Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 21:14
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Slacko-5.5.4G keep asking me the same config questions...
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 5 [66 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 14:37    Post subject:  Slacko-5.5.4G keep asking me the same config questions...
Subject description: ...even after creating a save file after First Run.
 

The file is already created although at a different location. I guess I need to change/tweak somehow the menu.lst file for making sure it follows the correct route to the lupusave file. But, why it asks me so many questions before creating it and then it cannot find the file/info it itself created?

Thanks for any info on this!

PS. My HDD arrangement is as follows:
only HDD = sda;
it has 3 partitions named: sda1, sda2 & sda5;
my menu.lst file points all my bootable folders at sda2;
for memory capacity's sake, my lupusave file for slacko is directed to sda5.

I don't have this issue with any other puppy that's currently booting (frugally).

My slacko entries at menu.lst file follows (I'm including also my default OS entries):

Code:
# 1) Linux bootable partition config begins
  title Puppy Linux 528-005 frugal in sda2 dir puppy528-005
  rootnoverify (hd0,1)
  kernel /puppy528-005/vmlinuz pmedia=atahd psubdir=puppy528-005 pfix=noram,fsck
  initrd /puppy528-005/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends
# 2) Linux bootable partition config begins
  title Slacko-5.5.4G frugal in sda2 dir Slacko-5.5.4G
  rootnoverify (hd0,1)
  kernel /Slacko-5.5.4G/vmlinuz pmedia1=atahd psubdir=Slacko-5.5.4G
  initrd /Slacko-5.5.4G/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends

_________________
Sony VAIO VGN AR250G Notebook + 512MB RAM.
Need color of cables of 2 connectors at top & down side of Dell monitor 1704FPTt (look through vents at right side at the back)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 839
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 14:57    Post subject:  

hey benny if I read this correctly you are trying to use a lupu savefile with a slacko boot

is this correct?

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 15:45    Post subject:  

Thanks for replying, ally!

Sorry for my slippery recollection of facts or otherwise known as carelessness. I was posting from memory &, been the first time using slacko, I guess I equated the usual puppy name usage with this.

The correct referenced file is named "slackosave-benny.3fs". It's located at sda5 (third partition under Slacko-5.5.4G folder). The partition where it is right now & adding benny to it were my choices, creating the folder for the file was slacko's decision.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 839
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 16:13    Post subject:  

I would move the save file to the slacko folder - that should sort the problem....

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 16:37    Post subject:  

I had to move out of sda2 two other puppies for making room for slacko & my slackosave file is 1GB in size. I'm not sure if it can hold it unless I keep moving out of the way other puppies. Each time I move out of the way a puppy it means that I'm not booting it up any more.

Now that I'm confronted with the issue, I'm starting to consider how difficult it might be to boot other puppies that reside out of the partition where grub is??? I think I'm going to give this a try, just to see how it works... I'll post anything relevant but not moving that file there until I know for sure this other approach.

Until then, my last chance appears to be resizing that partition with all the risks it implies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 839
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 16:41    Post subject:  

sorry benny

I'm just confused - good luck though......

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 16:58    Post subject:  

If you're confused that's my fault, I'm sorry! I should have started this thread with much more precision for avoiding precisely this situation.

You were very correct with respect to the slackosave file location, partition's capacity permitting.

To solve this issue I needed to narrow my alternatives to just a few; I think that's precisely what has happened. Approaching thunderstorms today at my location isn't something that has helped, either. My lack of understanding of how grub is used in a wide variety of ways is also something that doesn't help.

I'll give myself a little time for trying various alternatives. Anything relevant that surfaces will be posted below.

Thanks again, ally!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 839
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 17:30    Post subject:  

I would use grub4dos from the system menu it is MUCH easier

run that and get back to us

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 18:30    Post subject:  

For about 3 weeks, until about 5 weeks ago, I tried to understand how to use grub4dos at another laptop (HP) in a cfcard for booting up DSL &, among other distros, freedos there but finally felt demolished by failures one after the other. So, I finally put my attention on something else less demanding i.e., refreshing my long forgotten integration for finding centers of masses, etc..

The above doesn't mean that I'm finished with grub4dos, just that I feel that I need more time before re-trying...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 839
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 18:36    Post subject:  

grub4dos is dead easy to use

install puppy to a suitable partition using the universal installer, run grub4dos, it will probe all discs/partitions looking for installs and build a menu.1st for it/them

reboot

select the puppy to run

sort out the start-up stuff like keyboard and country

reboot and create a savefile

you should be sorted then

HTH

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 18:53    Post subject:  

Before proceeding with what you suggests there's something you should know about sda1 & sda5, they're ntfs. I'm now considering that this fact might introduce my problem with slacko persistency (slackosave file at ntfs?, hum).

From another point of view, I've a lot of files (many isos) at sda5 while sda1 is mostly empty (and the latter is much bigger). Maybe, if I plan this correctly, I can move everything to sda1 (after resizing & reformat to say, ext3 or 4). Then I can have all my puppies at the same partition again & all booting up with persistence. I'll give gParted a trial at this but not until I can count on some 3-4 hours without the inconvenience of thunderstorms in my area: probably tomorrow.

Thanks for getting involved ally!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 839
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 19:32    Post subject:  

installing to ntfs is no problem so don't worry about formatting

best thing delete the current slacko install and start again

install>grub4dos>reboot>puppy>localisations>reboot>savefile

the above would normally only take about 5 mins

best of luck

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 13:08    Post subject:  

I found what I consider a syntax error at the kernel line in relation to the pmedia cheatcode:

it read "pmedia1=atahd" and I took out of the way the '1' before the "=" sign. In any case, since slacko keep behaving as if my current run is the first one, I'm making a new slackosave file within the same folder it's located in, although much smaller.

Still thinking of playing around with my partition arrangement because that would solve many issues with slacko as well as for other puppies. If I decide to do it I'm going to use grub4dos as you suggested.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Sat 03 Aug 2013, 11:24    Post subject:  

I did used GParted to check my partitions particulars & noticed that there was a ~1.7 GB left at the end UNASSIGNED so I expanded sda2 to include all of it. I then created another slackosave file at Slacko's main folder (confirmed its existence already). The problem still persists, it still "find" that I'm using slacko for the first time. What else to do?
_________________
Sony VAIO VGN AR250G Notebook + 512MB RAM.
Need color of cables of 2 connectors at top & down side of Dell monitor 1704FPTt (look through vents at right side at the back)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 839
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Sat 03 Aug 2013, 12:20    Post subject:  

hey benny

could you explain how you have installed

I assume also that your savefile is in the same folder as the slacko install

did you use grub4dos or grub

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 5 [66 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0743s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]