Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 26 Oct 2014, 03:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
slacko-5.6 Final - plus testing next
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 24 of 31 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Author Message
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1704

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 09:16    Post_subject:  

Updated Slacko-5.5 to 5.5.90 without any problem.
One thing I noticed is that in my /lib/modules I had all previous 3.2.3x kernels.
Is a woof thing but you may want to update rc.update to remove old kernels from that folder.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 09:38    Post_subject: Pidgin disappeared from slacko14 repo  

Initial pfix=ram boot of 5.5.91 on Pentium D machine. Pidgin doesn't show up in the slacko14 repo even after updating PPM and reloading it.
_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2131
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 10:35    Post_subject: slacko-5.6 RC
Sub_title: 5591
 

Manual frugal install to a 4gb flash drive, computer is an emachines
D620 laptop.
video-info-glx 1.5.3 Mon 12 Aug 2013 on Slacko Puppy 5.5.91 Linux 3.10.5 i686
5.0 VGA compatible controller:
ATI Technologies Inc RS690M [Radeon X1200 Series]
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: RS690 01.00
X Server: Xorg Driver: radeon
X.Org version: 1.12.4
dimensions: 1280x800 pixels (338x211 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: X.Org R300 Project
OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on ATI RS690
OpenGL version string: 2.1 Mesa 8.0.4
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
282 frames in 5.0 seconds = 56.280 FPS
298 frames in 5.0 seconds = 59.453 FPS
298 frames in 5.0 seconds = 59.453 FPS
#
AMD Athlon(tm) Processor 2650e
Core 0: @1595 MHz
Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY (rev 01)

I tried tas for the screenshots but it didn't work for me, I installed
PupSnap-2.2_Scrot-0.8_32Bit.pet from the forum and it works fine,
maybe because I'm used to it.

No other problems so far.

EDIT:
This is a screenshot of Midnight Commander 4.8.10 which I used to
launch dosbox where I launched Norton Commander 3.0 which will be used to
launch old dos programs.
Fun Smile
nc.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   66.08 KB
 Viewed   829 Time(s)

nc.jpg

screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   57.03 KB
 Viewed   966 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

screenshot2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   51.06 KB
 Viewed   974 Time(s)

screenshot2.jpg


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 11:13    Post_subject:  

Billtoo wrote:
I tried tas for the screenshots but it didn't work for me

Hey Billtoo

Could you please launch tas from command line and post its output?
Also, check if one of these will work for you:
Code:
ffmpeg -f x11grab -s 1280x800 -r 25 -i :0.0 -vframes 1 -pix_fmt rgb24 $HOME/testshot.png

Code:
ffmpeg -f x11grab -s 1280x800 -r 25 -i $DISPLAY -vframes 1 -pix_fmt rgb24 $HOME/testshot.png

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2131
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 11:22    Post_subject:  

SFR wrote:

Could you please launch tas from command line and post its output?


Here's the output.

EDIT: Could it be because I have ffmpeg set to run as spot?
part1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   71.39 KB
 Viewed   999 Time(s)

part1.jpg

part2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   67.52 KB
 Viewed   979 Time(s)

part2.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 11:38    Post_subject:  

Billtoo wrote:
SFR wrote:

Could you please launch tas from command line and post its output?


Here's the output.

EDIT: Could it be because I have ffmpeg set to run as spot?

Bingo! Smile
Yes, it's "spot" case. I was able to recreate it (see screenshot).
In such a case we need to save to /root/spot/.

Thanks &
Greetings!
Screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   56.66 KB
 Viewed   963 Time(s)

Screenshot.jpg


_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 510

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 12:19    Post_subject:  

zigbert wrote:
When I meet one of those trolls in the forum, I wonder; Do they act like this IRL?

zigbert, mon ami,
I'm here to learn linux. Asking questions is part of my learning process. A similar question that I asked recently in another thread, fixed a bug in woof - intel driver loaded twice. So, it's not entirely a one way thing. I'm not here to lecture others, or tolerate being lectured by others. Show me a single word in any of my previous posts, that would suggest trolling. Should you find one, I will buy you a bottle of Aqua Vita and a bunch of flowers, next time I'm in Norway. Perhaps, only Micko remebers the underlying context of the question. Nothing disrespectful, nothing out of point, a well-intended and well-versed exchange of questions and answers. Questions that anyone, who's remastering a puppy will have. Google has no answers for things like 'network-checked flags' or 'desktop.flg', or 'quicksetup-pupmode5-autodriver'. Nor that info can be found in the many threads of this forum. Do you know how flag setting mechanism work, or why it's needed in the first place? Share your knowledge, if you do. And please, abstain from throwing labels on me, OK?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4368
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 12:55    Post_subject: 5591 on Touch Laptop  

Issue 1
Booted 5591 on Touch and the same touch issues exist. The symtoms is that the mouse icon does NOT track with the finger. It is obvious that the mouse pointer is on the screen and one can use finger to move, but, attempting to "align" the mouse and finger for consistency, remains; thus making it impossible to click buttons on the screen except thru lots of difficulty.

Make me wonder if there is a setting somewhere on 32bit Slacko that can bring the system's detection in-line with the actual on-desktop screen's pointer. Or if there is some synchronization utility that make this "a snap".

Issue 2
Found that XArchive does NOT open a ".gz" file. When I open the utility and select to open for edit an existing file from the xArchive menu (/tmp/root/video-info-full.gz), the compressed file is NOT opened into the XArchive screen. Is this normal behavior?

Also, to note, that the system DOES behave expectantly when the compressed file is double-clicked in a FM; namely, the system will extract the contents

These are the only 2 issues I run across in tests. These are NOT show-stoppers by any means.System and RAM Reports and screens are below:
1stRun5591-Screenshot.png
 Description   System starts ...
 Filesize   68.13 KB
 Viewed   858 Time(s)

1stRun5591-Screenshot.png

XArchive-Screenshot.png
 Description   XArchive will not "open for edit" an existing compressed file
 Filesize   65.77 KB
 Viewed   836 Time(s)

XArchive-Screenshot.png

System-Report.tar.gz
Description  System, Video, and RAM reports
gz

 Download 
Filename  System-Report.tar.gz 
Filesize  10.65 KB 
Downloaded  122 Time(s) 

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4368
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 13:32    Post_subject: Why cant I reference a LAN PC by its HOSTNAME???  

Quote:
...smbclient using hostname has never worked for me from puppy; maybe it's my network. It always looks for some obscure network in the US, IP of 199.101.28.130 ...
Sorry for the tardy response to this.

This is a classic (meaning since the beginning) problem with Unix/Linux/x distros where the systems rely on the DNS for name resolution. The problem here is how the LAN is structured.

If there is a Wins server on the LAN OR if there is a local DNS registry on the LAN, and the Linux knows about it (told by the DHCP server), then name resolution will occur locally (meaning on the LAN).

If neither exist, then Linux defaults (routes) the name resolution to the router which, in turn, routes it to its known available DNS (which happens to be on the Internet side of the LAN) which knows nothing about the PCs on your local LAN.

There are 2 solutions that are apparent to resolve this: Local DNS server (which DNSMASQ does a fabulous job) or use Wins server (and NOT the normal name-resolution elections used by Windows PCs).

Time permitting, in the future, I will write a general purpose document for understanding of how to set up a Wins server on home LANs so that the PCs can "find" and reference shares by name versus the use of IP address. The ability to do this is currently in PhatSlacko, and LightHouse64 where SAMBA 4 is built-into those 2 distros.

And for those of us who use the Netboot facility on 32bit or 64bit PUP distro, DNSMASQ is built into the facility and might be adaptable to a simple addition for a LAN'S DNS resolution central.

Most "quality" routers provide this ability to setup or designate a local DNS server. And its also available in those routers which can be "rooted" to add you own custom configurator versus the vendor's. On these rooted routers, they allow a Unix/linux to replace the vendor's firmware and they use DNSMASQ for the LAN/WAN services thats given the user thru the services configuration screens.

Puppy could "easily" (easy for me to say...right) fix this should they change from using DHCP subsystem to using DNSMASQ as the replacement subsystem for in PUPs. But, this is NOT for the "faint of heart" as it usually is a learning curve for whomever undertakes to demonstrate this to Barry and the Puppy community. And, current DHCP works and is understood by most. DNSMASQ is very very powerful and over the years has many many features. The features MUST be combined and exercised in a consistent fashion for proper operation(s). But, there is little question on the power that it brings in how it can be exercised to address LAN and routing services.

Hope this explanation helps in understanding why name resolution isn't working; where it appears to work in Windows.

Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4368
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 14:24    Post_subject: SAMBA PET works OOTB  

SAMBA 4 PET via PPM working with little to no effort. Sharing a public folder out to all PCs on LAN. Great work, again. Able to see it from all devices including xPhone.

FYI

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 17:02    Post_subject:  

Announcement in about an hour... tidying up loose ends.

For the impatient, a couple of small deltas:

http://slackotest.01micko.com/slacko-5.6/

EDIT: it's out!

You know where to look Wink

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5754
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 02:24    Post_subject:  

Congrats and thank you!


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 03:33    Post_subject:  

Hi Mick

Ah, I couldn't post it earlier - my internet connection was down for ~12h. Sad

Unfortunately, two brand new issues.
Fortunately, they are present only in k3.10.5, k3.4.52 is fine.

1)
My 16GB Kingston DT100 won't get recognized.
Here's relevant dmesg part:
Code:
[  949.523301] usb 2-1.2: new high-speed USB device number 6 using ehci-pci
[  949.609496] usb 2-1.2: New USB device found, idVendor=0951, idProduct=1607
[  949.609505] usb 2-1.2: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
[  949.609512] usb 2-1.2: Product: DataTraveler 2.0
[  949.609518] usb 2-1.2: Manufacturer: Kingston
[  949.609524] usb 2-1.2: SerialNumber: 001372982A06F9B136420DA3
[  949.609916] usb-storage 2-1.2:1.0: USB Mass Storage device detected
[  949.610023] scsi10 : usb-storage 2-1.2:1.0
[  950.613796] scsi 10:0:0:0: Direct-Access     Kingston DataTraveler 2.0 1.00 PQ: 0 ANSI: 2
[  950.615489] sd 10:0:0:0: [sdc] 31252024 512-byte logical blocks: (16.0 GB/14.9 GiB)
[  950.616158] sd 10:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off
[  950.616167] sd 10:0:0:0: [sdc] Mode Sense: 16 07 09 51
[  950.616767] sd 10:0:0:0: [sdc] Incomplete mode parameter data
[  950.616773] sd 10:0:0:0: [sdc] Assuming drive cache: write through
[  980.766671] usb 2-1.2: reset high-speed USB device number 6 using ehci-pci
[ 1011.740415] usb 2-1.2: reset high-speed USB device number 6 using ehci-pci
[ 1042.767123] usb 2-1.2: reset high-speed USB device number 6 using ehci-pci

...and so on, and so on...

but that's it - even GParted can't see it...
And nothing's being created in /dev/ as well.

2)
Code:
# iwlist wlan0 scan | grep Quality
                    Quality=70/70  Signal level=10 dBm 
                    Quality=70/70  Signal level=10 dBm 
                    Quality=70/70  Signal level=10 dBm 
                    Quality=70/70  Signal level=10 dBm 
                    Quality=70/70  Signal level=10 dBm 
                    Quality=70/70  Signal level=10 dBm 
#

Sudden quality boost! Laughing

Hope it's just me...

Thanks &
Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 04:16    Post_subject:  

hi SFR

A bit unfortunate about your kingston stick, lets hope it's an isolated case, although kingston are popular. Obviously a kernel bug.

One thing on my to do list is to create a kernel swap script to accompany kernel-kit (which needs an update, I'll post my latest soon). All it has to do is build an initrd based on whatever initrd you supply, so it will just replace the old modules with the new (if they exist). of course this will fall over if the kernel versions are far apart but it is probably worth that risk for the gain in ease of switching kernels.

As for the wireless bug, if it works ok then we live with that!

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3463
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 05:21    Post_subject:  

My latest Slacko...
I'm working in it now...
Is version 5.3.3.1-SCSI
Booted from CD-RW with slackosave on internal HDD.
With pmedia=ataflash [I changed it...in isolinux.cfg within the ISO file if I remember right].

Questions:
1. Do I need to begin afresh [new slackosave] for Slacko-5.6 Final...
Or is there any way to update from the one to the other?

2. Is there any general rule about such things?
Or is it different in each case depending upon...whatever?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 24 of 31 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1190s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0101s) ][ GZIP on ]