Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 17:45
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Fail to boot just started to happen.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
Hetejas

Joined: 28 Apr 2013
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Wed 01 May 2013, 18:29    Post_subject:  Fail to boot just started to happen.  

I had turned it off and came back and now I get an error when booting.
I normally take option 1 when I boot and I can't remember what it said, but when I take option 2 which says something about booting in ram, it boots but seems to have lost all the setup info.

When it fails it says
Starting x specs in /etc/x11/org.conf, startup apps /root/.xinitrc...
Exited from X. Type "xwin [fvwm95|jwm]" to restart x ([ ] mean optional
To shutdown...to reboot....
If x failed to start, type "xorgwizard" to setup x

#

I tried running xorg wizard but it did no good

What to do ?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Hetejas

Joined: 28 Apr 2013
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu 02 May 2013, 10:30    Post_subject:  

Well, rather than try and solve this, I went to a new install of Precise and it is troublesome, so I will take my headaches to a different forum.
You would think it would be fairly easy. Brand new install, no need to retain other operating systems.
But getting GRUB right is the problem,,,I think.
Bye for now and thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 851
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Thu 02 May 2013, 10:40    Post_subject:  

hey hetajas

that's grumpy

it would help if you provide details about your machine and also what version of puppy you are using

if you are booting with pfix=ram then it will not load your savefile, a bit like a safe mode, that's why your settings are gone

if it booted ok then your savefile is likely to be corrupt

when you sort out your next install make a copy of the savfile, just rename the last 3 characters (ie from .2fs to .xxx - or similar), then when something goes wrong like unexpected power-off you boot with pfix=ram and rename the backup and you're away

good luck

Smile

** edit, I get much better results using grub4dos as the boot loader, very simple (have over 12 on one machine without incident) **
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Hetejas

Joined: 28 Apr 2013
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu 02 May 2013, 22:58    Post_subject:  

ally wrote:
hey hetajas

that's grumpy

it would help if you provide details about your machine and also what version of puppy you are using

if you are booting with pfix=ram then it will not load your savefile, a bit like a safe mode, that's why your settings are gone

if it booted ok then your savefile is likely to be corrupt

when you sort out your next install make a copy of the savfile, just rename the last 3 characters (ie from .2fs to .xxx - or similar), then when something goes wrong like unexpected power-off you boot with pfix=ram and rename the backup and you're away

good luck

Smile

** edit, I get much better results using grub4dos as the boot loader, very simple (have over 12 on one machine without incident) **


Thank you ally, and I apologize if I sounded grumpy.
Part of the reason for the new install to Precise was that I had read that the media center software, XBMC, was available via PPM, and that is going to be what this PC is dedicated to doing.
Precise is running just fine now so I will make a copy of the sav file as you suggested. I will try to install XBMC tomorrow.

One thing that has me scratching my head is the small icon in the bottom bar that supposedly shows how full-up my personal-storage-space, is. Then when I did as recommended and tried to increase it, I get an error message that says I don't have any personal-storage established. Huh ?

Ah well, onward for more reading of the +/- of frugal vs full.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 851
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Fri 03 May 2013, 13:50    Post_subject:  

I've had a similar issue with the savefile filling up that halts the system

try clearing the browser cache to see if that releases enough to start the increase process, it is 'rebuilt' on reboot

puppy is designed to run as frugal so I would recommend that, I create a small partition just for puppy, say a few gigs, the balance as a 'data' partition

you can safely store all your media in the second partition and if you decide to upgrade puppy later (or have several to choose from) it's easy to do without affecting your media files

when you have the system set up as you like make the savefile copy and repeat the process if you add/remove apps

this may also be of interest:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=64149

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0517s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0057s) ][ GZIP on ]