Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 10:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
wary - shut down dissapeared
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Author Message
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 02:52    Post subject:  wary - shut down dissapeared  

I seem to have misplaced the option to shut wary puppy down ie theres nothing in the lower left corner..and I cant find an option to shut down or log off anywhere.

Thought Id change the screen res in case it was off screen.. but while all the desk top icons are there theres nothing giving the option to power off...?


bug or user error ??

_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
koulaxizis


Joined: 17 Jul 2011
Posts: 428
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 03:17    Post subject: Re: wary - shut down dissapeared  

mortlocl wrote:
I seem to have misplaced the option to shut wary puppy down ie theres nothing in the lower left corner..and I cant find an option to shut down or log off anywhere.

Thought Id change the screen res in case it was off screen.. but while all the desk top icons are there theres nothing giving the option to power off...?


bug or user error ??


Could you post a screenshot please? Smile

_________________
Christos Koulaxizis
Woof woof from Greece...

[ Puppy packages | Puppy search ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 03:22    Post subject:  

ok..erm.. how does one take a screen shot ??
_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
koulaxizis


Joined: 17 Jul 2011
Posts: 428
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 03:32    Post subject:  

mortlocl wrote:
ok..erm.. how does one take a screen shot ??


Menu -> Graphic -> Screeny (or another tool, i don't remember!)

_________________
Christos Koulaxizis
Woof woof from Greece...

[ Puppy packages | Puppy search ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 03:41    Post subject:  

by menu - you mean click on what is usually in the lower left corner of the screen??

I think you now see my problem - there's nothing there.

_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
koulaxizis


Joined: 17 Jul 2011
Posts: 428
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 03:53    Post subject:  

mortlocl wrote:
by menu - you mean click on what is usually in the lower left corner of the screen??

I think you now see my problem - there's nothing there.


That's weird... :/ Same problem after rebooting? You can access the menu by right-clicking on desktop.

_________________
Christos Koulaxizis
Woof woof from Greece...

[ Puppy packages | Puppy search ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 03:58    Post subject:  

if I do a right click on the desktop I get a pop up menu :

desktop
system
setup

so haven't been able to reboot.

going to try
sudo reboot
..and see if that works..

_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
koulaxizis


Joined: 17 Jul 2011
Posts: 428
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 04:04    Post subject:  

mortlocl wrote:
if I do a right click on the desktop I get a pop up menu :

desktop
system
setup

so haven't been able to reboot.

going to try
sudo reboot
..and see if that works..


Can you open a terminal and run "fixmenus" (without the quotes)?

_________________
Christos Koulaxizis
Woof woof from Greece...

[ Puppy packages | Puppy search ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 04:15    Post subject:  

yes ..got:

generating /root/.icewm/menu....
generating /root/.jwmrc


but desktop looks the same..

_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 04:25    Post subject:  

ha - fixed it.


did a right click on desktop - jwm configuration manager - 'restart jwm now?' - yes.

prob fixed.

hey thanks for your interest and help koulaxizis.. buy ya a cup of tea next time you're in NZ. ok.

_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 04:27    Post subject:  

oh..now have a full menu on a right click on desktop now too.. instead of just three items.
_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
koulaxizis


Joined: 17 Jul 2011
Posts: 428
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 04:28    Post subject:  

I was about to propose an "extreme" solution,installation of another desktop environment (eg openbox plus) to see what happens, but i 'm happy you didn't had to try it! Smile

I'll remember your offer, i love tea! Wink

_________________
Christos Koulaxizis
Woof woof from Greece...

[ Puppy packages | Puppy search ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 04:37    Post subject:  

ha - I'll make you a special brew - called 'black adder' - it has liquorice root, fennel seed, peppermint, and aniseed in it. A real blokes tea.


yeah I was thinking I might have to re install on to my usb stick...which wouldn't be too big a deal.

_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 11:01    Post subject:  

mortlocl wrote:
ha - I'll make you a special brew - called 'black adder' - it has liquorice root, fennel seed, peppermint, and aniseed in it. A real blokes tea.

Isn't it called http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ouzo ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 18:00    Post subject:  

oh no, Karl.

Black adder is good for the stomach.. not sure if that one you suggest would be...? Ha.

_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0770s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0161s) ][ GZIP on ]