Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 11:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
laptop overwrites external screen settings
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
Krysztau

Joined: 20 Feb 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 12:37    Post subject:  laptop overwrites external screen settings  

Little thing that bothers me:

I have old laptop with broken screen (1024x768). I have removed screen (and lots of other stuff) and plugged much bigger external monitor.

X setup said that 1920x1020 is ok for monitor may be not ok for video card. When I boot slacko 5.5 I see nice desktop, icons cover all space, taskbar on the very bottom. But when I open the window and maximise it, it will cover only top left surface of the screen (size of the laptop oryginal screen).

If I will move the window outside this "small screen zone", say, to the right and doble-click titlebar I have nice proper fullscreen, but when I will do it within the "zone" I get this small version of full screen.

I am not an expert. I tried to setup something in BIOS saying to run only in external screen mode, but notr sure if this works.

I kind of took my laptop apart, but still can connect screen backlit to see of it goes on or not. I am rather newbie with can-do attitude, so if you need some more info about laptop or whatever - tell me as well how to obtain it.

I saw this post:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1205933086&t=84184

But I am not sure if it applies to my problem, and I don't think I fully understand the aim of author's actions...

Thanks
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bligh

Joined: 08 Jan 2006
Posts: 484
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 21:13    Post subject:  

Try setting the resolution at 1024x768. My laptops set the resolution to the maximum for the internal card.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cadejo

Joined: 29 Jun 2009
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 12:06    Post subject:  

I'm having this same issue. I'm going to try to dig to get this properly identified, the workaround now is to drag the window sides so that they cover the entire screen area.

However, it wrecks havoc on WINE programs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 12:39    Post subject:  

I know nothing but I got much help using a program named
randr or Grander which could set the internal to one resolution
and the external to another and even shutdown the internal one
to save on the backlight.

Another crude solution was to edit the file that take care of resolution
which was very tricky so I can not retell it. Now I am on Desktop
so I don't have access to how I did that. But I have written a lot
about my total failures and then a few successes doing it.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 760
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 12:40    Post subject:  

Hi

Have a similar problem with my daughters laptop - my granddaughter broke the screen - so had to use an old external LCD mointor.

Tried with several puppies to adjust to correct resolution and failed.

Then I tried PreciseNOP-543 - perfect - because the Xfce desktop screen setup allows you to do what's needed. Perfect.

Another bonus is that it comes with the Opera browser - outstanding.

So guess which puppy gets used the most - thats it - preciseNOP.
HTH - best regards - Ray

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cadejo

Joined: 29 Jun 2009
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 12:43    Post subject:  

Provided are the PCI interface scan definitions and the system information for the 2. I'm not sure what to do at this point...

I'll experiment with the software listed just now. Then black-listing modules...

I'm thinking that agpgart-intel is a candidate, as it is host-bridge.
Snaps.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  Snaps.jpg 
Filesize  138.14 KB 
Downloaded  99 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cadejo

Joined: 29 Jun 2009
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 12:53    Post subject:  

I just installed Grandr, neat stuff. It only works within an X-session. Once the session is restarted, it goes to default. Issue still remains, I'm weary of blacklisting the modules until I get more information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 23:37    Post subject:  

Krysztau wrote:
I am rather newbie with can-do attitude, so if you need some more info about laptop or whatever - tell me as well how to obtain it.

Open a terminal window (Menu->Utility->Urxvt terminal emulator) and enter this command:
Code:
xrandr

What output does it show?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cadejo

Joined: 29 Jun 2009
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 13:59    Post subject:  

Team,

It's not a puppy problem, it's a JWM problem. I switched to IceWM and the resizing issue is gone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 04:13    Post subject: laptop overwrites external screen settings  

Krysztau wrote:
Quote:
X setup said that 1920x1020 is ok for monitor may be not ok for video card.


npierce wrote:
Krysztau wrote:
I am rather newbie with can-do attitude, so if you need some more info about laptop or whatever - tell me as well how to obtain it.

Open a terminal window (Menu->Utility->Urxvt terminal emulator) and enter this command:
Code:
xrandr

What output does it show?


Also consider:
Code:
ddcprobe

at the terminal for listing possible additional parameters that the graphics card and monitor may be capable of running, whereas xrandr seems to list the default specs for the monitor as being the maximum resolution for the display.

Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0660s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0039s) ][ GZIP on ]