Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Sep 2014, 06:17
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.6.1-final, May 29, 2013
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 6 of 19 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 764
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 21 May 2013, 19:40    Post_subject:  

Precise Puppy version 5.6

Manual frugal to ext3 partition on my 10yr old Acer laptop, booting with grub4dos from the same partition.

# uname -a
Linux puppypc22310 3.2.44 #1 SMP Sun May 5 11:42:44 GMT-8 2013 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 366984 309192 57792 0 21572
-/+ buffers: 287620 79364
Swap: 658660 34224 624436
#

Looking really good here - everything seems to work as expected OOTB.
Hinfo.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  Hinfo.tar.gz 
Filesize  8.63 KB 
Downloaded  113 Time(s) 

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Tue 21 May 2013, 22:25    Post_subject:  

Full install to ext4 partition

Everything works OTB

Very fast boot

No problems to report

Thanks Barry, for all your hard work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 603
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Tue 21 May 2013, 22:38    Post_subject: Precise-5.6  

Precise-5.6

Loaded in ram and used a fresh puppysavefile.

Installed several programs, tested several of the ones that come with 5.6

WiFi setup with Frisbee, no problems, now to see if it can hold? Did survive a reboot without issue.

So far, no problems, no quirks or glitches and it runs beautiful!

Must say... very nice job. First-time users and old-pros alike should appreciate this build.

5.5.94 I did have some problems with Pwidgets and a few modules dropped (weather and analog clock) and I never could make them work again even with a re-install of Pwidgets... hope it holds up better in 5.6, don't want to go to Conky unless necessary.

>>>---Indian------>

EDIT: Bummer.... after about 7-hrs of running... In fact in my desktop pic you can see the green-bar at the bottom of the desktop where wlan0 is re-connecting, that happened during taking the screenshot but I didn't notice as Frisbee reset itself (at least once), then I posted here and noticed the green-bar. Well, that was OK that it reset however about an hour later while in Gmail, wlan0 dropped again and another cold-hard-shutdown. I was able to print-out the DHCP Frisbee log, might be something there to see what's going on and get it somehow to rewerin, probably a scan-as-graphic... was not able to save anything as when WiFi drops, it totally locks up my computer for saving anything.
desktop-5.6.png
 Description   
 Filesize   157.4 KB
 Viewed   1514 Time(s)

desktop-5.6.png


_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
for_wov


Joined: 10 May 2013
Posts: 25
Location: Europe:Kiev

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 02:15    Post_subject: wifi
Sub_title: wl
 

managed wifi through networkwizard+frisbee (one after another on WEP wifi network) by assigning STATIC IPs. seems working fine so far. will continue testing. at last it works without rebooting or even xwin. PS: in kernel modules lib80211_crypt_tkip loaded (system=>hardinfo=>kernel modules) maybe that is the point we should look for WEP-encripted wifi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5759
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 02:17    Post_subject:  

Frugal install on the trusty Athlon XP box....... all good so far.
Precise-5.6.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   38.98 KB
 Viewed   1321 Time(s)

Precise-5.6.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 13:22    Post_subject: Re: Precise Puppy 5.6-FINAL
Sub_title: Testing.
 

ETP wrote:
The only issue so far was when I decided to switch from the Nouveau driver to the nvidia-glx-319.17-k3.2.44.sfs.
In order to persuade it to load I first had to blacklist the Nouveau module.Upon re-booting it then picked it up straight away rather than the NV driver.

Like ETP I had to blacklist nouveau before nvidia 304.88 from an sfs produced by getnvidia 0.9.1 pet would work - xorgwizard did not offer nvidia as a possibility.

Regards
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2447
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 13:48    Post_subject: Re: Precise Puppy 5.6-FINAL
Sub_title: Testing.
 

peebee wrote:
xorgwizard did not offer nvidia as a possibility.

Unfriendly for a new user.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
PaulR

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 245
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 14:13    Post_subject:  

I downloaded 5.6 iso and created a bootable USB within Slacko.

Everything seems to work fine except:

1 I don't get an option to put the savefile on sda1 (where the slacksave lives, ext3) although I can mount it fine

2 When I try to save to sdb1 (the boot usb, vfat) it gets as far as exiting X and showing the 'saving' message but then hangs. Savefile requested is 128mb on a 2gb stick so plenty of room Smile

This is on a Pentium M IBM Thinkpad T42 1Gb RAM. Not sure what other useful info I can provide?

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1700
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 16:18    Post_subject: Intel Audio Chip  

None of the Precise 5.x series seem to work with my intel audio chip. I've posted about the problem in other threads, asked for advice. No reaction at all, so I'll stop trying.

Just as an aside, Slacko, FatSlacko, Rarin and Upup Precise all recognize the sound chip and Retrovol works.

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 876
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 16:22    Post_subject: Re: Precise Puppy 5.6-FINAL
Sub_title: Testing.
 

peebee wrote:
Like ETP I had to blacklist nouveau before nvidia 304.88 from an sfs produced by getnvidia 0.9.1 pet would work - xorgwizard did not offer nvidia as a possibility


If you run the proprietary nvidia installer it detects if nouveau is loaded. It gives an error but it offers to install a small file into /etc/modprobe.d to disable nouveau for you (on reboot) so the driver can be installed on the second try.

When I was tinkering with making a .pet of the nvidia 173.14.37 driver for Dpup Wheezy I opted to place this disabler file in the .pet along with the message telling the user to reboot. On reboot nouveau has been disabled and xorg wizard offers the nvidia driver.

Uninstallation removes this file and restores nouveau availability.

I am still not sure if this is the best way. I guess nouveau becomes permanently unavailable while ever nvidia driver is installed but theoretically you don't need it any more. There used to be a nouveau unloader in the old xorg wizard but has that mechanism been changed now?

If the switch can't be done without a reboot (?) then a reboot followed by a run of xorg wizard is just about as smooth as it can get I guess.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 705
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 18:00    Post_subject:  

Torrent for download and sharing:
precise-5.6.iso.torrent.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  precise-5.6.iso.torrent.zip 
Filesize  27.54 KB 
Downloaded  128 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
for_wov


Joined: 10 May 2013
Posts: 25
Location: Europe:Kiev

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 02:50    Post_subject: multiple sound cards
Sub_title: no correct sound card automatically chosen by alsawizard
 

have 2 sound cards. alsawizard choses the right one but retrovol is not properly affected ie. shows hw0 instead hw1 (in my case). doesnt work even on rebooting/making savefile. solution right click sound icon in tray=>cofig window=>hardware replacing hw:0 to hw:1 manually then enabling speaker and other items works. on previous precise (5.5.92 or 93 dont remember)worked OOTB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 05:46    Post_subject: Re: Precise Puppy 5.6-FINAL
Sub_title: Testing.
 

OscarTalks wrote:
peebee wrote:
Like ETP I had to blacklist nouveau before nvidia 304.88 from an sfs produced by getnvidia 0.9.1 pet would work - xorgwizard did not offer nvidia as a possibility


If you run the proprietary nvidia installer it detects if nouveau is loaded. It gives an error but it offers to install a small file into /etc/modprobe.d to disable nouveau for you (on reboot) so the driver can be installed on the second try.

When I was tinkering with making a .pet of the nvidia 173.14.37 driver for Dpup Wheezy I opted to place this disabler file in the .pet along with the message telling the user to reboot. On reboot nouveau has been disabled and xorg wizard offers the nvidia driver.

Uninstallation removes this file and restores nouveau availability.

I am still not sure if this is the best way. I guess nouveau becomes permanently unavailable while ever nvidia driver is installed but theoretically you don't need it any more. There used to be a nouveau unloader in the old xorg wizard but has that mechanism been changed now?

If the switch can't be done without a reboot (?) then a reboot followed by a run of xorg wizard is just about as smooth as it can get I guess.


I have fixed xorgwizard so that it does offer the nvidia driver, however I do need to know one thing:

Could you please tell me, when the official nvidia installer offers to blacklist the nouveau kernel driver, and you accept, what is the name of the file it creates in /etc/modprobe.d, and what is it's exact content?

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 06:06    Post_subject: Re: multiple sound cards
Sub_title: no correct sound card automatically chosen by alsawizard
 

for_wov wrote:
have 2 sound cards. alsawizard choses the right one but retrovol is not properly affected ie. shows hw0 instead hw1 (in my case). doesnt work even on rebooting/making savefile. solution right click sound icon in tray=>cofig window=>hardware replacing hw:0 to hw:1 manually then enabling speaker and other items works. on previous precise (5.5.92 or 93 dont remember)worked OOTB.


That's interesting. Precise 5.6 has retrovol 0.13 from the creator pizzasgood, whereas previous pups have 0.12.

Perhaps we need a consensus on whether 0.12 is actually better?

Note, you can get 0.12 from here:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/pet_packages-common/retrovol-0.12.pet

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2078
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 07:18    Post_subject:  

Hi

Precise 5.6 works very fine on my 2 PCs.

One detail would be interesting to search a consensus: The libflashplayer.so is 5 Mb smaller but old and doesn't really allow to access to all purposes offered by flashplayer. So considered are only 12 Mb to much where 17 Mb would work perfectly Wink ...
As divers guy's prefer other browser (I am a Seamonkey fan since Mozilla did come into Puppy), it would probably be better to split the main *sfs and always add browser + flashplayer separately!

(Perhaps a start point for a new concept, a modular Puppy? With a main *sfs with one, internet pack, or two modules, internet pack + office pack separately as all that are really heavy applications needing much room in the ISO and are never used if you don't adhere to the choice)

Kind regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 19 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1002s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0073s) ][ GZIP on ]