Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 21 Apr 2014, 08:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Upup Raring 3.9.9.2 with non-PAE 3.9.9 kernel. 13 July 2013
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 10 of 31 [465 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Author Message
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4309
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 12:11    Post subject:  

What changed between Lucid 5 and upup Raring (and Wheezy) that could be blocking the wifi nic?
_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
solnyshok


Joined: 31 Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Location: Riga, Latvia

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 19:09    Post subject:  hp brightness controls  

my first post here.

Installed to hp 2530p (4 GB RAM). Brightness keys do not work. I can change brightness via Laptop-Mode. However, there after changing brightness setting and clicking "Apply Brightness changes" nothing happens. But if I change performance plans (e.g. switch between TURBO and POWERSAVE - brightness adjusts.

Question - can I modify some scripts to add brightness controls adjustments via hardware keys? I checked that required kernel module (hp-wmi) is loaded. (compared this with LIVECD of Linux Mint, where same module is loaded and keys work). Maybe it is a matter of missing key binding like in GNOME desktop environment? I do not seem to find here any control applet or utility to define these.

Or can I somehow fix Laptop-Mode scripts (if there are such) to re-initialize brightness when "Apply" button is clicked?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4309
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 21:30    Post subject: Dell Inspiron 1525 - uncooperative Broadcom  

As usual Broadcom makes a nuisance of itself (good luck explaining that to the Steam gamers as they move to Linux).

I gave up on the internal wireless nic & went with a little Netis USB nic - all is well - just dislike the extra accessory hanging out of the laptop & needing to be watched so it doesn't get lost ...

Sigh.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4309
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 22:57    Post subject:  

I was having trouble so I tried Blacklisting b43 to take the internal nic out of the picture.

I forgot that in so doing the internal wlan0 - which I had disabled in Frisbee in favor of the USB nic wlan1 - had been removed from the equation and that the USB nic was now seen as wlan0 ... which was disabled ... Embarassed

Re-enabled wlan0 and it's all happy now ...

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
charlie6

Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 937
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 00:37    Post subject:  

Hi Pemasu,
hereafter some infos about:
1. geany's or rox's keymap mismatch (qwerty for azerty) after QuickSetup first run and keymap-set to be-latin1 map;
2. gnumeric's behaviour when Menu/View/FreezePanes is activated →see here: http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=87374&start=89

I went to get a try on puppy-Raring-5.6.94 with kernel 3.9.5: none of the above points noticed.

Further test: about gnumeric, i copied as much as possible 5.6.94's gnumeric stuffs and goffice 's stuffs (/usr/bin/gnumeric + folders in /usr/lib + libs in / lib and /usr/lib) into 3.9.9;
result: no improvment, not worse also; no change in the gnumerics above point 2 behaviour.

I also got to compile gnumeric 1.12.1 and 1.12.4 in raring-3.9.9 1st from ubuntu archives + deps; and aftrwds from debian archives + deps. Both trials were unsuccessfull (from debian stuffs: error in the make process: gtk >=3.2 was requested whereas gtk+-3.0 from sid has been installed ...??).

So i gave up Crying or Very sad .

Altough, hope this could help for eventual further updates ... Wink
Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 01:06    Post subject:  

solnyshok. There is laptop-mode functionality scripts in Upup Raring.
/etc/acpi/* is the location.

Check content of etc/acpi/turbo.sh and /etc/acpi/performance.sh

There is the relevant row which changes the brightness.
About keybindings. Xbindkeys provide it in Upup Raring.
There is a gui to find out the key parameter and to bind it to the command.

In Menu > Utility > Xbindkeys config utility.

Charlie6. There is weird keyboard problems in latest Precise Puppy. Barry thinks that some .deb is behind it. He is aggressively hunting the bug now. It is very probable that Upup Raring problem arises from same .deb. I dont have a glue personally what causes it. Check the latest Precise thread and Barry`s blog about situation.

Edoc. Good that you found out somekind solution. I will let that broadcom problem to rest now. I dont have new ideas at the moment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1641
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 05:24    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
There is laptop-mode functionality scripts in Upup Raring.
/etc/acpi/* is the location.

Check content of etc/acpi/turbo.sh and /etc/acpi/performance.sh


How could one go about adding their functionality to another OS, such as Precise?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 18:57    Post subject: Problem mounting ntfs partition read/write  

Hi pemasu,

Re. the problem I reported about mounting an ntfs partition read/write. I had the same problem with Barry's latest precise. So rcrsn51 suggested that I replace the relevant ntfs-3g components with those from a pup that works. It worked, so I tried it with this distribution too. Deleted files ntfs-3g, libntfs-3g.so.84, and libntfs-3g.so84.0.0 and replaced them with slacko 5.5.70 files nfts-3g, libntfs-3g.so.83, and libntfs-3g.so.83.0.0 and it's mounting properly.

Regards,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4309
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 22:31    Post subject: Audio not following HDMI cable?  

Any idea why the audio from the laptop with Raring is not being received via HDMI at the TV, please?

I've tried every setting I can think of on the laptop and the TV.

Thanks!

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri 02 Aug 2013, 00:52    Post subject:  

Well HDMI and sound. In what Puppy have you succeeded with it ?
How I do it. I use ATI from my dual graphics. I need to install proprietary ATI driver. Then I switch to use it. Reboot also. Next boot, multiple soundcard wizard and I switch to use ATI hdmi soundcard. Next...I download gnome-alsamixer. I untick with it IEC958 or something like that from inbuild soundcard and I tick the same option from ATI hdmi card. That switching is something that retrovol does not offer and it is mandatory for me.

Next....I wonder what movie I watch with my son. Last night it was Parker.

Jim1911. Thank you of your post. Good to hear that...maybe. Of course it would be better to know the reason. I wonder what has changed that win8 ntfs partition is not read write. Is it bug or intended from ubuntu devs ?

By the way....I dropped my working horse from the table to the stony floor. Accidental quick elbow movement. Anyway...Acer 5820TG display is broken. As you read above, it works otherwise and grapchics card works. Only display is totally broken. It is over 3 years old. I am not going to send it to the acer maintanance. But I emailed them and got tips how to bypass UEFI and secureboot with new win8 acer laptops. I am using now really old acer laptop 3610. I got it as donation years ago. As used somebody was selling this one in net with 45 euros yesterday. Lol. Real monster. The battery is about dead, it does not stand taking ac/dc out. The hinges were broken. The cover opened strangely. I fixed it with superglue and with 2 nokia flat cell phone batteries. Anyway....my workhorse will serve me now as multimedia hdmi laptop.

I spent 3 evenings in net hunting those used laptop pages. I found one interesting and started to shout for it. But....my recommendations points were too low....I did not have right to place my price. I had certified my account through bank account confirmation...but that was not enough. But it was enough for me. I stopped that used laptop hunting when I found another interesting one. I wanted to know more about hw specs. The seller didnt bother to email me back. That was enough.

http://vxlabs.com/2013/03/24/acer-v3-571g-fullhd-ips-superb-priceperformance-linux-development-laptop/

I found one netshop in Finland which sells that kind laptop. Lower specs though but with that HD IPS screen. I5 dual core, 500 Gb hdd. Nvidia Geforce 710M. And....I should be able to switch to use legacy BIOS and I hope I can wipe safely win8 from it.

Due to finnish keyboard special characters...I cant buy laptop from foreign country netshops with lower price. In my budget....this buying is unwanted cost. I have to live low now several months. I have checked beforehand that the laptop should support linux fine. Lets see.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4309
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 02 Aug 2013, 10:11    Post subject:  

pemasu - Can you receive a small contribution via Paypal? If so PM me the info. David
_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4309
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 02 Aug 2013, 10:17    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
Well HDMI and sound. In what Puppy have you succeeded with it ?
How I do it. I use ATI from my dual graphics. I need to install proprietary ATI driver. Then I switch to use it. Reboot also. Next boot, multiple soundcard wizard and I switch to use ATI hdmi soundcard. Next...I download gnome-alsamixer. I untick with it IEC958 or something like that from inbuild soundcard and I tick the same option from ATI hdmi card. That switching is something that retrovol does not offer and it is mandatory for me.


It never occurred to me that the internal sound could not switch to the HDMI connector in Linux as it works fine via the inferior OS - Microsoft win7.

Rather than add another project I'll just feed the headphone output to the TV via a separate cable.

Speaking of sound - why does an ALSA reset wipe the wifi settings we just went through to get the external wifi nic to work - incl. bypassing the internal nic?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri 02 Aug 2013, 13:14    Post subject:  

Edoc. About accepting donations. I havent thought about it. My budget problem arises from the concurrent instances. My kids want to see the sun, feel warm weather and sea at semester vacation and I have paid the front payment of 5 persons for the trip to the Red Sea. I have to live low because of these simultaneous expenses.

I do have PayPal account. I have donated some sums to the real developers around linux world at infrequent intervals. I dont expect donations from my work. I more or less woof build, compile kernel, compile apps from source and include great Puppy apps and put them together. Nothing more. Without Barry Kauler`s input I would repeat same builds. I aint coder.

If someone sometimes after reading above...want to make small donation, I dont say no. More or less as experience to get something back. Lol. You need to pm me though to have my paypal email address. I am not going to have donation announcement anywhere.

Edoc. About ALSA reset. I dont quite follow what is the procedure you meant. Could you elaborate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4309
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 02 Aug 2013, 15:43    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
Edoc. About ALSA reset. I dont quite follow what is the procedure you meant. Could you elaborate.


I was trying to get audio to go to the HDMI port & thought, after tweaking some things, that running ALSA Wizard might be a good idea.

There is a warning in ALSA Wizard but it was late ...

Anyhow, it seems a bit meat-handed for whoever maintains that code to allow it to touch anything not specific to sound - which means map-around the modem/wifi nic sections of configuration files. It sure doesn't seem that such would be all that hard to do (if-then).

Perhaps I am missing something?

Meanwhile, the wifi is working again - BTW: I added a Netgear WM2000RPT to the far side of the house - which has helped wifi nic stability considerably.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri 02 Aug 2013, 15:55    Post subject:  

Edoc. I suspected that you have used alsawizard. I havent used it for 3 years. My Acer 5820TG audio was not supported by it. It didnt even find my audio chip. But...I havent needed it. Alsawizard seems to find audio chip in this crappy Acer 3610 laptop. Now I can check what alsawizard does. Might be something I can play with this weekend.

I remember that Barry Kauler posted something about alsawizard at some time. Maybe one year ago ?
I remember dimly that he recommended the usage of alsawizard as last resort. I dont remember straight if it was because the code in alsawizard has not been updated in years of if newer alsa versions are not fully compatible with it anymore. Time to check what he posted if I can track his post. Maybe in his blog.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 10 of 31 [465 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2623s ][ Queries: 12 (0.1883s) ][ GZIP on ]