How to load Bash not Ash on startup - Puppy 5.3 (Solved)

Booting, installing, newbie
Post Reply
Message
Author
RoyBell
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue 07 Feb 2012, 06:23
Location: Leeds UK

How to load Bash not Ash on startup - Puppy 5.3 (Solved)

#1 Post by RoyBell »

Puppy 5.3
I want to get the full Bash commands when I open a terminal.
How do I get Puppy to load Bash instead of Ash as default on startup?
Last edited by RoyBell on Mon 18 Mar 2013, 17:02, edited 2 times in total.
When I was young I knew everything.
Now I'm old I know nothing but I'm much wiser.

User avatar
Karl Godt
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 13:52
Location: Kiel,Germany

#2 Post by Karl Godt »

tell us the out put of

Code: Select all

while read shell; do
echo $shell;done<<EOI
$(ls -1sl /bin/*sh)
EOI

RoyBell
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue 07 Feb 2012, 06:23
Location: Leeds UK

#3 Post by RoyBell »

Hi Karl,

This is the result of your command line code.

Code: Select all

# while read shell; do
> echo $shell;done<<EOI
> $(ls -1sl /bin/*sh)
> EOI
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 2012-04-04 00:15 /bin/ash -> busybox
498 -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 509368 2012-04-04 00:18 /bin/bash
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 2012-04-04 00:15 /bin/fdflush -> busybox
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 4 2012-04-04 00:15 /bin/sh -> bash
# 
As I use Puppy on a number of machines I want to set it up to always have the full command line available.
When I was young I knew everything.
Now I'm old I know nothing but I'm much wiser.

User avatar
Karl Godt
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 13:52
Location: Kiel,Germany

#4 Post by Karl Godt »

Code: Select all

grep -iE 'alias|shell|term' /etc/profile
grep -iE 'alias|shell|term' $HOME/.bashrc

RoyBell
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue 07 Feb 2012, 06:23
Location: Leeds UK

#5 Post by RoyBell »

Hi Karl,

Thanks for your help.
The output from your latest code is:

Code: Select all

# grep -iE 'alias|shell|term' /etc/profile
#100622 PKG_CONFIG_PATH is determined in 3builddistro (Woof), written to /etc/profile.d/pkgconfig
#TERM=linux
# TERM="rxvt-unicode"
 TERM="xterm"
export PS1 USER LOGNAME HISTSIZE INPUTRC EDITOR TERM
#this is for antialiased fonts in gtk1 apps...
SHELL="/bin/bash"
export SHELL
#a vertical line character displays as a 3. so leave the default shell as Busybox sh.
#...no, have a fix, from alienX. added TERM=xterm to /root/.bashrc.
#alias vi=e3vi
alias ls='ls --color=auto'
##v2.17 no color in terminal window. G2: sh (link to bash) does not read any
#...no, instead have exported SHELL=bash, see above.
# grep -iE 'alias|shell|term' $HOME/.bashrc
#v1.0.5 need to override TERM setting in /etc/profile...
#export TERM=xterm
# 
Is this to establish how my system is set up?
Will I have to do this to all the computers I use Puppy on?

Regards, Roy
When I was young I knew everything.
Now I'm old I know nothing but I'm much wiser.

linuxcbon
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu 09 Aug 2007, 22:54

#6 Post by linuxcbon »

RoyBell It's bash, why do you think it is ash ?

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

#7 Post by L18L »

If it is ash then it is busybox because of
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 2012-04-04 00:15 /bin/ash -> busybox
See the difference in output of

Code: Select all

ls /
and

Code: Select all

busybox ls /
as example

linuxcbon
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu 09 Aug 2007, 22:54

#8 Post by linuxcbon »

Why do you make complicated things from simple things ?
There is bash in puppy, it's in /bin/bash. It has nothing to do with busybox or ash.

Code: Select all

echo $SHELL
/bin/bash

RoyBell
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue 07 Feb 2012, 06:23
Location: Leeds UK

#9 Post by RoyBell »

Hi guys,

The reason I think its Ash is that I don't get all the commands.
I tried to use "locate" but its not available.

I don't know if Bash is available but not selected or not available and has to be downloaded.
When I was young I knew everything.
Now I'm old I know nothing but I'm much wiser.

User avatar
Karl Godt
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 13:52
Location: Kiel,Germany

#10 Post by Karl Godt »

locate is not any a shell builtin into ash or bash . locate is part of the find package . locate is left out of default Puppies . locate sometimes get called by some gtkdialog apps , in my case especially by apps by forum member zigbert .

busybox ash has a default PATH compiled in that also includes */sbin paths . bash also, but in $(echo $USER) != root mode , */sbin is not in the echo $PATH anymore . Then you really don't get many commands .

linuxcbon
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu 09 Aug 2007, 22:54

#11 Post by linuxcbon »

You are mixing things up : locate has nothing to do with bash, locate is from findutils package.
Read here http://www.gnu.org/software/findutils/
You can download it here
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=49511

RoyBell
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue 07 Feb 2012, 06:23
Location: Leeds UK

#12 Post by RoyBell »

Thanks linuxcbon,

Am I to assume that a standard installation of Puppy 5.3 will have Bash?
If so I got it wrong in the first place and I can mark it as solved.

I'm trying get familiar with the command line so I'm not up to speed yet.
When I was young I knew everything.
Now I'm old I know nothing but I'm much wiser.

linuxcbon
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu 09 Aug 2007, 22:54

#13 Post by linuxcbon »

Yes bash is run when you click "console" from desktop, for instance.

Post Reply