Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 21:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Upup Precise 3.8.3.1 created by using up-to-date Woof
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 12 [179 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 15:00    Post subject:  

Quote:
A more concerning issue is that, upon first connection to the Internet, there's no check for a firewall -- users have to find that manually

SNS ie simple network setup which is network setup tool created by Barry Kauler launches firewall wizard but Frisbee does not. I think also, that it would be improvement if Frisbee also would launch firewall wizard like SNS.

If you choose SNS you should see firewall wizard. If you choose Frisbee you wont see it.
I have preinstalled in dpup exprimo builds firewallstate tray app by Tasmod. It could be useful in Upup Precise also. Or...Frisbee update. Rerwin.....Houston is calling. We have a problem...lol.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?mode=attach&id=49328
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2777
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 15:39    Post subject:  

I was using the older, more complex Network Setup. SNS didn't work for me with a couple other Pups, so I wanted to use Network Setup so I'd get the error messages I'd need to know what was going on.

I have a strong dislike for Frisbee.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 1.1! Get the PetGet patch on pg8; it's important.
Next system will be an HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo in an innovative case... if I ever get off my butt and build it Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 15:41    Post subject:  

Quote:
I was using the older, more complex Network Setup

Well...that one is mostly unmaintained nowadays. Not sure if there is motivation to improve it anymore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 17:15    Post subject:  

I was told that the storage site I was using doesn't work...

So I reuploaded the Qupzilla.pet

Hope it works this time.

[urlhttps://www.dropbox.com/s/afni3d45ss1adn4/Qupzilla1.4_0.pet[/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 447

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 17:53    Post subject:  

Hi pemasu,

On my frugal install of 3.8.2, the network interface is eth0, but tx_bytes and rx_bytes are not updating in /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/.

Maybe it's just my installation. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 18:04    Post subject:  

Radky. Do you mean that this does not happen for you ?

# cat /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/rx_bytes
104338
# cat /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/rx_bytes
1870516
# cat /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/rx_bytes
4375155
# cat /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/tx_bytes
634808
# cat /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/tx_bytes
656575
# cat /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/tx_bytes
723840

What eth card do you have...and what driver it uses.
Pdiag tarball post for example
Cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 18:12    Post subject:  

Radky, do you have 2 or more eth$n interfaces? It's a known issue if so with the network_tray icon. Rerwin and myself have been trying to figure it out.

pemasu, a bug! Click the tray clock, minixcal opens, dismiss it by right click on the pager entry and "close" and X crashes!

If you use my igucal-002 pet (in one of the slacko repos) it works ok. (edit: btw, it links to minixcal so slots straight in)

Cheers.

Oh, a suggestion... why not use 5.5.0 as version? It's up there Wink

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 447

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 18:27    Post subject:  

Hi pemasu and Mick,

Quote:
do you have 2 or more eth$n interfaces? It's a known issue if so with the network_tray icon. Rerwin and myself have been trying to figure it out.

No, just one interface (eth0). Smile

Code:
# cat /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/rx_bytes
0
# cat /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/tx_bytes
0


Code:
Ethernet controller [0200]: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM57788 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe [14e4:1691] (rev 01)
Kernel Driver: tg3
Memory Used by Driver: 107.27 KB
Driver Description: Broadcom Tigon3 ethernet driver
pdiag-BCM57788.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  pdiag-BCM57788.tar.gz 
Filesize  125.08 KB 
Downloaded  196 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 18:30    Post subject:  

Thanks 01micko of more experienced information.
I will update to the igucal...or to the PupClock.

About version number. I am not sure if I should use your official numbers.
Anyway...I have used kernel version reflecting numbers for some time now. It is eternal puzzle for what version numbers should be used. Oh well....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 18:56    Post subject:  

Radky.
[ 27.862668] tg3 0000:02:00.0 eth0: Link is up at 1000 Mbps, full duplex
[ 27.862671] tg3 0000:02:00.0 eth0: Flow control is on for TX and on for RX

I havent found so far any straight reason. Will keep your driver and chip in mind. Maybe solution will pop up. Or reason.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 447

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 18:57    Post subject:  

Thank you pemasu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 447

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 20:45    Post subject:  

pemasu,

In Mick's PHATSlacko with kernel 3.8.2, I have the same problem described above in Upup Precise 3.8.2 (failure to update the send/receive data in /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/).

However, your prior release of Upup Precise (kernel 3.7.2) works great on my system with the BCM57788 chipset and tg3 driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Thu 14 Mar 2013, 07:59    Post subject:  

Pemasu, 3.8.2 looks good to me so far. Thanks! However, I get
the impression that the power management bug still lurks since
SNS didn't immediately connect when I tried without my "fix". Normally,
I get a connection on the first try with SNS. I can spend some time
trying to get more conclusive results if you wish.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu 14 Mar 2013, 09:51    Post subject:  

Artsown. I think we are speaking of this:
iwconfig wlan0 power off

Yes....If you still need it, I would like to get confirmation. So that I could guide to that command if there seems to be need with troublesome wireless chips and drivers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Thu 14 Mar 2013, 12:56    Post subject:  

Pemasu I've confirmed that 3.8.2 has the wireless power
management bug. My "how to" on this is here:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=84266

I should add something to this. Turning off power management on
wlan0 may not have immediate effect. After placing the script
in /root/startup you should reboot puppy and then do the
first or initial connect.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 12 [179 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 10, 11, 12 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0760s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]