Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 25 Jul 2014, 01:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-620 Final (17 April 2013) and 621 (9 May 2013)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 16 of 29 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, ..., 27, 28, 29 Next
Author Message
gnomic

Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 02:41    Post_subject: wifi wandering  

Oh dear, me again, I'll stop now.

However feel obliged to report that wifi seems to have resumed its wandering ways. Was just submitting last message when I discovered that wpa_gui had seemingly decided it wasn't happy with the network I wanted to be connected to and had commenced negotiations with another of the 20 or so locally available. At least it did so after a download of Precise 5.6 had concluded. It took quite a bit of persuasion to get back on the desired network, wanted to hook up with a couple of others en route.

Hmmm, don't seem to be able to copy the event history. Don't think it was providing an obvious reason however.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4087
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 20:42    Post_subject: xarchiever issues  

Anyone else see problems trying to create an archieve?
Here's a command line example.
Code:
# xarchiver -d 1.bz
Xarchiver 0.5.2 (©)2005-2008 Giuseppe Torelli
Segmentation fault
#
Also, cannot create a zip in menu>Utility>xarhive
Bad-xarchiver.png
 Description   Menu>Utility>xarchiver
 Filesize   42.01 KB
 Viewed   1103 Time(s)

Bad-xarchiver.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2292
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 13:11    Post_subject: Day 4 with new 64bit notebook  

After installing the ATI/ADM video drivers found out default X org settings selected by FD64 where just slightly off 1280x768 verse 1366x768 that lead to a banding barely there, enough for me to complain about pixelization but its gone now and my optical O.C.D. is no more,
With a AMD 1Ghz two core, xz compression and decompression is VERY slow bound to one core. I removed the -comp xz from all squashfs calls so It defaults back to gzip style, sure it grew a bit larger, but now both cores can be active and the decompression has lead to a massive improvement in program load times. Which leads to another issue, files not being placed in multisession saves, deletes not deleting and changes not being recorded. It might have to do with the error msgs for archiving in past poster. That was occurring prior to the change of compression format used, Its just more noticeable now since I'm up to a dozen+ saves
Spot is causing all sorts of issues and the weird way permissions and ownership keeps changing is disturbing. We need a easy way to return to ROOT g-d mode!

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2292
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 13:26    Post_subject:  

Code:
#!/bin/sh
cd /root
DISPLAY=:0.1 jwm  &
DISPLAY=:0.1 rox -p=$HOME/.config/rox.sourceforge.net/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin > /dev/null &
#DISPLAY=:0.1 lxpanel.bin //CANT RUN THIS TWICE SO USE jwm


How I use the HDMI and laptop screen with two different desktops, so the resolution can match equipment. This works on both AMD/ATI and Nvidia after installing proprietary drivers.

Next I'm going to try to hang another VGA monitor off this laptop and see how that goes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 758
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 15:11    Post_subject:  

Have been running FD64-621 from DVD-rw until today, when I decided to do a manual frugal install to the ntfs partition on my E732 laptop.

Booting with grub4dos from an ext2 SDcard.

Just amazing the difference in boot speed - literally just seconds - have never seen a puppy boot so fast ever.

Brilliant - just goes to show what a proper OS can do.

Many millions of thanks from 1 very happy FatDog user.

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
heywoodj

Joined: 15 Mar 2009
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Sat 25 May 2013, 11:47    Post_subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
heywoodj wrote:
Also, I was looking for something with Japanese language support for my client
<<... snip...>>
Right now, for example using FatDog and browsers to look at email with Japanese characters just shows rectangles. Is there a simple solution?

1. Use an UTF-8 locale (en_US.UTF-8 would do, or any other UTF-8 English locale).
2. For reading, get a CJK font, for example from here: http://wenq.org/en
3. For writing, install fcitx-anthy from the Package Manager - it should pull all the necessary components.
4. Note: Fatdog isn't localised/internationalised, so after you have done that, all the menus are still in English. If you don't like the English locales you can get additional locales from the Package Manager (glibc_locales package) but this will not change the fact - menus and messages will be always be in English.


jamesbond, a belated thanks for your help. I've so far managed to be able to read Japanese by installing the Sazanami font from
http://sourceforge.jp/projects/efont/releases/#10087 and copying the .ttf files into /usr/share/fonts/default/TTF.

I'm still working on figuring how to write in it. I've installed fcitx-anthy (incidentally not available from distro.ibiblio.org, but found in ftp.nluug.nl) but will have to do more reading.

Thanks again, HJ.

BTW, unrelated but the wifi on this lenovo laptop (allegedly ath9k) doesn't seem to be able to even see the current hotspot, an Apple Airport. It does it fine in Win8 and my other laptop sees it in Wary. This lenovo has seen other wireless routers.

Is it one of those "bad" combination situations? I'm now connected via ethernet cable

Edit: I can now read AND write in Japanese ... my understanding it is a totally different matter! I found that the anthy business is engaged/disengaged by using <ctrl>+<space bar> and a little popup window appears in the upper left corner of my browser(Opera 12). There are some choices in converting my phonetic spelling to appropriate characters. Basically done. WooHoo!!

Again, thanks. HJ

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
chapchap70

Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 124
Location: The Island Of Long (NY, USA)

PostPosted: Sat 25 May 2013, 13:42    Post_subject:  

Quote:
ECHO what gcmartin stated, one great thing running from RAM with this newest FD64 is you close the lid and it go into suspend mode, and on lid up and a keypress its instantly back live. I've gotten into the habit with my first run in RAM netbook and it would stay 'alive' disconnected from power weeks in suspend mode with lid-down.



The sleep mode works on my Gateway LT4009u netbook as well. I can also close the lid and any key wakes FD up after opening the lid. The netbook can be moved and the wpa_gui - wpa finds another wifi connection. I typed this post from two different places. This was not the case in FD 610 or Slacko 5.33 with this netbook. I had to reboot whenever the lid was closed.

I have FD on a hard drive partition along with Slacko 5.3.3 frugal. Windows 7 starter is on another partition. I don't know if it is an update that fixed it or something in the newer kernel. I read of others having problems with the sleep mode on this and similar netbooks and there were fixed that people posted but I didn't get involved.

Edit: Corrected netbook model #

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2043
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 25 May 2013, 15:35    Post_subject: Re: wifi, 3G  

Thank you all for the kind words.

gnomic wrote:
Would I be correct in thinking FD621 can't use a 3G modem out of the box? Couldn't find usb_modeswitch which I think is more or less essential to getting 3G up and running. Any easy as way of getting it going do you happen to know?

There is usb_modeswitch package in the repo. In theory you can install this package, plug your modem, and then use the dialer. But neither myself and kirk have the 3G dongles, so we can't try whether it works. We have tested that both blackberry and bluetooth modems works.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Barbol

Joined: 19 Dec 2012
Posts: 17
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Sun 26 May 2013, 19:52    Post_subject: Re: wifi, 3G  

jamesbond wrote:
Thank you all for the kind words.
There is usb_modeswitch package in the repo. In theory you can install this package, plug your modem, and then use the dialer. But neither myself and kirk have the 3G dongles, so we can't try whether it works. We have tested that both blackberry and bluetooth modems works.

cheers!


Hi! Lovin' this new release, FatDog 621 is running wonderfully and incredibly fast in my acer 1410 laptop. Thanks again for this superb distro!! Smile
I can confirm that fatdog-dialer is working smoothly with my 3G dongle once usb_modeswitch is installed. I'm connected using it right now!

Abot the sleep mode thing, I was never able to enter in suspend mode in FD64. If I click the Suspend option in the main menu, I get the message "For a laptop just close the lid to suspend.", but nothing happens when I close the lid. I found that if I comment this three lines in suspend.sh:
Code:
 # do not suspend at shutdown proccess
#if [ "$(cat /proc/acpi/button/lid/*/state | grep open)" != "" ] ; then
#exit
#fi
I can manually enter in suspend mode by running the script from the terminal. Is it safe to comment those lines? Is it fixable in any other way? Thanks in advance,

Barbol
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
heywoodj

Joined: 15 Mar 2009
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 08:12    Post_subject:  

heywoodj wrote:
...

BTW, unrelated but the wifi on this lenovo laptop (allegedly ath9k) doesn't seem to be able to even see the current hotspot, an Apple Airport. It does it fine in Win8 and my other laptop sees it in Wary. This lenovo has seen other wireless routers.
...


Well this wifi problem is turning out to be bigger than I thought at first, as I'm unable to connect to a second wireless router.

I believe its the result of my trying out the ja_JP.UTF-8 localization which I returned to en_US.UTF-8 locale. Anthy didn't work with the ja_JP.UTF-8 .

What the locale setting did was confuse the internal wifi card as tempestuous says in http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=562965#562965

I followed his instructions about making a .conf file in /etc/modprobe.d/ but still no wifi. More specifically, the wlan0 card is recognized in Network Wizard, but a scan shows no detected networks, though there are active networks as I'm writing now from another laptop on the wifi network.

Dmesg from terminal gives:
Code:
ath: EEPROM indicates we should expect a direct regpair map
ath: Country alpha2 being used: 00


Running (rather, annoying crawling) Win8 allows connection via wireless, so the hardware is working.

So, how do I fix this rather crucial element, wifi, in FatDog620?

Thx, HJ
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Hans

Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 45
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 17:56    Post_subject: xlock minor bug
Sub_title: xlock locks up fatdog with xcompmgr
 

I got a minor bug here I think.

I use xcompmgr for some desktop bling and when I start xlock the desktop freezes and I have to escape with ctrl alt backspace. It looks like the -grabserver option in /root/.config/Xlock/xlockscreenparams is the cause. Removing this option solves the issue for me.
Don't know why this option is needed and why it conflicts with xcompmgr though.
This is the setting for xcompmgr, in a script in ~/startup:
xcompmgr -fF -I-.002 -O-.003 -D6 -cC -t-5 -l-6 -r5
And this is my urxtv-script in /usr/share/applications:
exec /usr/bin/urxvt & sleep 0.8s && transset-df -a --dec .3
I suspect the last one might be in the game also because when I start xlock the desktop freezes in a small urxvt-window at the point that transset-df did it's work. This small urxvt-window is where you can change your password or something. This is normal behavior from what I see except that the screensaver is not started because everything freezes up. After you press crt alt backspace you can see the screensaver starting just before X is closed.
With xcompmgr disabled I see the same behaviour with this small urxvt-window just before the screensaver kicks in.

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2043
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Tue 28 May 2013, 23:41    Post_subject: Re: wifi, 3G  

Barbol wrote:
Hi! Lovin' this new release, FatDog 621 is running wonderfully and incredibly fast in my acer 1410 laptop. Thanks again for this superb distro!! Smile
I can confirm that fatdog-dialer is working smoothly with my 3G dongle once usb_modeswitch is installed. I'm connected using it right now!
Great !

Quote:
Abot the sleep mode thing, I was never able to enter in suspend mode in FD64. If I click the Suspend option in the main menu, I get the message "For a laptop just close the lid to suspend.", but nothing happens when I close the lid. I found that if I comment this three lines in suspend.sh:
Code:
 # do not suspend at shutdown proccess
#if [ "$(cat /proc/acpi/button/lid/*/state | grep open)" != "" ] ; then
#exit
#fi
I can manually enter in suspend mode by running the script from the terminal. Is it safe to comment those lines? Is it fixable in any other way? Thanks in advance,

Barbol
It is supposed to prevent suspend unless when the lid is closed. Kirk told me that there should be no harm in commenting it, in fact, we'll probably comment it out for the next time.

Hans,
Thanks for the report - I will look into it.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4776
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 29 May 2013, 14:55    Post_subject:  

Oh dear, seem to be having trouble d/l-ing and installing stuff in 620 FULL, of which more anon. Spotty keeps getting in the way. I don't do Puppy as user, only root. I don't want all that mainline false security clap-trap, Puppy is a compact distro, remarkable as it may be. If I goof with Puppy, it's my fault (it's an entirely different matter with my mainline distro). All that fancy nancy with 'spot' must be devouring oodles of unnecessary space? What to do to install Opera direct from their website? It refuses to install it. The only version to do so.

As for FD620, I thought I'd overwritten it with FD621 but the Distro-specs is still showing 620?
Otherwise, this is a fantastic project, fast, clean and effective - just as long as one stays inside the fence. Absolutely no chance of any neophytes being tempted, though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
chapchap70

Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 124
Location: The Island Of Long (NY, USA)

PostPosted: Thu 30 May 2013, 18:49    Post_subject: Email links opens Firefox as root instead of spot.  

I've been fiddling around with Fatdog64 for a bit and I have noticed that when I get an email and click on a link within it, the link opens the browser as root. If the browser is already open, (as spot) the link opens a new tab.

Since I use Firefox and Thunderbird, I am not sure what the behavior is in Seamonkey. With Seamonkey opened and set as default, Thunderbird opens Firefox and it asks if I want to make it the default browser.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
chapchap70

Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 124
Location: The Island Of Long (NY, USA)

PostPosted: Thu 30 May 2013, 19:06    Post_subject:  

Sage wrote:
What to do to install Opera direct from their website? It refuses to install it. The only version to do so.


If I type "Seamonkey" in the terminal, the browser opens as root, maybe you can install it with that?


Nevermind.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 16 of 29 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, ..., 27, 28, 29 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1148s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0084s) ][ GZIP on ]