Slacko Puppy version 5.5 - Unable to Connect

Please post any bugs you have found
Message
Author
User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#16 Post by 01micko »

Ok, I'll take a look. I had an nvidia board which I was developing in but it died so this seems a little unusual to be unsupported (or flakey support to be more correct).. maybe the hardware is crap? I say that because my board was only 3 years old and was aging badly, sound died, one of the RAM slots died, overheating, especially in Windows... wasn't worth keeping.
flywire wrote:Can I cut and paste to/from the console?
Hightlight text and middle click, or if no middle button/scroll wheel click left and right buttons simultaneously.

LATER:

Hmmm.. definitely a weird problem..

Code: Select all

[  545.956313] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  547.795831] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  567.978180] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  569.757710] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  589.569048] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  591.401016] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  607.050450] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  608.832934] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  630.160157] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  631.930837] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  646.494732] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  648.335874] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  673.732904] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  675.518657] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  759.587675] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  761.378353] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  791.709145] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  793.474254] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  800.861516] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  802.680700] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  910.439567] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  912.284642] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  914.158988] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  915.943754] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  927.720709] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  929.564487] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  940.073652] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  941.863674] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[  948.127715] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[  949.916740] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[ 1020.323734] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[ 1021.884977] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[ 1037.292195] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[ 1039.084509] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[ 1049.880478] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[ 1051.666891] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[ 1077.972467] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[ 1079.751992] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[ 1084.745300] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
[ 1086.593983] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
[ 1147.286828] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link down
Please check your cables as the pattern is rather erratic. Not saying it is cable related but it is very weird.
Attachments
Screenshot_2013-09-12_12-15-37.png
(4.87 KiB) Downloaded 773 times
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#17 Post by 01micko »

flywire,

You are not alone, some others have reported this since kernel 3.2.

Here is something to try.

At terminal type this.

Code: Select all

echo  "options forcedeth msi=0 msix=0" > /etc/modprobe.d/forcedeth.conf
Reboot and see what happens.

Ref

Good luck!
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
James C
Posts: 6618
Joined: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 05:12
Location: Kentucky

#18 Post by James C »

For what it's worth, no troubles here in Slacko 5.5 or 5.6..... using 5.5 right now.

Code: Select all

# lspci -nn

00:07.0 Bridge [0680]: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet [10de:03ef] (rev a2)

Code: Select all

# uname -r
3.2.33-4g
#

User avatar
James C
Posts: 6618
Joined: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 05:12
Location: Kentucky

#19 Post by James C »

From 5.6 .....

Code: Select all

# uname -r
3.4.52
# 
Have had no problems.

Code: Select all

[   16.324237] forcedeth: Reverse Engineered nForce ethernet driver. Version 0.64.
[   16.324398] ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LMAC] enabled at IRQ 22
[   16.324406] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: setting latency timer to 64
[   16.847318] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: ifname eth0, PHY OUI 0x732 @ 1, addr 00:25:22:61:55:fc
[   16.847323] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: highdma pwrctl mgmt lnktim msi desc-v3
[   16.847668] shpchp: Standard Hot Plug PCI Controller Driver version: 0.4
[   16.847915] k8temp 0000:00:18.3: Temperature readouts might be wrong - check erratum #141
[   16.848231] ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LMC9] enabled at IRQ 21
[   16.848242] nvidia 0000:00:0d.0: setting latency timer to 64
[   16.848247] vgaarb: device changed decodes: PCI:0000:00:0d.0,olddecodes=io+mem,decodes=none:owns=io+mem
[   16.848466] NVRM: loading NVIDIA UNIX x86 Kernel Module  173.14.37  Wed Mar  6 16:56:05 PST 2013
[   17.222693] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: irq 43 for MSI/MSI-X
[   17.222735] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: MSI enabled
[   17.222991] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: no link during initialization
[   17.234440] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: irq 43 for MSI/MSI-X
[   17.234480] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: MSI enabled
[   17.234735] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: no link during initialization
[   17.734526] ip_tables: (C) 2000-2006 Netfilter Core Team
[   17.741448] nf_conntrack version 0.5.0 (16384 buckets, 65536 max)
[   18.420785] forcedeth 0000:00:07.0: eth0: link up
EDIT:

Mobo is about 1 yr old.

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#20 Post by 01micko »

James C wrote:Mobo is about 1 yr old.
Apparently it is a BIOS problem and updating fixes it, I guess James yours already has the newer BIOS.
P23 bios from EVGA fixed the ethernet bug
Ref

So, flywire, the real solution is to update the BIOS, however the above work around I supplied should work.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

flywire
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed 15 May 2013, 10:18

#21 Post by flywire »

01micko wrote:Apparently it is a BIOS problem and updating fixes it, I guess James yours already has the newer BIOS.
P23 bios from EVGA fixed the ethernet bug
Ref

So, flywire, the real solution is to update the BIOS, however the above work around I supplied should work.
Well the latest BIOS from the ASUS website hasn't fixed it:

-BIOS-
Date : 10/29/2008
Vendor : American Megatrends Inc. (www.ami.com)
Version : 0602
-Board-
Name : M2N-MX SE Plus
Vendor : ASUSTeK Computer INC. (SEAGATE, www.seagate.com)

I am away for about 10 days and will give the code a go then. It seems that I can't do this fix while running in RAM.

Very much appreciated to all, especially Mick and James.

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#22 Post by 01micko »

flywire wrote: Well the latest BIOS from the ASUS website hasn't fixed it:
Bummer, shame some vendors don't support their boards properly. It was around 2008 when the fix emerged.
flywire wrote: I am away for about 10 days and will give the code a go then. It seems that I can't do this fix while running in RAM.
You probably could append the options to your kernel line, but slightly differently:

Code: Select all

puppy pfix=ram forcedeth.msi=0 forcedeth.msix=0
or

Code: Select all

puppy pfix=ram forcedeth.msi=0,msix=0
One of those *should* work, no guarantees.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
ThoriumBlvd
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri 04 Oct 2013, 09:04
Location: N.E. USA

#23 Post by ThoriumBlvd »

flywire, I must ask three Q's...

1.) Make and model of the computer in question is ...?
2.) Wifi/ethernet board installed is...?
3.) Dual-boot XP and Linux?
[img]http://www.am3radio.us/image3.jpg[/img] . [img]http://www.am3radio.us/image4.jpg[/img]

flywire
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed 15 May 2013, 10:18

#24 Post by flywire »

It is an assembled PC: http://ip-208-109-22-214.ip.secureserve ... 268#725258
Integrated NIC, no wifi, boot from CD.

It seems that the problem is a bios issue with this motherboard and there are no upgrades available. Workaround from 01micko didn't work so I decided that I would give linux a miss until I get another computer with a different motherboard.

Thanks to all as I had no idea what was going on and at least this gives me the confidence to try again later.

Post Reply