Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 05:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Upup Precise 3.8.3.1 created by using up-to-date Woof
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 12 of 12 [179 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12
Author Message
bruno

Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 70
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jul 2013, 08:08    Post subject: radio player  

stu sent me the link to another radio player, that works more or less similar to mplayer radio gui: Trdo
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=81904

It works great on Upup Precise 3.8.3.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jul 2013, 08:53    Post subject:  

Here it is as pet.
Mplayer Trayradio.

Thanks.
Mplayer-trayradio-0.0.1.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  Mplayer-trayradio-0.0.1.pet 
Filesize  1.68 KB 
Downloaded  309 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bruno

Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 70
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jul 2013, 17:32    Post subject: trdo  

Thanks pemasu
Meanwhile, I encountered a problem with trdo, and stu91 immediately made a new version (version 3) with a fix for it. Very Happy
You can pm him for the new version
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bruno

Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 70
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 08:05    Post subject: Trdo version 3  

This is the version 3 of Stu91's Trdo
trdo.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  trdo.gz 
Filesize  4.74 KB 
Downloaded  254 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tony

Joined: 14 Jan 2006
Posts: 317
Location: Montreal.ca

PostPosted: Fri 02 Aug 2013, 15:03    Post subject:  

Hi pemasu,

Version 3.8.3.1 now running OK on usb3 stick. Broadcom Wl driver not working and interferes with my wireless router, but Belcom usb wireless connects OK.

Have installed Comodo linux anti-virus program and it works well. Shutdown not clean but put this down to Comodo firewall.

Thanks for your efforts.

Regards Tony.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tony

Joined: 14 Jan 2006
Posts: 317
Location: Montreal.ca

PostPosted: Sat 03 Aug 2013, 09:43    Post subject:  

That's weird,

If I transfer my usb stick from a usb3 port to a usb2 port, the Broadcom wireless works fine.

Timing perhaps?

Regards Tony.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bruno

Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 70
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue 12 Nov 2013, 08:02    Post subject: suddenly wrong screen resolution  

I'M using Upup Precise 3831 now from CD with savefile on HD for some time, and now suddenly the resolution for my old 19" LCD changed from 1280x1024 to 1024x768, and I cannot change it back, no matter what I try with the wizard.
The problem is only with U.P. 3831.
I read somewhere that there was a problem with the Intel graphics driver, and there was a fix for it, but I cannot find that post any more.
I'm using an Intel G850 Sandy bridge CPU, with integrated graphics, and the monitor is connected with VGA.
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3336
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 12 Nov 2013, 18:10    Post subject:  

I would try deleting /etc/X11/xorg.conf file and rebooting.

XORG will automatically rewrite a new xorg.conf file.

This is safe to do but I don't know if it will write in a new resolution.

http://askubuntu.com/questions/4662/where-is-the-x-org-config-file-how-do-i-configure-x-there

___________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bruno

Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 70
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Fri 15 Nov 2013, 09:46    Post subject: screen resolution  

Thanks don570, I read that askubuntu article now, but it all seems too complicated for me: I'm not a software pro, just a puppy user, and I think this level is a little over my head. Embarassed
I think I'll just keep using it as it is, and maybe it will change back to the good setting, just as miraculously as it changed to the wrong ones before. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Volhout


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 402

PostPosted: Fri 15 Nov 2013, 10:18    Post subject: 1280x1024  

Hi Bruno,

Deleting this file is simple:

Click on the desktop item "file", you open the file manager at "root" level.
Click the "back" arrow, then the file browser will be a the highest level.
Click on the folder "etc"
Click on the folder "X11"
scroll find the file "Xorg.conf", and right click
a menu opens, scroll down to "delete" (or press ctrl-X) and delete the file.

Now reboot.


Alternatively, if you have a different monitor somewhere in your house:

1/ turn PC off
2/ connect the alternate monitor
3/ turn PC on, Xorg will configure the new monitor (possibly manual).
4/ turn PC off
5/ connect original monitor and start PC.
6/ PC will re-configure your monitor, and will use it's default resolution (or ... you can set it manual).

One possible reason for your problem can be that the monitor cable is not correctly attached. You do have video, but the PC cannot read the monitor type, and defaults to 1024x768.

Regards,

Volhout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bruno

Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 70
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon 18 Nov 2013, 20:11    Post subject: screen resolution  

Thanks Don570 and Volhout,
I tried disconnecting and reconnecting the monitor a few times, and then I got the right resolution, but after reboot it jumped back to the wrong one. And now this is starting to happen also with other puppies on this machine, so not only with precise 3831. I guess it's just a strange hardware quirk, where the monitor fails to identify itself correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Volhout


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 402

PostPosted: Fri 31 Jan 2014, 08:27    Post subject: eeepc x101ch support  

Dear Pesamu,

I am blessed with a EeePC X101CH (it sounds more like "cursed").
Your Upup Precise works on it. But it won't play hi-res media well.

In below write-up there is mention of a MPLAYER version that supports the hardware of the GMA3600.

http://linuxeeepc.blogspot.nl/2012/08/lubuntu-on-eeepc-1025c-with-correct.html



Quote:
Install vaapi accelerated mplayer
As I told videos play ok so far, but the full capabilities of the graphic chip are not yet exploited; time to install a mplayer version which will fully use those drivers' power.
apt-add-repository ppa:sander-vangrieken/vaapi
apt-get update
apt-get install mplayer-vaapi
It will tell you it conflicts with mplayer2 (it's ok to remove it) and it will install a few dependencies; this is the vaapi enabled version which will use GMA3600 hardware decoding, it may be a little less stable than the no-vaapi version, but I think the performance gain is well worth a few crashes once in while.
Last step: open Gnome Mplayer and go to Edit/Preferences, Mplayer tab (any other mplayer frontend should have a similar tab or a way to configure mplayer) and in the "Extra Options to Mplayer" field add:
-vo vaapi -va vaapi
and close.
Now you have full acceleration: 720p video play with 3-4% CPU use and 1080p are well below 10%!
Enjoy!


Is this something that could be "ported" to Upup ? Both are Ubuntu Precise based.

Thanks for your answer in advance...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 164
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Fri 31 Jan 2014, 08:56    Post subject:  

Hello Volhout

You can add the launchpad PPA to the package manager by editing the DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS file. It will then be able to install from the PPA and resolve the dependencies.

I posted some instructions for adding the pulse-eight PPA and installing a special version of xvba here:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=653192#653192

You should be able to adapt them to match the PPA that you want.

I don't have your hardware, so I can't test it out for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2529
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed 05 Feb 2014, 09:18    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
I have laptop tools pet, which I add to builds. I just switch apps to use the distro compiled versions.

Suspend in my builds uses acpitool, xbindkeys, scripts in /etc/acpi.

Basically acpitool is the one which suspends in console:
acpitool -s

Other stuff just modifies what the comp do before suspending and after waking up and create Fn + Zz function button support. I will check my pet and I can upload it to the smokey01.com.

I am atm out of my comp now. A little busy and not home now. I will do the upload probably tomorrow when I am back.

Hello pemasu,
I want to incorporate the acpi functions in french version of Precise Puppy 5.7.1
Is there a package for it?
Regards,

_________________
Projet ASRI éducation => Association | Forum | Dépôt | Espace kids
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 12 of 12 [179 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0828s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0063s) ][ GZIP on ]