Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 10:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko 5.6 - feedback, bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 10 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
mafur

Joined: 26 Oct 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat 26 Oct 2013, 18:21    Post_subject: Re: Problem running browsers as spot  

Wognath wrote:
I also tried jamesbond's script run-as-spot: same result.
Thanks.

just switch back to windows. all problems solved Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 397
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 26 Oct 2013, 20:57    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
How much ram is on the computer?
2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5142
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 01:20    Post_subject:  

MochiMoppel wrote:

When I select menu Setup > Sfs manager dowload and install sfs files: "You must install Puppy before using this tool". Hmm... leaves me scratching my head.

Have you installed Slacko?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5142
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 01:28    Post_subject:  

MochiMoppel wrote:
Just dowloaded Slacko 5.6. I can't install anything as the Install button does nothing. When I run /usr/local/petget/pkg_chooser.sh I see that the script creates index.html in /usr/local/petget/ and immediately deletes it. What's up?

It works OK for me.

Maybe your download of Slacko is bad.
Suggest you do a fresh download of Slacko 5.6 and try again.

If still does not work.
Be specific about how you are running Slacko.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5142
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 01:50    Post_subject:  

Slacko 5.6 release notes states:
Quote:
If you boot to blackscreen:

for intel cards:
i915.modeset=0
ATI/AMD radeon cards:
radeon.modeset=0
nvidia cards:
nouveau.modeset=0


Those strings must be placed after (example) "puppy pfix=ram i915.modeset=0" for live boot or on the kernel line of extlinux.conf, syslinux.conf, menu.lst, lilo.conf

This is a little miss leading.
In extlinux.conf and syslinux.conf the code is placed at the end of the line dealing with initrd.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 397
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 02:35    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Have you installed Slacko?
If you mean by "installed" a full install: no. Frugal with boot parameters pmedia=usbflash pfix=ram.

The Package Manager problem is solved. Refuses to start when it can't find /usr/local/petget/ui_Ziggy. My standard startup script (created for Precise) renamed it to /usr/local/petget/ui_Classic so I can use Ziggy instead of Classic, but obviously that was not a good idea. Sorry for the confusion Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9121
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 08:22    Post_subject:  

MochiMoppel wrote:
bigpup wrote:
Have you installed Slacko?
If you mean by "installed" a full install: no. Frugal with boot parameters pmedia=usbflash pfix=ram.


Quote:
When I select menu Setup > Sfs manager dowload and install sfs files: "You must install Puppy before using this tool". Hmm... leaves me scratching my head.


Because you are using "pfix=ram", you never have a savefile in play. It looks like the SFS Manager requires a savefile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 397
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 10:12    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Because you are using "pfix=ram", you never have a savefile in play. It looks like the SFS Manager requires a savefile.
No, it doesn't and if it would, it should say so. The message is sheer nonsense.

The SFS Manager shows this message if a user runs PUPMODE 5 (=from a flash drive and without a savefile) and then exits the script:
Code:
[ "$PUPMODE" = "5" ] && gtkdialog-splash \
                        -timeout 5 \
                        -bg hotpink \
                        -icon gtk-dialog-error \
                        -text \
                        "$(gettext "You must install Puppy before using this tool")" \
                        && exit


Here comes the funny part. In the following case statement it checks for PUPMODE 5 and assigns DDIR (the download directory for the sfs packages) to /:
Code:
case $PUPMODE in
   12|13)DDIR=/initrd/mnt/dev_save ;;
   2|3|5|6|77)DDIR=/ ;;
   *)DDIR=/tmp ;;
esac


Exactly the same case statement is repeated in the install_sfs() function, i.e at a time when the DDIR variable is already defined. It doesn't need a second declaration. Not a problem, but not nice either. Also not nice: the default download directory. Why to the root level where I wouldn't expect to find any downloaded files? /tmp seems to be a better place.

When I comment out [ "$PUPMODE" = "5" ] the SFS Manager works as expected: It offers a list of SFS packages for download, and after downloading to the root level of the flash disk it opens sfs_load so that I can install the package on-the-fly. Perfect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5142
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 22:37    Post_subject:  

Some of this is to keep people with very low ram from trying to use SFS files before they have a place to put the file. Some of the SFS files are very large.
A frugal install with a save file provides that room.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 397
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 23:00    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Some of this is to keep people with very low ram from trying to use SFS files before they have a place to put the file. Some of the SFS files are very large.
A frugal install with a save file provides that room.
Firstly: I have enough RAM, but it still keeps me from downloading. And what does this have to do with RAM anyway? The script downloads the files (the user can see how large they are) to the installation drive. If the drive of a user cannot accomodate a 200MB download, then the user shouldn't download. No need for a savefile here and (at least at this point) no need for RAM. SFS Manager runs sfs_load (SFS Loan on-the-fly), a script that enables SFS files to load without the need of a savefile. I admit that I can't understand your reasoning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5142
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 23:19    Post_subject:  

Look here for how Puppy works
You may not understand the difference between Pupmodes.
http://puppylinux.com/development/howpuppyworks.html

You may have found some need for tweaking the code for this program.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 397
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 23:44    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
You may not understand the difference between Pupmodes.
Laughing nice try...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5142
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2013, 23:49    Post_subject:  

Quote:
The script downloads the files (the user can see how large they are) to the installation drive

Pupmode 5 could be while running from a live CD. No way to download to it.

Pupmode 5 everything is in ram.

How does the program know you have enough ram?
Pupmode 5 says there is a good chance you do not.

A lot of people still have computers with 256MB-512MB of ram.

In Puppy land SFS files are big.

100MB is a big file for Puppy.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5142
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 28 Oct 2013, 00:29    Post_subject:  

Quote:
sfs_load (SFS Loan on-the-fly), a script that enables SFS files to load without the need of a savefile

Because you normally put the SFS files in /mnt/home which is outside of the save file.
/mnt/home is the top layer of the partition the frugal install is on.
As you say, root level of the flash disk.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 397
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 28 Oct 2013, 02:34    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Pupmode 5 could be while running from a live CD. No way to download to it.
Agreed, but the script wouldn't try that anyway, so no conflict here.
Quote:
Pupmode 5 everything is in ram.
...and the downloads as well would go to RAM
Quote:
How does the program know you have enough ram?
The little applet in the tray shows the amount of personal storage and free space so there are ways to figure that out. But even then: Why does the script shuts down before even knowing how big or small the file will be and if the - not yet selected - file will fit into space or not?
Quote:
Pupmode 5 says there is a good chance you do not.
Pupmode 5 doesn't say anything about my installed or available RAM. Any speculation about the probability is meaningless.
Quote:
/mnt/home is the top layer of the partition the frugal install is on.
As you say, root level of the flash disk.
Well, what I said was rubbish Embarassed . The script doesn't download to "root level of the flash disk", it downloads to /, which is the root level of the filesystem, RAM that is. That is good enough to load the sfs and for anyone who does not need or has no means to permanently save the file in /mnt/home. But the sfs_load takes care of that too: The script urges the user to permanently save the file and proposes locations.

As I said before: The program runs fine once I remove the unnecessary show-stopper for pupmode 5. If the author is worried about RAM challenged users he could include a warning (an understandable one, not the present), but otherwise let the program continue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 10 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0963s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0093s) ][ GZIP on ]