Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 16 Apr 2014, 14:49
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
"Testing" Sensei & Sensei64
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 11 [158 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 13:05    Post subject: Re: WiFi  

@James C

got a lil closer that time. i'm wondering if startx would give off an error...or if the desktop would just start from there...

@Tote

I'll see what i can come up with, and try to find a more reliable solution.

@sszindian

could you try extracting this file...and placing the rt2870.bin file in /lib/firmware, and then doing

Code:
 rmmod rt2800usb
modprobe rt2800usb


and see if dmesg give a different result.
rtfirmware.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  rtfirmware.tar.gz 
Filesize  4.45 KB 
Downloaded  54 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5432
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 18:25    Post subject:  

Most of my 64 bit boxes have Nvidia graphics but I do have one ATI box.

The latest Sensei64 appears to work fine with the ATI graphics. Booted straight to a correct 1024x768 resolution with working sound and internet.Live cd.

Code:
[root@sensei64 ~]# whoami
root
[root@sensei64 ~]#


As I was suspecting ...... the problem is with the semi-new Nvidia chips..... this old ATI box appears to be working well ootb.I do have another box with an old Nvidia card so I'll try to test on it to help narrow the problem down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5432
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 18:28    Post subject: Re: WiFi  

stifiling wrote:
@James C

got a lil closer that time. i'm wondering if startx would give off an error...or if the desktop would just start from there...


I tried "startx" , "start xfce4" etc......... got a screen full of x-server error messages before returning to the prompt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5432
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 18:39    Post subject:  

James C wrote:
Most of my 64 bit boxes have Nvidia graphics but I do have one ATI box.

The latest Sensei64 appears to work fine with the ATI graphics. Booted straight to a correct 1024x768 resolution with working sound and internet.Live cd.

Code:
[root@sensei64 ~]# whoami
root
[root@sensei64 ~]#


As I was suspecting ...... the problem is with the semi-new Nvidia chips..... this old ATI box appears to be working well ootb.I do have another box with an old Nvidia card so I'll try to test on it to help narrow the problem down.


Since Sensei64 works in this box here are some specs.....

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Upup Raring, version 3.8.7

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS480 [Radeon Xpress 200 Series]
Display controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS480 [Radeon Xpress 200 Series] (Secondary)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1024x768
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): ati
Loaded modules: dbe dri2 exa extmod fb fbdevhw glx kbd mouse radeon ramdac

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1024x768 pixels (270x203 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
#

Code:
-Computer-
Processor      : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+
Memory      : 967MB (207MB used)
Machine Type      : Physical machine
Operating System      : Upup Raring - 3.8.7
User Name      : root (root)
Date/Time      : Sat 27 Apr 2013 10:43:48 PM CDT
-Display-
Resolution      : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer      : Gallium 0.4 on ATI RS480
X11 Vendor      : The X.Org Foundation
-Audio Devices-
Audio Adapter      : ATIIXP - ATI IXP


Code:
VGA compatible controller      : Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS480 [Radeon Xpress 200 Series] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
Display controller      : Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS480 [Radeon Xpress 200 Series] (Secondary)
Ethernet controller      : Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5751 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express (rev 20)
Multimedia audio controller      : Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI IXP SB400 AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 02)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5432
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 19:39    Post subject:  

Before I put this old ATI box back on the shelf....... the previous version of Sensei64 works too.....

Code:
[root@sensei64 ~]# uname -r
3.0.3
[root@sensei64 ~]#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 20:35    Post subject:  

thanks a lot for that info James C...

was wondering though...would u happen to know if the nouveau driver works fine on those machines with the newer nvidia card?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1046

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 20:42    Post subject:  

stifiling wrote:
@Tote

thanks for the feedback.

musher0 wrote:
Hello, stifiling.

I downloaded and tried your Sensei for non-PAE this afternoon.
I thought I would be getting more out of 342 Mb...

No spreadsheet, no word processor, and the pacman is nowhere to be found. Or am I cock-eyed?
What's taking so much space anyway ?

Also, no fallback console, no possibility of passing parameters at startup ? Hmm...
I understand a lot of work has gone in assembling your derivative. Still, I'm disappointed.

Respectfully,

musher0


The large size is pretty much due to the fact that every aspect of Puppy Linux has been meticulously examined and shrunk to be as small as possible, yet still functional. The same can't be said for Arch Linux. Puppy's icon themes are smaller, smbclient, etc. Also, a lot of the apps that puppy uses are written by users of the community with the goal of 'small as possible'. Frisbee, pnethood, pwireless, SNS, etc. Someone who uses Linux Mint, Ubuntu, or Arch....has never heard of those apps. Unless they use Puppy as well.

To tell you the truth, a Puppy user may look at Sensei and say, "WOW, that's HUGE!!" while an Arch user would say "WOW, that's SMALL!!". A default Arch installation, with 0 GUI apps....is over 500MB.

Another thing I'd like to help contribute to is, snapping Puppy Linux out of the, "Good for old computers" stereotype it currently has stapled to it. Every user I've ever asked in the Puppy Linux IRC chat room, uses Puppy Linux for specific sitiations (older computers, thumb drive, live CD rescue disk), and something else like, Linux Mint, Ubuntu, Gentoo, Arch Linux on their main, newer, more expensive machine. I never liked that. I always felt a lil.....uncomfortable, having Puppy Linux on this computer, and Arch Linux on this other one. I always wanted the same system...on all of them. Including my thumb drive. Simply put...Puppy Linux is faster than Arch Linux. Which is why i used it on my older computer. Yet and still there were some apps that i wanted on that older computer...that wasn't available, and was hard as hell to compile. So i just lived without them. It's also hard as hell to do a frugal installation of Arch Linux on a thumb drive. It's easier to get those 'specific' apps installed, but still Arch is slower, and doing a frugal install and booting from an NTFS partition....a rocket scientist would have a hard time figuring it out.

Archpup was the system that solved all these issues, and that's why i based Sensei off of it.

Pacman is a console package manager. you have to install apps using the terminal. I'm working on adding PacmanExpress GUI to the 32bit isos. Also adding ctl+alt+backspace, to be able to easily exit X and get to a tty prompt. I left out the Office Suite type of applications. You can install, libreoffice, openoffice, gnumeric, abiword, etc....using pacman.

Thanks for trying it, and for the reply.


Arch doesnt have seperate dev packages for programs, so each package has alot of bloat that a non dev/debugger wont use. So there is the possibility that the size may dwindle over time, if stifling decides to go that direction and 'trim' things up a bit.
But as this is his baby... he may not want to go that direction.

As for the" PuppyLinux isnt meant for new fast hardware" mentality"... it is. If it runs fast on a old P3 system... its blistering on a quad core cpu. When you take something as light as Puppy and put it on a modern powerhouse... your performance is unbelievable.
In my mind... Puppy is for older hardware... and the far edge that want blisteringly fast systems.


stifiling wrote:

the fatdog64 620 kernel though...a completely different ball game. In a previous thread, the argument was raised about how FatDog64 is more 'woof-like' than ArchPup was. ArchPup didn't come with rox, jwm, or the ppm...but it did come with an initrd.gz and an sfs file. FatDog64 does come with rox, jwm, and the ppm...but it doesn't come with an initrd.gz or an sfs file. So truthfully speaking, it's as far off the mark from a traditional woof-built puppy, as ArchPup was.


Slight correction, Fatdog 620, does have an SFS file... its just inside the initrd (along with the kernel sources sfs). To my knowledge Barry has never commented on 'where' the core sfs package should reside on a Puppy release. The initrd just uses xz compression vs gz compression (hence why its not initrd.gz) And to be honest, having the .gz or .xz extension isnt important. Soreally only the compression method has changed.




If I get time tomorrow I can try to test this on my quad monitor quad core system. Are the latest Nvidia drivers avail for DL, so I dont have to compile them? Im running dual Nvidia Quadro NVS cards.

_________________



My PC is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 578
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 21:03    Post subject: WiFi  

stifiling wrote:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
could you try extracting this file...and placing the rt2870.bin file in /lib/firmware, and then doing

Code:
rmmod rt2800usb
modprobe rt2800usb
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OK first... I posted a reply to this an hour or two ago... it didn't post (although it said it did?)

Anyway, placing the rt2870.bin file in /lib/firmware did the trick... you probably should include that in your system to save headaches for yourself down the road!!!

I had to use another version of puppy to extract the gn.zip file you posted above as I just could not find an un-zip utility in your program to save my life! If there is one in there, appreciate knowing how to access it! Anyway, the transfer went well and WiFi is working well... in fact, even survived several reboots and auto confg'd itself on startup.

WiFi has been tested to the max in the past few hours by my wife, if it can be broke believe me, she can break it Laughing It will get some heavy use over the next few days so we'll see then.

I told James C to hang in there in the post that didn't take but I see he's doing OK since then.

OK... on to new areas of testing.....

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5432
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 21:03    Post subject:  

stifiling wrote:
thanks a lot for that info James C...

was wondering though...would u happen to know if the nouveau driver works fine on those machines with the newer nvidia card?


Yes, nouveau generally works fine with the newer Nvidia cards in Slacko,Precise,Raring etc.. On some releases there is a little problem with missing menu icons but that is easily fixed by adding nouveau.=noaccel=1 to the kernel line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5432
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 23:43    Post subject:  

Just to make certain I'm running from a FatDog multi-session dvd at the moment.

Code:
19.082] (II) NOUVEAU(0): NVEnterVT is called.
[    19.082] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Setting screen physical size to 361 x 203
[    19.082] resize called 1366 768


Was pretty sure it used nouveau..... too many machines running too many different distros.... Laughing

Code:
# uname -a
Linux fatdog64 3.4.4 #1 SMP Sat Jun 23 18:31:59 GMT 2012 x86_64 GNU/Linux
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sun 28 Apr 2013, 00:09    Post subject:  

@Q5sys

I'd appreciate it if you'd try it out. no, the proprietary nvidia driver hasn't been compiled for it.... I know u know a lot about 64-bit puppies. If it happens to work right on your machine, and you happen to like it....it would also be appreciated if you'd compile the nvidia driver....and upload it for us.

@sszindian

I will definitely be including that firmware in the next upload. i'll be including unzip as well. for now though you can install unzip with pacman:

Code:
pacman -S unzip


or do you mean a GUI app for extracting? yes, i'll add in xarchiver or xarchive.

@James C

I'm thinking it might be safe to do out with nv....and just use only nouveau in Sensei64. So i'll be making those adjustments.



i just added the dev.sfs for sensei. so compiling and installing from the AUR should now work. hopefully there's no file conflicts when installing packages while it's loaded. if so....please make it known which package you were trying to install when you had the conflict. So i can correct that issue in the system.

if you have a conflict you can force install the app using:

Code:
pacman -S --force packagename


this will overwrite the conflicting file. and the package should install normally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1046

PostPosted: Sun 28 Apr 2013, 00:17    Post subject:  

stifiling wrote:
@Q5sys

I'd appreciate it if you'd try it out. no, the proprietary nvidia driver hasn't been compiled for it.... I know u know a lot about 64-bit puppies. If it happens to work right on your machine, and you happen to like it....it would also be appreciated if you'd compile the nvidia driver....and upload it for us.



If I can, I'd be happy to, however a few questions...

Do you have a devx package built for it? Or is gcc and the required stuff already prebuilt in? Are the Kernel sources already included in the release?

Cause I'd need those to be able to compile it.


Edit: I just saw the bit in your prior post about the dev sfs.

_________________



My PC is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sun 28 Apr 2013, 00:21    Post subject:  

Q5sys wrote:
Do you have a devx package built for it? Or is gcc and the required stuff already prebuilt in? Are the Kernel sources already included in the release?


i need to upload the kernel source and a devx. I'll upload the kernel source now....the devx is gonna take a lil longer. but gimmie just a moment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1046

PostPosted: Sun 28 Apr 2013, 00:30    Post subject:  

stifiling wrote:
Q5sys wrote:
Do you have a devx package built for it? Or is gcc and the required stuff already prebuilt in? Are the Kernel sources already included in the release?


i need to upload the kernel source and a devx. I'll upload the kernel source now....the devx is gonna take a lil longer. but gimmie just a moment.


Take your time... im about to go to bed. I'll try to make time tomorrow to test it.

_________________



My PC is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sun 28 Apr 2013, 07:14    Post subject:  

i added the kernel source and devx for sensei64. also uploaded a new iso with some necessary adjustments in it.

The devx solution in Sensei and Sensei64 is different from traditional puppy. reason being is because it's using 3 sfs files and i plan on doing more sendesk.sfs files to be able to easily switch desktop environments. so to keep the system from file conflicting when the dev.sfs is loaded...i will be making the desktop dev files available via pacman.

So for a full devx solution, using the default sendesk64-xfce_001.sfs....u'd download the dev-sen64full_001.sfs and also install:

Code:
pacman -S dev-sen64xfce


here's dev-sen64xfce-001-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz if you'd rather not redownload the full iso again at this moment. the way to install a local package using pacman is:

Code:
pacman -U /path/to/dev-sen64xfce-001-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz


i have to make these same adjustments in the 32-bit system...so i'll be reuploading all the 32-bit files.......shortly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 11 [158 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1075s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0082s) ][ GZIP on ]