Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 03:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko Puppy version 5.5 - Unable to Connect
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [24 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
flywire

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 08:53    Post subject:  Slacko Puppy version 5.5 - Unable to Connect  

I get the error:
Unable to connect
Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.google.com.au.

The error comes up almost instantly compared to the slow page loading I normally get on a 512k broadband. When I click retry a couple of times the page eventually loads.

My system has no problems under WinXP SP3.

Any advice?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 835
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 09:46    Post subject:  

hey fly

how are you trying to connect to the internet, via ethernet or wifi?

did you set up your connection using the connect icon?

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
flywire

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 17:20    Post subject:  

I am connected with an ethernet cable although other devices are using wifi. I didn't set anything up, it just worked out of the box.

Modem / Router: Netcomm NB5 / Linksys WRTP54G

Lighthouse system info: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B0YmifAP_IxQSEszb29wc3BkQ2c/edit?usp=sharing

I noted a couple of errors.
bootsysinit.log
ERROR: could not insert 'acpi_cpufreq': Input/output error
Starting HAL daemon: /usr/sbin/hald --daemon=yes
pcd[3825]: eth0: executing `/usr/libexec/dhcpcd-run-hooks', reason CARRIER

(Maybe I am running the wrong version of slacko for my hardware.)

dhcpcp.log
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory
dhcpcd[3825]: eth0: reading lease `/var/db/dhcpcd-eth0.lease'

(I don't want to upload my IP address.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
flywire

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu 16 May 2013, 17:24    Post subject:  

Any thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
flywire

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri 17 May 2013, 09:52    Post subject:  

OK I now realise that this system is only half-baked and not intended to be a fully functional system but rather a system that needs to be customised for individual hardware. Unfortunately this doesn't seem to be as straight forward as windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 760
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 17 May 2013, 11:47    Post subject:  

Hi flywire

Had a look at your sys-info report - did you defrag your ntfs partition b4 using puppy? If not you should.
Another thought is with all the pets installed - save-file space is a bit low, try expanding it, or use sfs’s as you did with Office.
Better still - you’ve got loads of hdd space - after defragging, use gparted to provide a couple of ext2 partitions, one for puppy(‘ys) of choice and another for files.
I would also suggest a modest swap partition of approx. 512mb to 1gig.
With the above done. your ram and processor setup should allow any puppy you care to use, to absolutely fly.

HTH - best regards - Ray

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
flywire

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat 18 May 2013, 05:34    Post subject:  

I appreciate you comments Ray but with respect, Puppy seems fine but there is an error in the browser re connecting to the net. It is so bad now that it is not worth running because it takes so many clicks to bring up a page. (I'm on WinXP SP3 now.)

How do I work through the process of what happens from booting Slacko to bringing up a page? Probably just a simple setting or maybe a file has run out of space.

I did do a defrag before I started and the log file should show that I increased the size of my pup_save.2fs by 50%. The whole configuration thing is not clear to me - I don't even recall being asked to configure anything.

Still, my preference is to save files where they are accessible irrespective of the operating system rather than on ext2. Can I mount the pup_save.2fs as a drive in WinXP? Seems like an easy way of saving my files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2435
Location: near here

PostPosted: Sun 25 Aug 2013, 05:54    Post subject:  

Your savefile may have become corrupted, especially if you use .2fs rather than .3fs

e2fsck can help restore it
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/e2fsck

Boot Puppy without loading the Savefile, so it isn't mounted

DO NOT USE ON MOUNTED FILESYSTEM

I like to use these options-
-y Assume "yes" to all questions
-c Check for bad blocks and add them to the badblock list
-v Be verbose

for example-
e2fsck /mnt/home/lslackosave-flywirel.2fs -ycv

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2407
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 25 Aug 2013, 20:55    Post subject:  

Hi flywire,

in order to track down the reason for this issue I would recommend that you boot your PC from a CD containing the Slacko 55 iso (typing "puppy pfix=ram" at the first boot prompt).

This will help confirm whether or not the condition is caused by some other factor of the installation process.

If you get different symptoms then we can recommend some other steps as a means of re-installing. If you get the same symptoms that would indicate a bad download or some incompatibilty between Slacko55 and your hardware or router. If that is the case then you may well find a different puppy that does the job well. (As a trial I would recommend Pemasu's "Upup Raring 3.9.9.2" which seems quite stable on my hardware. Link here:http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=87374)

Even if you don't want to run a different puppy at least it may contribute to our understanding of what works and what doesn't.

Bear in mind that puppy is a cutdown operating system and the devs don't have access to all hardware so some trial and error may be necessary. Hopefully we can help you get a good puppy running on your machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
flywire

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 17:19    Post subject:  

I appreciate your suggestions and will give it a go over the weekend as I am keen to get it working.

I will start with a fresh download of Slacko 5.6 because I know that people hate trying to sort out problems on old versions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1634
Location: wales

PostPosted: Fri 30 Aug 2013, 04:43    Post subject:  

hi flywire,

if the problems persist in the newer slacko it's worth trying a different puppy to see if that has the same problems ..... try a precise..
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ibiblio/distributions/quirky/precise-5.7.1/precise-5.7.1-retro.iso
or
upup precise http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=84944

_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
flywire

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 10 Sep 2013, 18:25    Post subject: Slacko Puppy version 5.6 - Unable to Connect
Subject description: Slacko Puppy version 5.6 - Unable to Connect
 

I downloaded the Slacko 5.6 Non-PAE and have been running it for over a week in RAM. (It detects the old 5.5 install on my hard drive and allows any letter to be selected to run in RAM.)

I still get the unable to connect message frequently and after retrying a few times the page comes up.

(BTW The first version that I tried was precise which is why I went to Slacko.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
flywire

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 10 Sep 2013, 18:38    Post subject:  

Interesting. When I sit in System Information - Network - Routing Table the eth0 Interface cycles through appearing then disappearing continuously. Is this normal?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7782
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 11 Sep 2013, 17:59    Post subject:  

Ok, I gather that hardware is good, clean contacts and in perfect working order just so we can eliminate that.

Also, just be sure you got a good download by checking the md5sum (checksum) available from the repo where you downloaded the iso.

We need to know exactly what device ID your interface has, so run this:
Code:
lspci -nn

Post the output please. If you know what your adapter is (usually it's easy to tell in the output, will say "Ethernet adapter" or similar) just post that part, or even just look for the HEX code that identifies your adapter, in the form of [vendorID:deviceID]
example: [10ec:8136]

Do a fresh boot and and post the output of dmesg. Probably the best way to do that is to run this:
Code:
dmesg > my-dmesg.txt
gzip my-demsg.txt


This will make a file called my-dmesg.txt.gz which is a gzipped archive and can be uploaded to the forum. Upload it.

Without these hard facts it's difficult to offer any diagnosis.

What we are looking for is that your driver gets loaded and is stable. If it is then the problem is elsewhere. We'll look at that when we can confirm that there is either an issue or not with the kernel loading your particular module.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
flywire

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed 11 Sep 2013, 21:17    Post subject:  

Please note that I have downloaded 3 versions of Slacko and all have the same problem.

00:07.0 Bridge [0680]: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet [10de:03ef] (rev a2)

Files uploaded.

I ran the console from the icon on the desktop. Can I cut and paste to/from the console?
my-dmesg.txt.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  my-dmesg.txt.gz 
Filesize  14.12 KB 
Downloaded  199 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [24 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0822s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]