Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 02 Oct 2014, 06:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
Is there a way to force X to start at 1920x1080?
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
zygo

Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 211
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 19:21    Post_subject:  Is there a way to force X to start at 1920x1080?  

Using Puppy precise 5.5

I have a 1920x1080 HDTV which I can connect to my PC through the VGA connector. If I boot with the TV then X starts at 1024x768. If I start xorgwizard then it says the TV can not be scanned and asks me to choose a resolution but then starts at 1024x768 whatever I choose.

The TV's manual says to set the resolution on the PC before connecting to the TV. I can set 1440x900 (the maximum on my old monitor) and that's usable on the TV but it's the wrong ratio. If I restart X then it reverts to 1024x768. If I manually change the resolution in xorg.conf to 1920x1080 (or anything else) then X starts at 1024x768 and sometimes changes the value in xorg.conf!

Is there a way to force X to start at 1920x1080? The TV's manual lists supported resolutions but for the frequency it gives only 60Hz sometimes followed by A or B. What would I set for the frequencies for X?

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 21 Apr 2013, 11:47    Post_subject:  

I have a newer nvidia pci-express card with DVI , HDMI and VGA out .

Have not had the chance to attach any HDMI screen .

What i know is that with the default kernel and xorg drivers the ddcprobe command only works on the
lowest out ( DVI ) in my case . ddcprobe scans for possible resolutions, and these are offered in xorgwizard .

I don't know anything about RGB out .

My older 1280x1024 monitor needed to press a button to switch VGA and DVI . DVI is not worth it in my experience .
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zygo

Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 211
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 10:15    Post_subject:  

Karl Godt Thanks.

I connect through VGA not RGB as I originally stated.

So maybe disabling ddc would help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0404s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0048s) ][ GZIP on ]