Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 14:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
How to run Chromium browser as root? (Solved)
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
trueriver

Joined: 07 Feb 2013
Posts: 30
Location: Manchester, England

PostPosted: Fri 31 May 2013, 12:31    Post_subject:  How to run Chromium browser as root? (Solved)
Sub_title: how to apply command line switch to item in menu?
 

hi

first, is this the place to ask about installing chromium and applying custom command line args? If I am asking ijn the wrong place, please let me know. If you are a mod and use wizardly powers to move this q, please pm me to say where it has gone, ta.

OK, presenting problem is that chromium will not run as root, and as we know Puppy only (usually) runs as root.

Actually, chromium suggests a workaround, it will run as root if you provide it with a command line switch like --user-data-dir /foo/bar/my-chromium-stuff

So my question is, how do I configure Puppy to use this when I click on chromium in the internet section of the menu?

I am using Precise Puppy version 5.4.3, released Dec 2012; and the PPM has been recently updated. Machine is a Toshiba laptop of Vista vintage, running from Puppy installed onto a USB stick

Regards,
River~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1776
Location: wales

PostPosted: Fri 31 May 2013, 13:10    Post_subject:  

hi trueriver

i think google chrome puts a script in /usr/bin .... open it in geany and edit it ..eg
Code:
#!/bin/sh
exec /opt/google/chrome/google-chrome --user-data-dir=/root/.config/chrome


alternatively you can remove the 'won't run as root' thing entirely ..... scroll down to pemasus post http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=86021

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=93998
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11121
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 31 May 2013, 15:54    Post_subject:  

I think there is at least one other thread in this forum where the question was asked and answered. Possibly in the How-To section.

Using the forum Search I found this and this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 01 Jun 2013, 04:33    Post_subject:  

I would suggest you use Iron 27 version
of Chrome browser either a pet or sfs
that can be downloaded with link from this forum.

Then no need to worry about root.
You just load it and it works.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=86481

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trueriver

Joined: 07 Feb 2013
Posts: 30
Location: Manchester, England

PostPosted: Sat 08 Jun 2013, 16:43    Post_subject: Solved  

hi everyone,

Thanks for those tips.

On chromium v 25.0.1364.160 the file to edit is called /usr/bin/chromium-browser and the line to edit looks like this

Code:
 exec $LIBDIR/$APPNAME $CHROMIUM_FLAGS  "$@"


This is near the end of the file, the line just before the last "else" line.

Having found the correct line I edited it to look like this

Code:
exec $LIBDIR/$APPNAME $CHROMIUM_FLAGS  --user-data-dir "$@"

and as soon as I saved, and clicked on chromium in the menu, it worked Smile

In particular, note that you do not need to give a file name unless you want to move the default file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ssreddy

Joined: 12 Jun 2013
Posts: 43
Location: Hyderabad, India

PostPosted: Mon 17 Jun 2013, 13:09    Post_subject:  

Alternately,

Edit the file /etc/chromium-browser/default using a text editor like geany.

Change the line CHROMIUM_FLAGS="" to CHROMIUM_FLAGS="--user-data-dir" and save the file.

Now chromium-browser will launch as root.

This I found on google & successfully applied.

I wonder why this can't be incorporated as default when Chromium is provided in the packages meant for use in Precise Puppy which runs only as root.

In Slacko puppy, Chromium runs out of the box. No need to apply any changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0597s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0067s) ][ GZIP on ]