Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 02 Oct 2014, 06:33
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Can I make a wifi access point with Broadcom?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
Agnishom

Joined: 19 Aug 2013
Posts: 24
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 08:28    Post_subject:  Can I make a wifi access point with Broadcom?  

I am completely new to Puppy Linux and to every kind of Linux even. Luckily, I have figured most of it.

I have a HP Pavilion g6 laptop and Lucid Puppy 5.2.8

I saw the other posts but does lupu-528 support the Broadcom Internal Device? If not, then is there a way to install the drivers?
My main purpose is to setup an access point.

Any help is appreciated
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3939
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 09:03    Post_subject:  

This from a terminal and let's see what you've got:
Code:
lspci -nn | grep -i network
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Agnishom

Joined: 19 Aug 2013
Posts: 24
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 12:30    Post_subject:  

Code:
sh-4.1# lspci -nn | grep -i network

02:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Broadcom Corporation BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller [14e4:4727] (rev 01)


[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 13:27    Post_subject:  

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=544044#544044
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Agnishom

Joined: 19 Aug 2013
Posts: 24
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 21:49    Post_subject:  

Thanks. That detects the Broadcom device as eth1.

Am I ready to use hostapd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5263
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 22:05    Post_subject:  

Yes.

Get hostapd from here - "Puppy as a wifi access point"
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=84269
and carefully follow all setup instructions in the first post - substituting all instances of "wlan0" with "eth1" - since that's the interface created by your Broadcom device.

You may also need to tweak Puppy's firewall settings - see later in that thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Agnishom

Joined: 19 Aug 2013
Posts: 24
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 22:25    Post_subject:  

My internet connection is ppp0.
Will the up and down commands work for me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5263
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 22:54    Post_subject:  

Probably not.
Someone tried this before, and every time they tried to add a bridge-interface for ppp0 they got an error message.
There's an explanation here -
https://lists.linux-foundation.org/pipermail/bridge/2008-March/005726.html

What's the exact nature of your ppp0 interface? What physical hardware is involved, and what type of service does it connect to?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Agnishom

Joined: 19 Aug 2013
Posts: 24
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 23:42    Post_subject:  

It is a ZTE Reliance Netconnect+ Modem. In other words, its just a USB modem detected as ttyUSB0
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Agnishom

Joined: 19 Aug 2013
Posts: 24
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 23:56    Post_subject:  

Please see this link below:
http://someshblog.blogspot.in/2011/07/sharing-internet-connection3g-or.html

I can't follow the instructions from Adding NAT ip rule in iptables:

Please help!! Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0521s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0035s) ][ GZIP on ]