Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Dec 2014, 11:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to Set up Network Bonding?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
surender

Joined: 30 Mar 2013
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 05:20    Post subject:  How to Set up Network Bonding?  

hello,
How can i Team Multiple Network Interfaces (NIC) Into a Single Interface .Kindly help me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4136
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 07:52    Post subject:  

Trunking or bonding, multiple nics into a single network interface, multiple network interfaces on a single nic or bonding multiple network interfaces are all search terms you could use to find hands-on examples. The information you need is right in front of you.. @ your fingertips!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
surender

Joined: 30 Mar 2013
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 12:48    Post subject:  

http://linuxwave.blogspot.com/2007/11/combining-multiple-network-interface.html

I have checked in my puppy linux i cannot find /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts

to complete other process.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4136
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 13:58    Post subject:  

Since Pup doesn't follow the LF's FSH, you'll either have to wait for someone else or learn to adapt those links..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 17:28    Post subject:  

@Surender

Bonding is the technological word for what you seek.

Questions
  • Which PUP are you currently running?
  • What CPU-RAM are you running on this modern PC or on an old server?
  • Is your LAN interfaces built-into the motherboard, a multi-interface LAN adapter, or 2 separate interfaces (such as a motherboard NIC as well as a PCI LAN adapter)
Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
surender

Joined: 30 Mar 2013
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 18:54    Post subject:  

Hello sir
I'm using 525 version

Ram 4GB
I3 Machines it has two NIC cards already
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 19:43    Post subject:  

surender wrote:
Hello sir
I'm using 525 version

Ram 4GB
I3 Machines it has two NIC cards already
OK, understand.

Now, what PCs are these? Trying to understand if you are using 64bit PCs or pre-2006 32bit PCs?

Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
surender

Joined: 30 Mar 2013
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 20:40    Post subject:  

All are 32 bit only.We have not changed to 64 bit yet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 21:28    Post subject:  

@Surender, I owe you an apology. You had already posted that you have an I3. An I3 is a 64bit PC! (The oversight comes from my trying to read without glasses Laughing )

You "may" want to use either FATDOG or LightHouse for your bonding direction. Reason: the developers of those PUPs already have PCs that mimic the environment you are trying to address.

You may also experience a performance boost as well.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
surender

Joined: 30 Mar 2013
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 21:45    Post subject:  

So its not possible with 32 Bit Puppy Linux version
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jul 2013, 03:40    Post subject:  

surender wrote:
So its not possible with 32 Bit Puppy Linux version
That's not what I share.

You are running a 32bit OS. The developers who have Motherboards (MB) with multi-network adapters are the 64bit developers. Those MBs typically over the past 6 years come on 64bit systems (like the one you have).

I am suggesting that person(s) in the 64bit community "may" have an answer.

Your solution will depend on a combination of factors. Most of all a good solution will come from someone who has already done so in Puppyland.

But, that is a choice you'll have to decide. Hopefully someone with a 32bit distro "may" have done this in the past. But, its important to note that your hardware configuration is very modern.

For now, we have an understanding of your current hardware and your current distro you are working with.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
surender

Joined: 30 Mar 2013
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jul 2013, 10:21    Post subject:  

Hello sir,
I have Dual core machine I can use that.Just that i don't like MS and started liking Linux .Please let me know if I can use it on 32 bit machine and 32 Bit OS please.I'm happy to make donation to the community for constant support.Please let me know
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jul 2013, 15:07    Post subject:  

surender wrote:
Hello sir,
I have Dual core machine I can use that....Please let me know if I can use it on 32 bit machine and 32 Bit OS please. ...
@Surender, I'm not asking you to change anything. I'm only trying to share which developers in this community may have a PC whose motherboards have a dual-stack ethernet where bonding can be tested. Those developers who have that MB "may" have already tested bonding on the distros that they make for community consumption and can help with this issue facing you.

I know this is obvious, but I have to ask: "Have you tested you PC running a PUP to make sure you can use each ethernet interfaces over your LAN, separately? If so, the next step is to find subsystem services/commands which can "bond" the 2 adapters into a single interface that the system will use for traffic in/out of your PC over the LAN. There may be several recommendation anyone helping may offer to assist.

Again, I must share for your understanding: "An Intel i3/i5/i7 is a 64bit PC." You CAN run either any 64bit or any 32bit OS on that system. This highlights the flexibility you have with your PC. My comments are informational and NOT designed to indicate you must do anything.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
surender

Joined: 30 Mar 2013
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Fri 19 Jul 2013, 20:58    Post subject:  

Sir,
If do Ifconfig I have two IP address from same Hardware But i cannot do bonding as i don't know how to do it.

Eth0: 192.168.15.10
eth0:0 192.168.102.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 12:06    Post subject:  

surender wrote:
...
Eth0: 192.168.15.10
eth0:0 192.168.102.1
Just so that its clear
    Are you trying to aggregate traffic via 2 routers? Or are you trying to aggregate oaer a single LAN?
Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0778s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0098s) ][ GZIP on ]