Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 04:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
slacko-5.6 Final - plus testing next
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 25 of 31 [465 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Next
Author Message
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1101

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 05:41    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
As for the wireless bug, if it works ok then we live with that!

Sure it works! Cool

As for the USB - I just checked and also my old SonyEricsson 750i phone (actually, its memory card) isn't recognized.

BTW, if I'll wait ~6 minutes, it (only Kingston) appears on the desktop eventually and works good.
Now I'm hoping to find a way to speed up this process...

PS. Looks like I'm not alone - someone (Arch) has similar (and fresh: 2013-08-10) problem:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=168003
EDIT: and there's a patch for this.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.

Last edited by SFR on Tue 13 Aug 2013, 15:21; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 07:21    Post subject:  

Sylvander wrote:
My latest Slacko...
I'm working in it now...
Is version 5.3.3.1-SCSI
Booted from CD-RW with slackosave on internal HDD.
With pmedia=ataflash [I changed it...in isolinux.cfg within the ISO file if I remember right].

Questions:
1. Do I need to begin afresh [new slackosave] for Slacko-5.6 Final...
Or is there any way to update from the one to the other?


Normally the save is automatically upgraded as part of the boot process, but you will have quite a big jump in versions so it's possible that something may go wrong. I tried upgrading one of my 5.3.3 saves to a 5.5.x test version and it didn't work properly but it's possible that save was corrupt to start with as I hadn't tested it with 5.3.3 before hand.

Sylvander wrote:
2. Is there any general rule about such things?
Or is it different in each case depending upon...whatever?


Always back up your pupsave before trying to update. Boot pfix=ram from the CD or boot into a different OS and make a copy of the file first. It may be worth your while creating a new save anyway and copying your stuff across.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Royville

Joined: 11 Sep 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 08:23    Post subject:  I'm just a novice, but I can see this is good  

Hi and congrats to all involved with the new Slacko 5.6

I'm running 5.5.91 installed on an 8 gig usb flash drive (to use at work and at home on different PC's) and it runs brilliantly.

I need to use MS Excel, and was just wondering if Wine will run OK in Slacko so I can install the office 2003 cd. Is there a specific version I need to install?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppyfan82

Joined: 01 Jul 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 11:42    Post subject: Slacko 5.6 hangs at shutdown  

Thanks micko for a wonderful new release! I do have a problem, though. When I try to shutdown or restart, the machine hangs at 'puppy is shutting down' message. I then have to do a hard reset. I had upgraded from 5.5 to 5.6. This was working fine in the older release.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5396
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 14:48    Post subject:  

Sylvander wrote:
My latest Slacko...
I'm working in it now...
Is version 5.3.3.1-SCSI
Booted from CD-RW with slackosave on internal HDD.
With pmedia=ataflash [I changed it...in isolinux.cfg within the ISO file if I remember right].

Questions:
1. Do I need to begin afresh [new slackosave] for Slacko-5.6 Final...
Or is there any way to update from the one to the other?

From the Slacko release notes:
http://slacko.01micko.com/notes.html
Quote:
There will be issues with upgrading from 5.3x (based on 13.37). Slackware, as have Debian, have moved to the module tool known as "kmod". This is because module-init-tools has not been developed in 2 years. This will cause probelems with upgrading full installs. I recommend (if you try it) removing all module init tools programs (/sbin/depmod, /sbin/modinfo, /sbin/modprobe, /sbin/lsmod there is a full list in ~/.packages/builtin-files/module-init-tools, 13.37 based only) and then try to update. With frugals it might work with no manual intervention. It is highly reccommended to start with a clean install
Upgrades from 5.4 and 5.5 should proceed normally. If you have firefox installed it is recommended to uninstall it from the PPM before upgrading but after you backup your files. Read that again, backup. Data loss does not occur when you regularly backup!

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3522
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 15:12    Post subject:  

1. I tried updating Slacko-5.3.3.1-SCSI-ataflash to Slacko-5.5.91-ataflash, but that failed, so...

2. Started afresh.
It's now functioning VERY well, and looking REALLY NICE! Very Happy
Everything has been clicking into place and "just works".
And it's really FAST.
Unless something goes wrong...
This is going to be my new number-1 Puppy. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 291
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 14 Aug 2013, 15:19    Post subject: Nvidia Drivers  

After a trying most versions of Puppy I never ever made it with installing and getting Nvidia driver up and running.

Now Sabayon did is as for now the only distro that has these driver JUST running out of the box as by default. They even have support for Optimus Technology included.

I see Nvidia driver is a lost dream for most users as its like playing with fire, as you might loose your desktop etc and its a "stayer" on the entire forum cross various puppies.

Could it be a idea to have a version of Slacko that supports Nvidia drivers by default? Like a Slacko Nvidia PAE 5.6.iso?

The optimus by the way is a energy saving thing that makes the Nvidia sleep when not needed and that helps laptops battery time.

Mine is a NVIDIA® GeForce® GT 520M with 1GB DDR3 VRAM , and at least me I would love to see one Puppy support this out of the box:-)

That said, please note that i do not demand, but merely crossing my fingers as i do respect the devs time a lot:-)

Atle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3393
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Wed 14 Aug 2013, 23:10    Post subject:  

I have to agree with Atle that a number of Puppy distros I have tried with my PC that has nvidia graphics that one ends up with a black screen instead of a desktop.
This varies as sometimes some things work with the black screen and other times, one has to force a reboot to recover as nothing seems to work even to the extent of Alt-Ctrl-Backspace failing.
And what might work for one model of the Nvidia card may not work for another.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1845
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Thu 15 Aug 2013, 00:51    Post subject:  

Linus is not happy with nvidia either.

***Warning profanity***

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IVpOyKCNZYw

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5396
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 15 Aug 2013, 02:57    Post subject:  

8-bit wrote:
I have to agree with Atle that a number of Puppy distros I have tried with my PC that has nvidia graphics that one ends up with a black screen instead of a desktop.
This varies as sometimes some things work with the black screen and other times, one has to force a reboot to recover as nothing seems to work even to the extent of Alt-Ctrl-Backspace failing.
And what might work for one model of the Nvidia card may not work for another.

From the release notes:
http://slacko.01micko.com/notes.html
Quote:
Known Issues

If you boot to blackscreen:

for intel cards:
i915.modeset=0
ATI/AMD radeon cards:
radeon.modeset=0
nvidia cards:
nouveau.modeset=0

Those strings must be placed after (example) "puppy pfix=ram i915.modeset=0" for live boot or on the kernel line of extlinux.conf, syslinux.conf, menu.lst, lilo.conf
Old nvidia N3x cards (mx440, fx5200 and some others) often do not render properly.
For those use this string in a similar fashion to above:
nouveau.noaccel=1

One of these options should get you to a working desktop, if initial boot gives you problems.

After getting to a working desktop, go to menu->Setup->Vedio Upgrade Wizard and see if it can offer you a specific Nvidia driver for your Nvidia hardware.
Worked perfect for my Nvidia Geforce GTX 560ti.
Found the best driver, downloaded, and installed.

01micko has a lot of different Nvidia driver pet packages, in the Slacko pet repository, for this Video Upgrade Wizard to choose from.
Also for ATI hardware.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko/

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
killapup


Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 73
Location: Warwick, Qld, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 18 Aug 2013, 07:34    Post subject:  Slacko 5.6 install not working.
Subject description: 5.6 wants to use 5.5 partition.
 

Mick, I have loved and used Slacko since 5.3, may be the qld affinity?? Very Happy
It usually runs well straight up, finds wifi, installs well and does what I ask of it except where RAM is an issue.

I hope this is where I should post this, let me know if it is not, thanks.

I have frugal-installed 5.6 to HD alongside 5.5 (different partition) but it won't boot, I used the grub4dos menu lines as generated by the installation process. It says it can't find puppy_slacko_5.6.sfs file, but I know it is installed.

I noticed that when I first booted the CD, it found my 5.5 savefile and asked if I wanted to upgrade it, I denied it as I wanted to do a clean install. Previous versions have not done this step and I wasn't sure how to go about it in case I stuffed it up. I've always done a clean install and transferred things over bit by bit as I've found the upgrade process for puppy a bit confusing.

5.4 to 5.5 was a straightforward install/transfer but something is different in this version, what is it?

If I was to boot the CD and allow the new version (5.6) to upgrade my 5.5 personal savefile, how do I then install the new version? Would I choose the same partition where 5.5 is installed or do I install to another partition? I did read your additional release notes and errata saying that upgrades from 5.4 and 5.5 should proceed normally but I've not come across any procedure for installing/upgrading Slacko, are there any instructions for this anywhere?

I hope all this makes sense, I'm a bit confused Confused by it all as I don't consider myself an accomplished Puppy or Linux user.

Thanks for your help and keep up the good work, obviously, if you need more info, please ask,
Ray

_________________
Carolina Frugal install... Very Happy
HP Compaq Presario V2000, 1Gb RAM... Smile
Also Precise Puppy 5.7, MacPup, quirky, VectorLinux, and Porteus. Laughing
Fluxpup, CentOS and now blackPantherOS too. Slacko's back Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5396
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 18 Aug 2013, 11:00    Post subject:  

Quote:
I used the grub4dos menu lines as generated by the installation process. It says it can't find puppy_slacko_5.6.sfs file, but I know it is installed.

Try this:
Run the program "Grub4dos bootloader config" found under menu->System.
Let it setup the boot menu entries.
Just use it's default choices. They usually work OK.
Now reboot and see if you get a working boot menu entry for your Slacko 5.6 frugal install.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
killapup


Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 73
Location: Warwick, Qld, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 18 Aug 2013, 20:09    Post subject:  

Quote:
Try this:
Run the program "Grub4dos bootloader config" found under menu->System.
Let it setup the boot menu entries.
Just use it's default choices. They usually work OK.
Now reboot and see if you get a working boot menu entry for your Slacko 5.6 frugal install.


Thanks, bigpup, for your suggestion, I gave it a try but I still get the same result, can't find the 5.6.sfs??? I'll keep trying though, thanks again.

_________________
Carolina Frugal install... Very Happy
HP Compaq Presario V2000, 1Gb RAM... Smile
Also Precise Puppy 5.7, MacPup, quirky, VectorLinux, and Porteus. Laughing
Fluxpup, CentOS and now blackPantherOS too. Slacko's back Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 926
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sun 18 Aug 2013, 20:30    Post subject:  

Hello Ray,

How about this?
If you boot the CD with puppy pfix=ram it won't look for any save-files or ask if you want to upgrade them. Do that, run the installer and install into a new "slacko5.6" subfolder. Then add the generated lines to your grub4dos menu.1st file. Shut down without saving, remove the CD and reboot. The Slacko 5.6 should now be an additional boot option (make it the default if you want) and you can create a new save-file to go with it leaving the old ones intact until you are ready to ditch them later or keep them or whatever.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5396
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 18 Aug 2013, 23:34    Post subject:  

killapup,

If above does not work, give specific details:
How hard drive is partitioned.
Name of partitions and their format type.
What partition you are installing Slacko 5.6 on.
Exactly where on partition. A sub directory or top layer?
Post the content of your Grub4dos menu.lst.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 25 of 31 [465 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1116s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0092s) ][ GZIP on ]