Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 00:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.7.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 15 of 26 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, ..., 24, 25, 26 Next
Author Message
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 20:49    Post_subject: Xlock tested with desktop pc (AMD Athlon XP)
Sub_title: No Trouble Found
 

Hi, Monsie!

open 'urxvt' and enter: 'xset q' (This will display the default options. With the 'DPMS Disabled' option Xlock should work fine on your Pentium III.)
Code:

Keyboard Control:
  auto repeat:  on    key click percent:  0    LED mask:  00000002
  XKB indicators:
    00: Caps Lock:   off    01: Num Lock:    on     02: Scroll Lock: off
    03: Shift Lock:  off    04: Group 2:     off    05: Mouse Keys:  off
  auto repeat delay:  660    repeat rate:  25
  auto repeating keys:  00ffffffdffffbbf
                        fadfffdfffdfe5ef
                        ffffffffffffffff
                        ffffffffffffffff
  bell percent:  50    bell pitch:  400    bell duration:  100
Pointer Control:
  acceleration:  2/1    threshold:  4
Screen Saver:
  prefer blanking:  no    allow exposures:  no
  timeout:  600    cycle:  600
Colors:
  default colormap:  0x20    BlackPixel:  0    WhitePixel:  16777215
Font Path:
  /usr/share/X11/fonts/misc/,/usr/share/X11/fonts/Type1/,/usr/share/X11/fonts/TTF/,built-ins
DPMS (Energy Star):
  Standby: 600    Suspend: 600    Off: 600
  DPMS is Disabled
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 04:58    Post_subject: Precise Puppy 5.7.1  

Thank you Feodor,

I am implementing your solution for now... Since xset is session specific, I made a simple script to disable DPMS and threw it in the Startup folder. I am happy to say that after an hour of testing, xlock is working okay, and that my computer is no longer freezing. Smile

That said, I am still hoping that there is another solution that would allow me to use display power management with xlock especially since I have always been able to do so with Wary Puppy...

In any event, I do appreciate your help!

Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 06:39    Post_subject: Re: gnome-mplayer and dvd's under precise 571 retro  

Thanks broomdodger, I implemented it and it works nicely, I also found the headphone audio o/p is down by default. Turning it up fixed my volume problem. Also your attached zip file is empty????


rcrsn51 wrote:
scsijon wrote:
EDIT1: decided to do it while I remembered too, went well except can't set the language to Japanese, just en, fr, es, does this mean anything to you? Is there (maybe) a language pack missing for mplayer? I can set Subtitles up though.

Are you talking about setting the language from the front-end screen or during playback?
[/quote]

Front end screen as well as during playback through the onscreen menu I'm afraid.

Quote:

Click the Help button for instructions. Note the use of certain keys to control language and subtitles during playback.

From the Help:
Quote:
If your two-letter language code is not in the list, type it in the box and save your settings.


And this doesn't help i'm afraid, typing the code does nothing worthwhile other than having both audio and subtitles in japanese.


However, I have another problem for both gnome-mplayer and the peasy-dvd-player i'm afraid, so I suspect it's actually a mplayer related problem.

If I set both audio and subtitles as au, I get subtitles as australian english, however audio is japanese. Unless I set subtitles as none, I don't get australian english audio.

This doesn't happen with ogle!

And, yes I have tried a second (different) dvd manga/anime set, and get the same result.

Sorry folks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 11:59    Post_subject: Re: gnome-mplayer and dvd's under precise 571 retro  

scsijon wrote:
Thanks broomdodger, I implemented it and it works nicely, I also found the headphone audio o/p is down by default. Turning it up fixed my volume problem. Also your attached zip file is empty????
scsijon, thank you for the feedback. I just downloaded mixer.zip with Seamonkey and QtWeb and both were good.
Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9203
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 12:17    Post_subject: Re: gnome-mplayer and dvd's under precise 571 retro  

scsijon wrote:
If I set both audio and subtitles as au, I get subtitles as australian english, however audio is japanese. Unless I set subtitles as none, I don't get australian english audio.

At the risk of beating this issue to death, here are some more thoughts.

a. AFAIK, "au" is not a language code - it's a country code. So using it in the front-end menu won't have any meaningful effect.

b. In my tests, these settings have no effect in menu mode.

c. Whether you are in non-menu or menu mode, your best choice for language/subtitle selection is to use the # and j keys during playback. I can't tell from your reports if you have tried this.

d. For the sake of comparison, do you have a regular DVD made for the Australian market to test? Clearly, there is something different about your Anime discs that causes problems with MPlayer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 12:58    Post_subject: DPMS problem  

Hi, Monsie!

Do you like to try something else about the DPMS problem?

open '/root/.xinitrc', change line number 98 to: 'xset s 60 10 s blank' and add a new line with: 'xset dpms 0 0 60' next to it. (... save and reboot)

Code:
87   if [ -f /root/.xset.sh ];then
88   #this is created by /usr/bin/pupx...
89   eval "/root/.xset.sh"
90  else
91   ##Xorg has it's own fontpath settings in /etc/X11/xorg.conf...
92   #if [ "`readlink /usr/bin/X`" != "Xorg" ];then
93   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/
94   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/
95   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1/
96   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/TTF/
97   #fi
98   xset s 60 10 s blank
99   xset dpms 0 0 60
100 fi


Explanation: 60 seconds after the start of 'xlock' DPMS will power off your screen. (later on) As soon as you move your mouse the screen will be powered back up and xlock will ask you for your password. I you want to add more time just change the value of line 99 form '60'(s) to whatever.

Cheers,
Feodor
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 14:21    Post_subject: Re: DPMS problem  

Hi FeodorF
Since I have the file '/root/.xset.sh' would that be the one to edit?
see line 87:
87 if [ -f /root/.xset.sh ];then
Bill

FeodorF wrote:
Hi, Monsie!

Do you like to try something else about the DPMS problem?

open '/root/.xinitrc', change line number 98 to: 'xset s 60 10 s blank' and add a new line with: 'xset dpms 0 0 60' next to it. (... save and reboot)

Code:
87   if [ -f /root/.xset.sh ];then
88   #this is created by /usr/bin/pupx...
89   eval "/root/.xset.sh"
90  else
91   ##Xorg has it's own fontpath settings in /etc/X11/xorg.conf...
92   #if [ "`readlink /usr/bin/X`" != "Xorg" ];then
93   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/
94   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/
95   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1/
96   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/TTF/
97   #fi
98   xset s 60 10 s blank
99   xset dpms 0 0 60
100 fi


Explanation: 60 seconds after the start of 'xlock' DPMS will power off your screen. (later on) As soon as you move your mouse the screen will be powered back up and xlock will ask you for your password. I you want to add more time just change the value of line 99 form '60'(s) to whatever.

Cheers,
Feodor
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 15:24    Post_subject: ReRe DPMS problem  

Hi broomdodger!

Sorry, no Bill, whenever you go ahead and change the setup via 'Menu->Desktop->pupX set properties of X' the file '/root/.xset.sh' gets rewritten like this:

'xset m 20/10 4 c off r rate 660 25 s 60 10 s blank s expose'

All the entries you have made to this file will be lost.

I'm glad that you mention it at all - I had overlooked it before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 15:41    Post_subject: Re: ReRe DPMS problem  

FeodorF wrote:
Hi broomdodger!

Sorry, no Bill, whenever you go ahead and change the setup via 'Menu->Desktop->pupX set properties of X' the file '/root/.xset.sh' gets rewritten like this:

'xset m 20/10 4 c off r rate 660 25 s 60 10 s blank s expose'

All the entries you have made to this file will be lost.

I'm glad that you mention it at all - I had overlooked it before.
FeodorF
Thank you, Now I understand line 88:
Code:
88   #this is created by /usr/bin/pupx...

And I learned that issuing the xset commands in terminal are for the current session only, '/root/.xset.sh' is not changed.
Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 15:50    Post_subject: Re:ReRe DPMS problem  

o.K. , there we go, I have moved the entry to the top of '/root/.xinitrc'
Code:
84  # Setting up DPMS on demand
85  xset dpms 0 0 60
86
87   if [ -f /root/.xset.sh ];then
88   #this is created by /usr/bin/pupx...
89   eval "/root/.xset.sh"
90  else
91   ##Xorg has it's own fontpath settings in /etc/X11/xorg.conf...
92   #if [ "`readlink /usr/bin/X`" != "Xorg" ];then
93   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/
94   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/
95   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1/
96   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/TTF/
97   #fi
98   xset s 60 10 s blank
99   #  xset dpms 0 0 60
100 fi

Thank you Bill!
-----------------------------------
Quote:

FeodorF wrote:
o.K. , there we go, I have moved the entry to the top of '/root/.xinitrc'

FeodorF
I would put it AFTER... because .xset.sh if set, can reset yours when you restart the computer.

...me too! thanks Bill!

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 17:00    Post_subject: Re:ReRe DPMS problem  

FeodorF wrote:
o.K. , there we go, I have moved the entry to the top of '/root/.xinitrc'
FeodorF
I would put it AFTER... because .xset.sh if set, can reset yours when you restart the computer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 18:20    Post_subject: rtcwake  

Has any tried and sucessfully used 'rtcwake' ?

Code:
which rtcwake
/usr/sbin/rtcwake


I tried a short test but got an error:
Code:
rtcwake -s 33
rtcwake: /dev/rtc not enabled for wakeup events


How to setup '/dev/rtc' ?
Quote:
rtcwake -h
rtcwake: invalid option -- 'h'
BusyBox v1.21.0 (2013-02-18 15:57:06 WST) multi-call binary.

Usage: rtcwake [-a | -l | -u] [-d DEV] [-m MODE] [-s SEC | -t TIME]

Enter a system sleep state until specified wakeup time

-a,--auto Read clock mode from adjtime
-l,--local Clock is set to local time
-u,--utc Clock is set to UTC time
-d,--device=DEV Specify the RTC device
-m,--mode=MODE Set the sleep state (default: standby)
-s,--seconds=SEC Set the timeout in SEC seconds from now
-t,--time=TIME Set the timeout to TIME seconds from epoch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 21:08    Post_subject: Re:ReRe DPMS problem  

@ BarryK

Could you please have a look at /usr/bin/pupx.sh ?

The main problem is, that one can activate/deactivate the DPMS feature, but being unable to change the value of 'Standby'-'Suspend'-'Off' via '/usr/bin/pupx.sh'.


urxvt: # xset q
Code:
Keyboard Control:
  auto repeat:  on    key click percent:  0    LED mask:  00000002
  XKB indicators:
    00: Caps Lock:   off    01: Num Lock:    on     02: Scroll Lock: off
    03: Shift Lock:  off    04: Group 2:     off    05: Mouse Keys:  off
  auto repeat delay:  660    repeat rate:  25
  auto repeating keys:  00ffffffdffffbbf
                        fadfffdfffdffdef
                        ffffffffffffffff
                        ffffffffffffffff
  bell percent:  50    bell pitch:  400    bell duration:  100
Pointer Control:
  acceleration:  20/10    threshold:  4
Screen Saver:
  prefer blanking:  yes    allow exposures:  yes
  timeout:  60    cycle:  600
Colors:
  default colormap:  0x20    BlackPixel:  0    WhitePixel:  16777215
Font Path:
  /usr/share/X11/fonts/misc/,/usr/share/X11/fonts/Type1/,/usr/share/X11/fonts/TTF/,built-ins
DPMS (Energy Star):
  Standby: 600    Suspend: 600    Off: 600
  DPMS is Enabled
  Monitor is On


Regards,
FeodorF
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Wed 14 Aug 2013, 03:06    Post_subject: Re: DPMS problem  

FeodorF wrote:
Hi, Monsie!

Do you like to try something else about the DPMS problem?

open '/root/.xinitrc', change line number 98 to: 'xset s 60 10 s blank' and add a new line with: 'xset dpms 0 0 60' next to it. (... save and reboot)

Code:
87   if [ -f /root/.xset.sh ];then
88   #this is created by /usr/bin/pupx...
89   eval "/root/.xset.sh"
90  else
91   ##Xorg has it's own fontpath settings in /etc/X11/xorg.conf...
92   #if [ "`readlink /usr/bin/X`" != "Xorg" ];then
93   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/
94   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/
95   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1/
96   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/TTF/
97   #fi
98   xset s 60 10 s blank
99   xset dpms 0 0 60
100 fi


Explanation: 60 seconds after the start of 'xlock' DPMS will power off your screen. (later on) As soon as you move your mouse the screen will be powered back up and xlock will ask you for your password. I you want to add more time just change the value of line 99 form '60'(s) to whatever.

Cheers,
Feodor


Thanks, Feodor

Earlier, I considered xinitrc but I was looking for references to xlock, and when I didn't find anything, I set that idea aside --at least for the time being-- so, I was happy to read your reply because it made me feel that at least I was getting on the right track in terms of solving this problem... Smile

Anyway, it turned out that while I was able to use xlock with DPMS disabled, my system was rendered mostly unusable after an extended period of inactivity... When I returned to the desktop some eight hours later, (I was able to unlock the screen) I found my system clock was frozen, and, although I was able to move the mouse cursor, I could not use the menu or click on any icons to open any applications. Sad

My thoughts are that my computer prefers power management despite its age... --even if it is not fully ACPI compliant.

I am now testing my system with DPMS enabled as per your instructions for modifying xinitrc and, following another eight hour period of inactivity, everything seems to be working okay. Smile I think I will make some adjustments to the timing, so that there is a longer delay before my screen goes blank... Other than that, it's looking good! If I have any further issues or related questions, I will follow up with another post.

Thanks again,
Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Wed 14 Aug 2013, 22:33    Post_subject: Re: gnome-mplayer and dvd's under precise 571 retro  

rcrsn51 wrote:
scsijon wrote:
If I set both audio and subtitles as au, I get subtitles as australian english, however audio is japanese. Unless I set subtitles as none, I don't get australian english audio.

At the risk of beating this issue to death, here are some more thoughts.

a. AFAIK, "au" is not a language code - it's a country code. So using it in the front-end menu won't have any meaningful effect.

b. In my tests, these settings have no effect in menu mode.

c. Whether you are in non-menu or menu mode, your best choice for language/subtitle selection is to use the # and j keys during playback. I can't tell from your reports if you have tried this.

d. For the sake of comparison, do you have a regular DVD made for the Australian market to test? Clearly, there is something different about your Anime discs that causes problems with MPlayer.


Yes, I know but it's getting to me.....

In short answer,

a- These are what the front end seems to use and are what is in their list so it's what I am using. I wonder if there is a translation table that needs updating/extending somewhere?

b- Interesting, may be part of the problem as I would expect it too.

c- Already tried that and with no differance on the dvd set I was using, will have a go again with the others.

d- same results with other multi-lingual dvd's, and all the dvd's tested are created for Region 4 which is suppose to include Australia.

But what gets me most of all is that Ogle just works, while the others are having problems. Guess it just shows how mature the package is.

regards
scsijon
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 15 of 26 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, ..., 24, 25, 26 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1254s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0076s) ][ GZIP on ]