Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 19 Apr 2014, 05:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
connecting to a 2wire919
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
Gololf

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 7
Location: Florida island

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 09:29    Post subject:  connecting to a 2wire919
Subject description: can't seem to get it connected
 

I am using Linux puppypc 2.6.21.7 version
Toshiba laptop A305-S6837 with corrupt windows vista...cd not working but am able to boot with a thum drive so here I am.

have tried the automated setup...to no avail
went thru every listed option...no go

So...time to ask for help!!!!!

Regards,
Gololf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2051
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 15:26    Post subject:  

The default login/password for 2wire is printed on the side of the wireless router be sure you have the correct 2wire ID for your place, in my friends house all the other houses in the area also have 2wire labelled IDs so its like

2wire210
2wire546
2wire432
2wire423
2wire112
2wire..........

Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 15:38    Post subject: Re: connecting to a 2wire919
Subject description: can't seem to get it connected
 

Gololf wrote:
I am using Linux puppypc 2.6.21.7 version
Toshiba laptop A305-S6837 with corrupt windows vista...cd not working but am able to boot with a thum drive so here I am.

have tried the automated setup...to no avail
went thru every listed option...no go

So...time to ask for help!!!!!

Regards,
Gololf


Not a good idea to open 2 threads on the same subject in
the same section of the forum.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gololf

Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 7
Location: Florida island

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 17:02    Post subject: Can the sysop put this post area in the other one?  

Sysop can combine maybe?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0372s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0039s) ][ GZIP on ]