Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 03:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Ethernet Recognised - no internet
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Nicktheviking

Joined: 06 Jul 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat 06 Jul 2013, 04:52    Post subject:  Ethernet Recognised - no internet  

Hi All,
Apologies if this has been raised before but my searches didn't find anything. I work for a university in Thailand and run Slacko 5.5 from a USB drive on various computers.

The university uses a sign-on system which brings up a sign-on page where I enter a username and password to log into the internet. This works with various browsers, various devices. The problem I have is when I use Slacko the Ethernet is recognised but the internet doesn't work. I simply get a message saying there is no internet. The same computers work with windows and where available with wifi.

I have tried Ubuntu and a couple of other distros and all exhibited the same problem so I guess this is not specifically linked to Puppy.

Anyway has anyone experienced a similar problem or have an suggested solutions?

Kind regards
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9203
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 06 Jul 2013, 07:02    Post subject: Re: Ethernet Recognised - no internet  

Nicktheviking wrote:
The university uses a sign-on system which brings up a sign-on page where I enter a username and password to log into the internet

Do you need to install a piece of Windows software to make this work?

Can Macs connect OK?

Most university IT departments are aware of Linux. I would contact them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Nicktheviking

Joined: 06 Jul 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat 06 Jul 2013, 07:57    Post subject:  

Android, IOS etc devices can connect so I don't think any additional software is required. I will speak to IT on Monday but the main problem is my Thai is low and the IT staff have a low level of English so I will probably need a student to translate. Anyway good practice for them. Thanks for the reply. Cheers Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 425

PostPosted: Sun 07 Jul 2013, 00:11    Post subject:  

We need more info to help. When you believe Slacko has the ethernet enabled, run the ifconfig and route commands from the console and post the output here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 1033
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Sun 07 Jul 2013, 05:20    Post subject:  

Is that sign on to a domain server??
_________________
I can't remember the last time I forgot something!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hitsware

Joined: 07 Jul 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun 07 Jul 2013, 17:19    Post subject:  

I have the same type problem.
It appears with every version (several) of Puppy I have tried
except for one (which I forget).
When I run the internet hookup app, it says I have connection,
but as soon as I hit a browser button ( or the 'connect' )
the connection drops.
Puppy is the only distro I have encountered ( lots lately ) ... Smile
that even has a hookup app. The rest simply automatically work
(even TinyCore).

1) What is the reason for that ?

2) Is there 1 version of Puppy that has a differant setup ?
....( the one I tried that worked ( I'd try that again ))

3)Or am I simply missing something simple on the setup ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3433
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 07 Jul 2013, 20:26    Post subject:  

hitsware:

Number One hint....post your PC specs.

Your wireless and Lan specs as well.

Saves the drama.

Helps the Karma.

Maybe Dpup will help.

See my post and follow the links.

And >>> Frisbee it....Frisbee is easy peasy wireless setup.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=712164#712164

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hitsware

Joined: 07 Jul 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon 08 Jul 2013, 10:31    Post subject:  

> post your PC specs.

Intel dual Pentium
E2180 @ 2GHz
1.97 Gb ram

> Your wireless and Lan specs as well.

Microsoft 1394 net adaptor
driver 5.1.2535.0
external Arris modem
Comcast cable hookup

Precise Puppy 5.6.1
(and many other Puppies)

> Frisbee it....Frisbee is easy peasy wireless setup.

No wireless ............ Thank You !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3433
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jul 2013, 21:26    Post subject:  

Microsoft 1394 net adaptor

Isn't that Firewire.??

Is it a Dell??

Can't you see your motherboard specs.

http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hitsware

Joined: 07 Jul 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jul 2013, 07:03    Post subject:  

Not a Dell.
Put together by computer store.
May I ask again ?
Is there 1 Puppy version that uses a differant
app to set up the connection than most of the
others ?

Last edited by hitsware on Thu 11 Jul 2013, 10:33; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3433
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jul 2013, 23:02    Post subject:  

Intel BOXDG965WHMKR LGA 775 Intel G965 Express
ATX Intel Motherboard

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813121052

Onboard LAN

LAN Chipset >>> Intel 82566DC

Fairly old ...should connect.

""""

This is CatDude's How to for wireless.

lan is basically the same...try that >>> select eth0

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=499701

""""""""

squeeze-5.X.3.4.12-SCSI.iso

http://www.smokey01.com/pemasu/DpupSqueeze5X/DpupExprimo5X3412/

""""

Try these versions ...Should just work with your specs.

Slacko

http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/slacko/slacko-5.3.3.2/
""

Lupu 528.005 & Lupu Libre 528.005

Lupu 528.005 ->

http://diddywahdiddy.net/Puppy500/lupu-528.005.iso


And should all >> AUTO CONNECT

Touch nothing after booting any of those....

The only button to hit is >>> Enable the Firewall....nothing else.

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hitsware

Joined: 07 Jul 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu 11 Jul 2013, 10:36    Post subject:  

Thank You !
I'll get a fresh stick and try Lupu ..
And let you know how it works
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hitsware

Joined: 07 Jul 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu 11 Jul 2013, 12:28    Post subject:  

samo - samo w/lupu

@ 1st boot:
window comes up with choice of eth0 or win
chose eth0
window says:"successful connection to eth0 your internet
should be working"
but if I click 'connect' it starts over (no connection, choice of eth0 or win)
if I try browser or package manager no connection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3433
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 11 Jul 2013, 21:03    Post subject:  

@ 1st boot:
window comes up with choice of eth0 or win
chose eth0
window says:"successful connection to eth0 your internet
should be working"
but if I click 'connect' it starts over (no connection, choice of eth0 or win)
if I try browser or package manager no connection
Those 3 should all >> AUTO CONNECT

:::::::

Hello...Read the post alert.

Touch nothing after booting any of those....

The only button to hit is >>> Enable the Firewall....nothing else.

Hit the browse button.

Whoa! there you go.

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hitsware

Joined: 07 Jul 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri 12 Jul 2013, 08:45    Post subject:  

> Whoa! .......... Smile

The screen with the button for the firewall does
not come up with this Puppy.
(But it did with other versions)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0762s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0091s) ][ GZIP on ]