Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 22:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
facebook flash game issue (Marvel avengers alliance)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
evan_danner


Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: somewhere in asia

PostPosted: Sun 09 Jun 2013, 23:04    Post subject:  facebook flash game issue (Marvel avengers alliance)
Subject description: can't see the character when attack the opponent
 

hey..sorry if I'm posting this thread in the wrong place and if this already discussed.. i have an issue when playing facebook games (Marvel avengers alliance)..i can play this game but can't see the character animation when attacking my opponent..the screen went to black when i attack my opponent..even i still can play it, it will be more fun if i can see the character movement... Sad

for information.
i'm using puppy studio 3.1 (lucid puppy 5.11), kernel 2.6.33.5,flahplayer 10.3.183, processor athlon xp, graphic card ati radeon 9600..
i don't have any problem when watching youtube video..

thanks and sorry for my bad english.. Smile
test.jpg
 Description   screen went black
 Filesize   49.64 KB
 Viewed   449 Time(s)

test.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1779
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Sun 09 Jun 2013, 23:14    Post subject:  

Have you tried using the latest version of Flash? (11.2.202.285, I believe.)

Also, how much RAM do you have in your system (physical and swap file/partition)?

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evan_danner


Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: somewhere in asia

PostPosted: Sun 09 Jun 2013, 23:35    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
Have you tried using the latest version of Flash? (11.2.202.285, I believe.)


already tried to instal it makoto, but it became even worst.. i can't even watch youtube video.. Sad
i already test it with another puppy derivatives (lazzy puppy) and end with the same result..

i have 512mb ram, 1024 for swap and 22gb partition..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5684
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 10 Jun 2013, 00:59    Post subject:  

evan_danner wrote:
Makoto wrote:
Have you tried using the latest version of Flash? (11.2.202.285, I believe.)


already tried to instal it makoto, but it became even worst.. i can't even watch youtube video.. Sad
i already test it with another puppy derivatives (lazzy puppy) and end with the same result..


For what it's worth, on my Athlon XP boxes I can't run any flash newer than 10.3r183.

Last post is to the point
http://askubuntu.com/questions/122306/flash-does-not-work-with-the-latest-updates

Might need an updated graphics driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evan_danner


Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: somewhere in asia

PostPosted: Mon 10 Jun 2013, 01:34    Post subject:  

James C wrote:
evan_danner wrote:
Makoto wrote:
Have you tried using the latest version of Flash? (11.2.202.285, I believe.)


already tried to instal it makoto, but it became even worst.. i can't even watch youtube video.. Sad
i already test it with another puppy derivatives (lazzy puppy) and end with the same result..


For what it's worth, on my Athlon XP boxes I can't run any flash newer than 10.3r183.

Last post is to the point
http://askubuntu.com/questions/122306/flash-does-not-work-with-the-latest-updates

Might need an updated graphics driver.


xorg_high from quickpet is the only graphics card driver works on my comp james.. Sad maybe this issue related with my graphic card driver..


test another fb game (zynga poker) = works fine..
weird.. Mad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1779
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Mon 10 Jun 2013, 04:14    Post subject:  

Try right-clicking on a YouTube video, selecting Settings, and in the window that pops up, make sure "Enable hardware acceleration" is disabled in the Display settings; see if that helps.

A driver for your specific video card would probably still help, though. Smile

Flash games do tend to chew up more resources than videos, unfortunately. I don't know if more RAM would help, offhand, but I wouldn't be surprised. Embarassed

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evan_danner


Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: somewhere in asia

PostPosted: Mon 10 Jun 2013, 13:43    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
Try right-clicking on a YouTube video, selecting Settings, and in the window that pops up, make sure "Enable hardware acceleration" is disabled in the Display settings; see if that helps.

A driver for your specific video card would probably still help, though. Smile

Flash games do tend to chew up more resources than videos, unfortunately. I don't know if more RAM would help, offhand, but I wouldn't be surprised. Embarassed


still no luck makoto..well i never face issue like this in winxp.. but still i want to make puppy linux as my primary os..this is the first linux distro i ever try..and i love it.. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1779
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Mon 10 Jun 2013, 23:34    Post subject:  

I've used Flash across at least five different OS platforms, and from what I've seen, it seems as though Adobe only really bothers to optimize (or maybe even support) the Windows version. Yes, I don't recall ever really having a problem with it under Windows. Neutral

My Puppy system (the one listed in my sig) was originally a Vista OEM system, so it's still a bit relatively recent hardware - yet even though I'm running an older version of Puppy, taking up less overhead than the newer versions, Flash 10 and 11 still can chew everything up and send the fans into overdrive. Sad

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evan_danner


Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: somewhere in asia

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun 2013, 07:25    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
I've used Flash across at least five different OS platforms, and from what I've seen, it seems as though Adobe only really bothers to optimize (or maybe even support) the Windows version. Yes, I don't recall ever really having a problem with it under Windows. Neutral

My Puppy system (the one listed in my sig) was originally a Vista OEM system, so it's still a bit relatively recent hardware - yet even though I'm running an older version of Puppy, taking up less overhead than the newer versions, Flash 10 and 11 still can chew everything up and send the fans into overdrive. Sad


i guess so makoto.. looks like I have to get used to play this game without animation .. lol ..

well.. although I have not been able to solve this problem but I am quite happy to know there are many people in this forum who are ready to help me when I have problems with puppy linux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1779
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun 2013, 14:03    Post subject:  

What browser are you using?
_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evan_danner


Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: somewhere in asia

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun 2013, 19:12    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
What browser are you using?


i am using SRWare iron 12 and firefox 3.6.6.. i already tried to instal the lastest one for iron..but failed to launch..same goes to opera, chromium and chrome..i don't know why but i think it related with kernel compatibility..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1779
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun 2013, 20:29    Post subject:  

I'm not sure about that, but I can't rule it out. It's always a good idea, if there's any issues (like programs not starting), to try running them from the terminal and see if any error messages are shown. You generally have to know the name of the binary you want to run and the folder which it's in for that, though.

I think most versions of Chrome come with an up-to-date version of Flash as one of their internal components. That could be causing problems for you, if you're unable to use the latest versions of Flash.

As for Firefox 3... hmm, I wonder if the userscript I have for forcing Flash to lower-quality versions would help. You'd need to have the Greasemonkey or Scriptish extensions installed, however.

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evan_danner


Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: somewhere in asia

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun 2013, 21:34    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
I'm not sure about that, but I can't rule it out. It's always a good idea, if there's any issues (like programs not starting), to try running them from the terminal and see if any error messages are shown. You generally have to know the name of the binary you want to run and the folder which it's in for that, though.

I think most versions of Chrome come with an up-to-date version of Flash as one of their internal components. That could be causing problems for you, if you're unable to use the latest versions of Flash.

As for Firefox 3... hmm, I wonder if the userscript I have for forcing Flash to lower-quality versions would help. You'd need to have the Greasemonkey or Scriptish extensions installed, however.


i am truly new in linux makoto and still learn how to use it.. i still don't know how to use terminal correctly since i don't know what syntax i have to type to launch the program and still find out where the program installed.. i heard that AMD are really bad for linux..some driver refuse to work properly but it just the rumor i heard.. i already try using flash resizing addon from firefox but still no luck.. the weird thing is the video and flash works much better when i use my graphic card in versa mode.. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1779
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun 2013, 22:07    Post subject:  

Resizing the Flash display generally won't change anything else about the video - if you're already having problems, you'll still have them... just in a larger or smaller window.

That said, the FlashResizer add-on does appear to have a 'quality' setting, but I've heard most of the extension-based methods (FlashResizer, the "Low Quality Flash" extension, etc.) no longer work. I don't have Firefox 3 around to test, unfortunately.

What happens if you open the terminal from the 'console' (or 'terminal'?) icon on the desktop, and run one of the following commands?

For Firefox:

Code:
firefox


or

Code:
firefox-bin


For Iron:

Code:
chrome-wrapper


Do you have an actual video card in the system, or a motherboard with an integrated graphics setup? If you're unsure, you can find more info on the system by using HardInfo (probably under the System category in the Puppy menu).
I don't know about issues with AMD processors, but I don't think it should have much of a bearing on the video setup. I could be wrong, though.

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evan_danner


Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: somewhere in asia

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jun 2013, 00:10    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
Resizing the Flash display generally won't change anything else about the video - if you're already having problems, you'll still have them... just in a larger or smaller window.

That said, the FlashResizer add-on does appear to have a 'quality' setting, but I've heard most of the extension-based methods (FlashResizer, the "Low Quality Flash" extension, etc.) no longer work. I don't have Firefox 3 around to test, unfortunately.

What happens if you open the terminal from the 'console' (or 'terminal'?) icon on the desktop, and run one of the following commands?

For Firefox:

Code:
firefox


or

Code:
firefox-bin


For Iron:

Code:
chrome-wrapper


Do you have an actual video card in the system, or a motherboard with an integrated graphics setup? If you're unsure, you can find more info on the system by using HardInfo (probably under the System category in the Puppy menu).
I don't know about issues with AMD processors, but I don't think it should have much of a bearing on the video setup. I could be wrong, though.



when i type firefox in terminal it launch the firefox browser,,but i got "command not found" in firefox-bin and chrome-wrapper.. i'm not sure if my graphic card driver installed properly makoto... here's the info..

in hardinfo

-OpenGL-
Vendor : DRI R300 Project
Renderer : Mesa DRI R300 (RV350 4152) 20090101 AGP 8x x86/MMX+/3DNow!+/SSE TCL

Version : 1.5 Mesa 7.7.1
Direct Rendering : Yes

in glxgears i got 2000 -> above frames in 5.0s..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0969s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0050s) ][ GZIP on ]