in browser seems like interesting idea but it didn't work

[root@alphaos ~]# GDK_BACKEND=broadway sakura
Unable to init server
Segmentation fault
[root@alphaos ~]#

And that broadawayd command is missing, although gtk3 is compiled with --enable-broadway-backend.

ojowinter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun 10 Mar 2013, 07:22

#144 Post by ojowinter »

hi. I remember that certainly broadwayd is created in gtk+-3.8.0/gdk/broadway directory.
and then make install into /usr/bin.

Maybe def script strip bin command in package function?
However I try to test, I think that it is currently in early stage..

simargl

#145 Post by simargl »

funny mistake - I wanted to remove gtk-update-icon-cache in package function because it is already provided by gtk2, but removed everything in /usr/bin. So gtk3 is compiling again, will add screenshot later if brodway works.

Edit:
Now it's working.. bellow are screenshots of sakura terminal and lxtask running inside firefox.
Attachments
alphaos-20130329145031.png
(109.71 KiB) Downloaded 366 times
alphaos-20130329144937.png
(68.47 KiB) Downloaded 341 times

simargl

#146 Post by simargl »

After version 3.8 gnome-games package was split into separate modules.

I've compiled gnome-tetravex, that was part of gnome-games but now is separate package with
just 45 KB and no dependencies outside main iso.

This game will be in repository after releasing version 3.0.
Image

simargl

#147 Post by simargl »

alphaOS version 3.0 with gtk 3.8 and glib 2.36 is probably going to be most up-to-date linux distribution in the world, matching arch testing repository for example. After releasing this new iso, versions of those and others main system libraries will be locked, you can think of it as long term support. So later In version 4 I will update programs like evince, deadbeef or firefox, but gtk, glibc, libpng and other libraries version will not change. Off course idea is to not break compatibility with packages from the repository after every system update.

ethan42411
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat 30 Mar 2013, 09:40

#148 Post by ethan42411 »

How to make file name can display in Chinese and Japanese?

I'm sorry for my English.

Arefacti
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed 10 Oct 2012, 12:43

very interesting !

#149 Post by Arefacti »

Hello,
very very interesting !
works well on my asus eeepc 1000H
curiously Firefox don't want to bookmark but opera yes !

It will be possible to get a international part on the alpha forum ? (for French, Deustch, Hispana and so on) ?

Thanks for your job, I LIKE Archlinux AND Puppy, great meeting !

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

Re: very interesting !

#150 Post by rcrsn51 »

Arefacti wrote:curiously Firefox don't want to bookmark
This works for me.

1. View > Toolbars > Bookmarks Toolbar

2. Right-click on the bookmarks toolbar and add a folder.

3. When you save a bookmark, make sure that you select your folder.

simargl

#151 Post by simargl »

ethan42411 wrote:How to make file name can display in Chinese and Japanese?

I'm sorry for my English.
You need to enable locale in /etc/locale.gen and in /etc/rc.conf, open terminal and type locale-gen. And off course find Chinese and Japanese fonts

This is just my assumption;
Un comment
zh_CN.UTF-8 UTF-8 in /etc/locale.gen, add LOCALE="zh_CN" in /etc/rc.conf, type
locale-gen and logout, it should work if you have correct fonts installed

User avatar
sc0ttman
Posts: 2812
Joined: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 05:44
Location: UK

#152 Post by sc0ttman »

simargl wrote:And off course find Chinese and Japanese fonts
There are unicode fonts in pet format here: http://akita.scottjarvis.com/ (just search for 'font' to find them)
[b][url=https://bit.ly/2KjtxoD]Pkg[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2U6dzxV]mdsh[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2G49OE8]Woofy[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/bzBU1]Akita[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/SO5ug]VLC-GTK[/url], [url=https://tiny.cc/c2hnfz]Search[/url][/b]

Arefacti
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed 10 Oct 2012, 12:43

french

#153 Post by Arefacti »

Hello !

certainly a stupid question, but can I have alpha0s in French ?

I did the locale-gen like discribe on the system configuration (help), now I got the french keyboard, it's great but perhaps french language is possible ?

thanks !

@rcrsn51 : bookmarks works now in firefox, I don't know why ! (certainly a bug on my brain !)

simargl

Re: french

#154 Post by simargl »

Arefacti wrote:Hello !

certainly a stupid question, but can I have alpha0s in French ?

I did the locale-gen like discribe on the system configuration (help), now I got the french keyboard, it's great but perhaps french language is possible ?)
Hi, In version 3.0 all locales will be included, so every program will have support for every language.

Arefacti
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed 10 Oct 2012, 12:43

Re: french

#155 Post by Arefacti »

simargl wrote:
Arefacti wrote:Hello !

certainly a stupid question, but can I have alpha0s in French ?

I did the locale-gen like discribe on the system configuration (help), now I got the french keyboard, it's great but perhaps french language is possible ?)
Hi, In version 3.0 all locales will be included, so every program will have support for every language.
GREAT !
I wait it !

Post Reply