Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 19 Apr 2014, 01:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Use Puppy as router - with Netgear router + GPRS modem
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
mikkythomeon

Joined: 05 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 05 May 2013, 04:01    Post subject:  Use Puppy as router - with Netgear router + GPRS modem
Subject description: Router
 

Hi

I have been battling for some time. What I have is this:

- Netgear router, being used as a wireless access point.

- 3G USB modem (where I come from, bandwidth is not cheap - this is provided with my job). I can connect normally using gpgrs perfectly.

I have the following idea: Connect to the internet via the gprs modem on interface ppp0. From my main PC attached to the wireless modem, I would like to use interface eth0 to connect to the Netgear router. The Netgear router is configured to use DHCP, so all clients connecting to the router get assigned an IP address.

The PC connected to the modem is assigned an IP address of 192.168.0.1. The Netgear router / wireless AP is assigned as IP of 192.168.0.3. So all the clients get assigned addresses in the range 192.168.0.4 and upwards.

How do I link ppp0 and eth0 so that I can achieve this? Currently, when I connect to the internal network, then I cannot access internet, and vice versa.

I would appreciate some pointers to get this right.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
firak

Joined: 14 Apr 2008
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sun 05 May 2013, 04:16    Post subject:  

Sorry I have no kolege how to config this, but...
Was able to connect one or moare pc, to a Android phone.
There is a function in Android phones to create an axesss point whit the phone itself, that it can work as a router + wireless modem .
I shink that if you do not menege in your way, you can still use the sim card on an adroid device, and have the result that you whish.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikkythomeon

Joined: 05 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 05 May 2013, 08:10    Post subject:  

Thanks Firak. I imagine that this should be quite achievable by just providing a route. It seems like pFirewall may be able to do this, or somehow it should be editing the routing tables. The 3G modem generally stays at home...its extra bucks to get a phone to do the job or a 3G router, which is what I am trying to avoid.

Any help would be great...!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikkythomeon

Joined: 05 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 07:40    Post subject:  

Well I have just tried removing the router from the equation and found that the problem happens even on my PC only.

I cant seem to have both ppp0 and eth0 running without one affecting the other! When ppp0 is up, I can surf the net. When eth0 is up, I can access the network, but cant surf the net.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1463
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Fri 10 May 2013, 14:50    Post subject:  

The shareinternet package would seem to be appropriate for your situation. I have not used it, but it is apparently used successfully by some.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=264415#264415
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikkythomeon

Joined: 05 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 04:53    Post subject:  

Well I read on the Netgear site, apparently the router cannot be used as a proper wireless hotspot, in other words, I had no choice but to disable DHCP on the router and then I had to assign static IPs.

I then run a script at startup:

Code:

/usr/bin/pgprs-connect
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o ppp0 -j MASQUERADE
echo l > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
dnsmasq


Everything works, except that I have to issue the dnsmasq command to enable to dns service. It seems that the script does not allow time for everything to complete before the dnsmasq command is called.

Any advice on this?

Thanks
[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1463
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 18:27    Post subject:  

mikkythomeon,
Why not use a 'sleep' command before dnsmasq?
sleep 1 or sleep 0.1 or another value (in seconds)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikkythomeon

Joined: 05 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri 17 May 2013, 14:47    Post subject:  

Thanks...will try that now...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0462s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]