Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 17 Apr 2014, 20:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-620 Final (17 April 2013) and 621 (9 May 2013)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 18 of 29 [431 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, ..., 27, 28, 29 Next
Author Message
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3621
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 10 Jun 2013, 13:17    Post subject:  

Base2RAM: I see similar improvements in my test. THX

Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 1875
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun 2013, 12:45    Post subject:  

heywoodj wrote:
jamesbond wrote:
"iwconfig" command can be used to adjust the radio power of your wireless, although it doesn't always work.

Do you mean boosting the transmission power from the router? Seems on my older reflashed Linksys router with dd-wrt, there were adjustable power settings, but don't know about the other routers, most which are not mine!
No, the one on the laptop. You have done it right as you quoted below.

Quote:
I found iwconfig has a txpower parameter but about all I can do is turn it on and off, not adjust the power. If I were to try to set txpower, I get:
Code:
# iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.

Is my syntax right?
Syntax is right, but apparently the support for the command varies with the card. The other way of doing it is either poking the hardware directly (with "iw" command, not included in Fatdog yet) or messing with the regulatory settings (using 'CRDA' and then create your own database - but 'CRDA' is not currently included in Fatdog yet). Either way you're going to exceed the manufacturer's stated limitations (which isn't always a bad thing - just see what they do in the CPU overclocker forum), but you need to know what I'm doing. Smile I'm not sure why Windows drivers can transmit more power than the Linux drivers Sad
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Hans

Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 45
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jun 2013, 07:42    Post subject: power wireless adapter  

heywoodj and jamesbond,

Some time ago I did some research on this matter. To my similar experience and other linux-users at work the linux workers always disconnect from wireless sooner when working in a group of windos users. I also was not able to adjust these driver settings to make a difference. And same goes for the minimum bandwith limit, It might be possible that this setting is a bit higher than on a windos machine, thus disconnecting sooner.

I gave up in the end. Any suggestions would still be welcome of course
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3621
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jun 2013, 14:40    Post subject:  

FWIW, I had a similar problem, recently, at my auto dealership's open network. My trusty laptop booting Live FD621 would NOT connect under any circumstances. I tried normal boot with save-sessions AND I also booted without save-sessions(native). So, I removed the booting LiveDVD and booted Windows which happily connected.

Probably would have spent some time in research, but, my car was complete within 30minutes. I did think it odd, though.

Questions
  • what would be the recommended approach to assist development when these occur?
  • Is there some specific reports/commands development would like to see the results of when this occurs?

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WillM

Joined: 30 Dec 2009
Posts: 122
Location: Oakland, California

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jun 2013, 11:30    Post subject:  

This is an sfs for GIMP-2.8.4 installed to /opt.
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ibiblio/distributions/fatdog/pets/contrib/600/gimp-2.8.4_620.sfs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ibidem

Joined: 25 May 2010
Posts: 429
Location: State of Jefferson

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jun 2013, 15:29    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
FWIW, I had a similar problem, recently, at my auto dealership's open network. My trusty laptop booting Live FD621 would NOT connect under any circumstances. I tried normal boot with save-sessions AND I also booted without save-sessions(native). So, I removed the booting LiveDVD and booted Windows which happily connected.

Probably would have spent some time in research, but, my car was complete within 30minutes. I did think it odd, though.

Questions
  • what would be the recommended approach to assist development when these occur?
  • Is there some specific reports/commands development would like to see the results of when this occurs?


...I've gotten the impression that's usually a driver that can't initialize the hardware. To check, run these commands:
Code:
ifconfig
#see if there's an interface
#if yes:
cat /sys/class/net/<iface>/device/modalias
#if not:
rfkill list all #If you see anything here, you can unblock manually
lsmod |grep 80211
lspci |grep -ie net -e wire


If all of those are silent, I find that a reset is needed (disconnect all power sources/batteries, hold the power button down for a while). If the last is silent, the drivers aren't autoloading.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3621
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jun 2013, 22:11    Post subject:  

Thanks for the driver tip and the next time it happens I will provide the findings. One thing to note: I did check for IP at the time....nothing! And the laptop "saw" the open network at the dealer, using FD tools. But the system would NOT negotiate an IP/connection.

BUT
Forgot to mention this, as it is probably important. At home, over wireless, my laptop works fine. Just that I found at the dealership, FD621 would not connect for some odd reason....but rebooting the laptop into Windows, the wireless connected and worked.

Hope that provides some helpful information

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
heywoodj

Joined: 15 Mar 2009
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jun 2013, 20:04    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Thanks for the driver tip and the next time it happens I will provide the findings. One thing to note: I did check for IP at the time....nothing! And the laptop "saw" the open network at the dealer, using FD tools. But the system would NOT negotiate an IP/connection.

BUT
Forgot to mention this, as it is probably important. At home, over wireless, my laptop works fine. Just that I found at the dealership, FD621 would not connect for some odd reason....but rebooting the laptop into Windows, the wireless connected and worked.

Hope that provides some helpful information


When my laptop didn't connect with FD, it seemed to be related to distance from the router. It wouldn't connect at a preposterously short distance of 20 feet(~6 m). The network wizard couldn't even see the router. Win8 had no problem connecting, as have all of the other laptops running other OSes (Win, OSX and a lot of Puppies).

Maybe as an experiment, you could try to move away from your home router and see what happens?

FWIW, my laptop in question is a Lenovo G585 with an Atheros AR9285 card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1365
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jun 2013, 22:41    Post subject:  

That might be a problem with dhcpcd. Fatdog64 includes the older dhcpcd. If it happens again open terminal and type:

Code:
# killall dhcpcd
# dhcpcd-3.2.3 wlan0


You'll need to replace wlan0 with your interface name. If that works for you, you might think why not just use the old dhcpcd? Because it doesn't work with all dhcp servers ether.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10518
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 16 Jun 2013, 10:40    Post subject:  

Guys hope you can forgive me Could you help this guy I link to
here in Puppy forum? As is obvious from my user name
I truly am a Newbie so I should not have tried to help
a FatDog user I should have told him about this thread instead.
Sadly I got carried away. Over confident it was simple.

Here is the thread he started. http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=708703#708703

he asks this
Quote:

Ok, one big complication from the get-go: I'm playing with Fatdog on an Intel Mac Mini (mid 2010).

Anyway, I used "dd" to create a Live USB stick from the Fatdog64-621 ISO file, and then successfully booted Fatdog64 from the USB stick. When I went to reboot the computer, Fatdog64, of course, asked me if I wanted to create a savefile. When I got to the part where I was supposed to pick a partition for the savefile, I picked the partition for the USB stick itself, rather than the hard drive -- which seemed like a good idea at the time. However, Fatdog wouldn't let me put the save file there.


i read that several of you have booted on USB so would be cool
if any of you can help him out with the save file.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gasem

Joined: 18 May 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon 17 Jun 2013, 16:00    Post subject:  

USB

I made my USB as follows

GPARTED my flash into 3 partitions, made the first bootable. I do this because I am always fooling around and I can store downloads onto the second or third or turn the third into a swap if needed

I use ext2 for the first partition as opposed to fat32 and this is where I install fatdog

used the fatdog64 insatller

Step 1 check device info to make sure you are on the right drive
tick use small intrid (my preference)
choose do not re-format

Step 2 I chose option install boot loader on partition This is a freshly Gparted USB drive so there is nothng to damage

Step 3 Install from CD/DVD

Step 4 Click install and go get a cup....

Once installed load Grub4Dos

Choose your device on the drive list
Choose within only this device
click OK

You will see

frugal install
fatdog64 (sdxx) ....where xx is the drive and partition
options pmedia=usbflash pfix=fsck

Click OK

Click OK again

click edit menu list

under frugal install

title Fatdog64 (sdd1)
uuid 5118a4b3-b0c8-4cb6-9713-b7f1ff7d8f89 (or whatever your UUID is)

next to pfix=fsck in the kernal line add

savefile=ram:uuid:uuid5118a4b3-b0c8-4cb6-9713-b7f1ff7d8f89

or whatever the uuid of your particular drive is eg:

kernel /vmlinuz pmedia=usbflash pfix=fsck savefile=ram:uuid:uuid5118a4b3-b0c8-4cb6-9713-b7f1ff7d8f89

This will cause fatdog to include the USB drive in the search, find the savefile and load into ram

My menulist entry looks like this

# Frugal installed Puppy

title Fatdog64 (sdd1)
uuid 5118a4b3-b0c8-4cb6-9713-b7f1ff7d8f89
kernel /vmlinuz pmedia=usbflash pfix=fsck savefile=ram:uuid:uuid5118a4b3-b0c8-4cb6-9713-b7f1ff7d8f89
initrd /initrd

no carriage return on the savefile line its all one long line intrid/intrid is on its own line

SAVE THE MENULIST FILE

I reboot set the bios choice bootlist choices for my USB stick as the first choice in the boot list, save F10,OK and it reboots to my USB drive. After fatdog completely boots, I do a default savefile into the partition where the rest of the fatdog files are

so far this has given me the most stable and reliable boot experience
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Snail

Joined: 18 Oct 2009
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jun 2013, 06:38    Post subject: Thinkpad mic problems  

Just installed to NTFS partition on my Lenovo Thinkpad t400 laptop. My first Fatdog! Everything seems OK, wifi, speakers, mouse, trackpad. Downloaded Libre Office SFS and wow it's fast to load! Minor gltch when loading it on the fly, the menu doesn't get updated first time, is there a fix for that?

Only major problem is the buit-in mic is not working with either the Skype pet or mhWaveEdit. My blundering around in the control panel sound section has only made things worse, now the Skype test call won't even start. Initially the call went normally except that my voice wasn't recorded and played back., now I get "Problem with audio capture" as soon as Skype answers my call and the call terminates.

Anybody got any thoughts on this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 1875
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jun 2013, 14:33    Post subject:  

WillM, much thanks for the Gimp SFS.

Snail,
delete /root/.asoundrc and /root/spot/.asoundrc and you're as good as new.

The libreoffice menu not showing is a known problem. Kirk devised a fix which fixed many other SFS packages but apparently not this one. We'll see what we can do. For the time being, if you press Alt+F2 and type "libre" followed by a Tab (or just type "libreoffice") and then press Enter, you'll launch libreoffice, to which you can just drag and drop documents to open, etc.

Thanks for all others who have chipped in to help the (new or not so new) users. Your help is appreciated. I and kirk are rather occupied with Real-Life (tm) and can only respond sporadically for the time being. That being said, Fatdog development is still continuing, though at a much slower pace.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Snail

Joined: 18 Oct 2009
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jun 2013, 17:39    Post subject: Thanks jamesbond but it didn't work
Subject description: Sound problem unchanged
 

Hi Jamesbond,

As a clarification, the LibreOffice menu problem seems to be a one time only one. I'm not sure, as my recent boots are loading the sfs at boot and not on the fly, but I think that unloading andd reloading on the fly also resulted in the menu loading.

I did not and still do not have a /root/.asoundrc file. I do have a /root/spot/.asoundrc, which I renamed. It made no difference, Skype test call fails immediately after Skype "picks up" the call, with the message "problem with sound capture". As I described before, this was not the original problem but occurred after I fiddled with alsamixer.

I will start again with a clean boot and try your suggestion again.

Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Snail

Joined: 18 Oct 2009
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Fri 21 Jun 2013, 04:37    Post subject: Sound card issues again  

I restarted with a clean no-savefile boot. Set up again and made a new savefile. There are no .asoundrc files. The "Problem with sound capture " message no longer appears but problems remain, the mic is not usable. It is working in both Skype and mhWaveEdit, but the gain is tiny, mhWaveEdit shows almost a flat line when recording.

Speaker volume is a bit low too but is bearable, mic is not.

The soundcard is a HDA Intel Chip: Conexant CX20561 (Hermosa)

The mic works fine when running win 7 ultimate (64bit), on this lenovo T400 laptop, about the only thing in Windows that does!

Here are my alsamixer settings:
alsamixer screenshot.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  alsamixer screenshot.png 
Filesize  50.36 KB 
Downloaded  71 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 18 of 29 [431 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, ..., 27, 28, 29 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0956s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0101s) ][ GZIP on ]