Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 20:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.7.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 21 of 25 [366 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
esmourguit


Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 1288
Location: Sur l'ile aux oiseaux.

PostPosted: Mon 02 Dec 2013, 06:50    Post subject:  

Bonjour à toutes et tous,

@shinobar,
Thank you for your reply.
We have created a symlink from /usr/bin/acpi to /bin/busybox and it works, but only once.
How to restart the process automatically when reactivation, to restart again a new hibernation?

Cordialement Wink

_________________
Toutou Linux - Pets francisés
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2602
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 02 Dec 2013, 08:15    Post subject: Re: acpid-busybox on Racy Puppy 5.5  

esmourguit wrote:
We have created a symlink from /usr/bin/acpi to /bin/busybox and it works, but only once.

I am not sure why, but the precise has the symlink at /sbin/acpid to /bin/busybox.

/etc/init.d/rc.acpi checks the busybox functions by 'busybox --list', but older version of busybox does not support '--list' option.
replace 'busybox --list' by 'busybox' at line 7 in /etc/init.d/rc.acpi:
Code:
if [ "$(busybox | grep acpid)" = "" ]; then

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2048
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Tue 03 Dec 2013, 05:01    Post subject: puppy goes to erased partition  

Hi

I did reorganize the hd from pc of my wife using the tools of Puppy (gparted, rox) and did erase partition sda6.

Puppy Precise is now in the dir "precise" in the root of sda5

as you can see on the screenshot in this message gparted shows no partition sda6 any more.

but Puppy Precise shows an icon sda6 and points on it as the mounted partition for home and will probably organize a real chaos if trying to write on an absent partition Twisted Evil Exclamation

I suppose that it is comming from the save file that my wife is always using in Puppy Embarassed (bad idea those save files...)?

are the save file not portable?

kind regards
hd131203.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   42.88 KB
 Viewed   1412 Time(s)

hd131203.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5010
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 01:37    Post subject:  

Just tried 5.7.1 and seems fairly normal. Had shutdown Save file failure I`ve seen before.
Won`t go past first Save file screen, so I restarted the X server and it worked.
But the Save file wizard was completely messed up and reported not saved at shutdown.
Booted back into 5.4.X.5 and looked in the 5.7.1 dir. and there is a Save file in it.

This problem is one of the many I spoke of often that have been around for way too long.
It doesn`t look like it`d be all that hard to fix it. How about a bug swatting thread for them?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2059
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 16:02    Post subject: Precise Puppy 5.7.1  

I installed the latest Ratpoison window manager to a Precise install that I did a
few months ago.
It's working well.

VIDEO REPORT: Precise Puppy, version 5.7.1

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF108 [GeForce GT 430] (rev a1)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe
Drivers requested to be loaded: nvidia

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): nvidia
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 extmod fb glx kbd mouse ramdac record shadow wfb

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1920x1080 pixels (602x343 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes
screenshot3.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   52.78 KB
 Viewed   1238 Time(s)

screenshot3.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 749

PostPosted: Wed 25 Dec 2013, 19:20    Post subject:  

Nothing new, libflashplayer is bad. (top shows it takes 20% CPU, 400MB RAM, at least).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
corevalue

Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue 31 Dec 2013, 13:08    Post subject: DVB-T USB stick, no firmware loaded  

Apologies, I'm new here, I posted this initially in the wrong place.

Seems OK, except it does not load the firmware for my USB DVB-T stick.

DMESG indicates the device is found (gives correct ID, hardinfo gives correct information), but no firmware is looked for in lib/firmware. The stick is it-9135 based, using firmware it9137-01.fw.

Posting this from Mint which works; also Ubuntu and Puppy Carolina correctly see the stick and load the firmware. This is dmesg from Mint:

[10944.179969] usb 2-1.5: new high-speed USB device number 14 using ehci_hcd
[10944.275251] it913x: Chip Version=01 Chip Type=9135
[10944.276986] it913x: Dual mode=0 Remote=5 Tuner Type=37
[10944.278229] dvb-usb: found a 'ITE 9135 Generic' in cold state, will try to load a firmware
[10944.280802] dvb-usb: downloading firmware from file 'dvb-usb-it9137-01.fw'

I tried to post the dmesg segment from Puppy 5.7.1, but the terminal has no copy/paste function. How do I do this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Tue 31 Dec 2013, 14:17    Post subject: Re: DVB-T USB stick, no firmware loaded  

corevalue wrote:
..but the terminal has no copy/paste function. How do I do this?

copy: highlight holding left mouse key pressed
paste: klick middle mouse key.
That's all

Happy New Year
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 283
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 03 Jan 2014, 14:42    Post subject:  

EDITET

After some efforts i am now left with only a small problem I should resolve my self...

sorry

atle
capture15887.png
 Description   
 Filesize   14.35 KB
 Viewed   721 Time(s)

capture15887.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
wibble


Joined: 10 Jul 2013
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Sun 05 Jan 2014, 23:16    Post subject:  

I downloaded the non-retro 5.7.1

everything went fine, until it came time to try and shutdown.

I couldnt find the save icon on the desktop, but i figured the dialog box says its all cool and will be handled on exit....

Didn't get any save options - I was thinking to myself 'hmmm perhaps its all handled under the hood now.. cool.'

crossed my fingers and hoped for the best.

But this didn't happen, as when I restarted I was back to square one.

First where is the save button now on the desktop? It says in the window that the save file will be created on shutdown but I never get that option.

any help is much appreciated.

but on the plus side, nice release.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2014, 11:59    Post subject:  

wibble wrote:
First where is the save button now on the desktop? It says in the window that the save file will be created on shutdown but I never get that option.

There is no save button (on my desktop, too)

Maybe you have never shut down properly
or
you are using an (almost) empty save file.

Anyway here is your save file if you have one: copy
Code:
grep PUPSAVE /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE
into console and press ENTER key.
Mine is:
Code:
# grep PUPSAVE /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE
PUPSAVE='sda3,ext2,/precise571/precisesave-asrock2.2fs'
#


You can always create a (or another) save file by copying
Code:
shutdownconfig
into console, press ENTER key and follow the instructions.....

Hope that helps

EDIT
To be correct: shutdownconfig configures the save file which will be created at shutdown.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3221
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2014, 14:16    Post subject:  

I was checking mtpaint 3.44.51 with Precise and Quirky and I found that
the theme was causing the boxes to be black. The entries
can't be easily seen. The solution is simple ---> change the GTK theme




___________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wjaguar

Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 244

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2014, 17:23    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
the theme was causing the boxes to be black.

Seems it is not all boxes, but only the insensitive boxes that are blackened.
But this blackening is a bad idea all the same. Insensitive settings are left onscreen precisely because their values are relevant and need be visible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3221
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2014, 17:36    Post subject:  

It only occurs in recent Puppies created by Barry Kauler
(Precise 571 and Quirky).

Puppy encourages experimenting with themes and it looks
like an experiment went bad Laughing
_____________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 749

PostPosted: Sat 11 Jan 2014, 12:10    Post subject:  

Precise 5.7.1
Trying to install grub on sda with grub directory in sda1

Code:
 #  grub-install --root-directory=/mnt/sda1 /dev/sda
Probing devices to guess BIOS drives. This may take a long time.
/usr/sbin/grub-install: line 490: grub-probe: command not found
/usr/sbin/grub-install: line 490: [: =: unary operator expected
The file /mnt/sda1/boot/grub/stage1 not read correctly.


What's wrong ? How can I install grub ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 21 of 25 [366 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0991s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0083s) ][ GZIP on ]