Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 10:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Will more RAM help with slow browsing?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [30 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Rahl333

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 10:53    Post subject:  Will more RAM help with slow browsing?  

Hello everyone. I am brand new to this forum and I will admit that I don't know much about computers BUT I do love linux and I can follow directions well, so I am able to do some light tinkering with a number of distros.

Ok, my laptop recently broke and I am pretty frugal so I thought I might be able to use my old Dell Dimension 2400. Intel Celeron 2.2 GHz, 256mb RAM and 40gb hard drive. I have recently installed Puppy on it and it runs lightning fast when accessing programs and menus BUT when I try and surf the net it loads extremely slowly. Youtube vids are super slow. Google searches are a little better but anything more than that runs very slow. My computer froze a few times and I had to reboot. Also, more back story, I tried to run Lubuntu and bodhi linux but I couldn't get past the graphic installer. The graphics that would allow me to select options during the install tried to appear but would not load all the way so I could not make it through the installer.

So my questions is, if I upgrade the RAM from 256mb to 1gb will it be smooth sailing more or less. Will I be able to surf the web and load youtube videos quickly? Like significantly quicker? Or is my processor too slow, or can this computer not handle website graphics? I just wanted to see if there was a quick and cheap fix for this. If not i'll just get a new computer. I'm hoping 1 gb will do the trick. All I want to do is surf the net fast. I don't plan on playing any games.

Thanks!

Rahl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 863
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 11:04    Post subject:  

hey rahl

yes more ram would help, also it is recommended that you have a linux swap file, normally twice installed ram, this works like virtual ram

if you haven't a swap already, run gparted from system menu, you will need to resize your current partition or if nothing of value on it, run from livecd (puppy pfix=ram if you have a savefile) delete the current partition, add a new partition with suitable space left for the linux-swap

create swap and then install puppy again

also make sure you have the latest flash player from the install menu

I have much less capable machines and they work well so you shouldn't have any probs


Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11164
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 11:23    Post subject:  

Ahh, I'm not so sure your problem is lack of RAM. It could be; 256 MB is about the minimum for running Puppy without problems, depending on what you're doing, but it could also be that you have some kind of connection problem. Tell us about your internet connection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rahl333

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 11:49    Post subject:  

Thanks for the quick reply guys!

I have pretty fast internet. My work laptop flys. So I don't think that is the problem.

Also I did notice when I was watching "how to install puppy" videos that they were installing a linux swap. I tried to (not knowing why) but I ran into a problem, so I don't have one. Maybe that is the problem. I think the message was, linux swap not recognized, or could not be found.

I installed puppy on 1 main partition. It is the only partition on the computer. Do I have to load another OS first to reconfigure the partition? I tried reinstalling puppy from puppy live and it wouldn't let me. Said something about the main partition was in use and couldn't be unmounted. It also recommended I use another OS to resize/delete partitions.

Rahl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 863
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 12:09    Post subject:  

you must boot from the cd and enter 'puppy pfix=ram'

this will stop puppy loading your savefile and allow you to access the hdd in gparted

I would just delete the partition and start again adding a swap file and see if it solves the problem, if not add more ram, more ram never hurts!

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Rahl333

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 12:20    Post subject:  

I'll try that in the next few days.

Thanks for the help ally!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4447
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 13:07    Post subject: Your desire to start PUP use safely with 1GB RAM  

@Ally gives good advice. I concur. If its possible, based on all heard in this thread you can:
  1. add RAM to 1GB
  2. create a multisession Puppy bootable CD/DVD from any 32bit ISO of your choice
  3. boot that CD/DVD
  4. when system gets to desktop fill in the initial setup screen
  5. go to Menu>System and select Gparted to setup your hard drive by adding a 2GB partition for your SWAP partition
  6. Then, upon completion, shutdown and allow the system to save your session's work to YOUR CD/DVD YOU BOOTED FROM.
  7. Lastly, reboot your CD/DVD and you will notice the boot-time messages showing the results of what you did earlier to setup Puppy
  8. Now, you can freely use, tailor, manipulate anything you see fit.
This should get you started comfortably and with very little issues.

Considering your plan, an additional benefit is that your PC with 1GB of RAM will comfortably run any of the 32bit PUPs you will ever choose from this community
Further running from CD/DVD will allow your PUP to run as fast/faster than normal without making/maintaining HDD changes for anything except personal data of your choice. So, even as an initial start to get comfortable with your PUP, it offers a level of safe operation.

Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rahl333

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 14:08    Post subject:  

Thanks gcmartin! I'll give it a shot. Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 14:25    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
Quote:
Ahh, I'm not so sure your problem is lack of RAM. It could be; 256 MB is about the minimum for running Puppy without problems

His problem is most likely lack of RAM (or swap).
Once online--even with older Puppies--you get past 256MB quickly.
And the newer-kernel Puppies require even more (RAM).

Rahl333 wrote:
Quote:
Dell Dimension 2400. Intel Celeron 2.2 GHz, 256mb RAM and 40gb hard drive

Almost identical to our family box, except it's a Pentium 2.2, with RAM upgraded to 1.5G.
You can probably get another 128 or 256MB stick (it's probably DDR / PC2700 / 333MHz) for next to nothing.

Which Puppy version are you using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rahl333

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 14:55    Post subject:  

Precise puppy. I'll have to check on the exact version.

I'm planning on seeing if the swap will solve my problem. And yes I found a compatible 1gb stick for $20. I might do that anyway because I've never installed my own ram (haha i'm a newbie) and I would like to try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 15:07    Post subject:  

Rahl333 wrote:
Quote:
And yes I found a compatible 1gb stick for $20. I've never installed my own ram (haha i'm a newbie) and I would like to try it.

You should be able to find 128MB or 256MB for $5 (at the most).
The larger-capacity RAM stick ALWAYS goes in the first socket.
(usually marked "DIMM1")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rahl333

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 15:20    Post subject:  

Awesome! Thanks for the heads up!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2474
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 15:30    Post subject:  

instead of running pfix=ram (it makes things lot faster but will use most of your RAM choose the other pfix=noload or noram whatever its called today. it will lock the CD in drive but offer more usable space. If you are using fugal install with swap try the noram setting to free most RAM at a slight drop in program load speed.
If you have no HD and a dvd burner use DVD media for multisession boots.

Also check if a upgraded X windows driver exists for your mobo that could be the real source of the shudder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2474
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 15:35    Post subject:  

Also I have many old RAM cards from those days if you can post the version you need I could send it via mail if in USA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rahl333

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 15:47    Post subject:  

Thanks Ted! I'll check and get back to you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [30 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0807s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0044s) ][ GZIP on ]