Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 21 Nov 2014, 23:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
FatdogArm Alpha [CLOSED]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1788

PostPosted: Wed 28 Aug 2013, 09:30    Post_subject:  

jamesbond wrote:

All the "X protocolor header" files (xproto, damageproto, etc) are removed to reduce size; you can install all of them back like this:
Code:

slapt-get --available | sed '/proto-/!d; s/ .*//' | xargs slapt-get -i --no-dep

< snip>
Are you still running the pre-alpha?
<snip>
Autoconf, automake, m4, flex and bison is in the repository
<snip>
EDIT: ethtool, evtest and dhcpcd is now in the repository.

OK... Very Happy
I have wifi (though the applet shows it as disconnected-picture), the battery monitor compiled fine with the hearders (and the same command), I almost have PM now (still missing ifplugstatus - not in the repo Wink ), if I also tame the clock and had battery Surprised it would be good Wink

Later: Tamed the clock.
In rc.sysinit replace with "hwclock --systohc --noadjfile --utc"
BTW there is no timezone setup utility
screen.jpeg
 Description   XO-4 running fd-arm_alpha
 Filesize   60.03 KB
 Viewed   1420 Time(s)

screen.jpeg


_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 05:48    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
Ok, so I have qemu up and running.. little help getting it to boot fatdog-arm? (Could be to the project's benefit in the long run Wink )

Yes, of course. Here you go Mick, ready to run, just need to add water (oops ... I mean, qemu).

nancy reagan wrote:
Hans de Goede (dutch name, like mine) made a Fedora remix for a10/a20 several boards (amongst which cb2 mele A100's etc.; what struck me that I see little talk about his work ) http://www.cnx-software.com/2013/07/22/fedora-19-arm-remix-r1-release-with-support-for-allwinner-a10-a10s-a13-and-a20-socs/
Ah at least he is well supported by RedHat!

Quote:
Forinti, end of post below, stated he got mali running on his cubieboard2.
http://www.cubieforums.com/index.php/topic,520.0.html
Good progress !

Quote:
Nancy herself ordered a

http://dx.com/p/jesurun-a19-dual-core-android-4-2-2-mini-pc-google-tv-player-w-1gb-ram-4gb-rom-vga-spdif-av-215515

because she thought she could run linux on it right from the start ... not
As is the case for all new devices, we have to wait a while before Linux goes to support it. But you can rest assured that once supported, Linux will run very well on it Smile
The specs looks similar to Mele M5 that one can find at Cubieshop (at similar price too).

Quote:
Recently, through a typo, I bumped upon an Italian page where I read that the Fedora would run on the Jesurun a19

Yesterday I finally managed to copy an image, choosing CB2 (?? hoping to being almost identical to mine), and, of all wonders, off she went ...

Yes it is quite similar, and I'm glad that it actually means there is kernel for sun7i (A20).

-----

Mav, congrats!
I don't know why the --noadjfile fix it - it shouldn't matter. But if works, then it's all the better. Anyway I'll see where I can find ifplugstatus (I think it is part of net-tools or something). Can't you emulate its function by using ethtool?

Quote:
BTW there is no timezone setup utility

You will need to look a little harder (see attachment) Smile
Now I'm not sure it works, but it is definitely there Smile

cheers!
set-time-zone.png
 Description   
 Filesize   94.15 KB
 Viewed   1414 Time(s)

set-time-zone.png


_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 07:40    Post_subject:  

Posting from Fatdog-Arm in qemu now Smile

Only problem with the brilliant HOWTO is probably a local one, (I hope not PEBKAC) Razz

In woof built pups losetup is losetup-FULL, yeah how BK designed it, he has his reasons. That isn't the issue though. In GParted or with mke2fs I get an error that /dev/loop4p2 (the extra partition made) isn't found. Anyway, it's sitting there as unpartitioned space and I'll see if FD-A will allow me to make a save file there. It wont allow me to extend the FAT partition either.

Other than that, network was easy as too sound Cool

Cheers!
fdarm.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   95.76 KB
 Viewed   1414 Time(s)

fdarm.jpg


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1788

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 08:34    Post_subject:  

jamesbond wrote:

I don't know why the --noadjfile fix it - it shouldn't matter. But if works, then it's all the better. Anyway I'll see where I can find ifplugstatus (I think it is part of net-tools or something). Can't you emulate its function by using ethtool?

noadjfile is more of a precaution in case /dev/rtc is not ready.
The crustal part is changing hctosys to systohc (XO has both rtc and rtc battery Wink )
ifplugstatus is used bothe by net-setup.sh and PM utilities to check the status of the connection. Mayby that is why the network monitor shows always as disconnected, too.

jamesbond wrote:

Quote:
BTW there is no timezone setup utility

You will need to look a little harder (see attachment) Smile
Now I'm not sure it works, but it is definitely there Smile

Embarassed
(my only defense is that I was looking for a clock-related icon)

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 08:53    Post_subject:  

Ever the tweaker I looked for a quick and dirty way to solve my qemu problem (never mind that I probably could have fixed it from within FatdogArm itself Rolling Eyes .. legacy of too much windows server and java... just completed major assignments).

So... I created a file inside the dir where all my FatdogArm files are (re the HOWTO on jamesbond's wiki)..
Code:
dd if=/dev/zero of=fatdog.ext4 bs=1024 count=262144


Then I created an ext4 filesystem...
Code:
mkfs.ext4 -q -m 0 -F fatdog.ext4


Then I concatenated that file to the image ( Shocked )..
Code:
cat fatdog.ext4 >> fatdog-arm-alpha.img


Then I did a sanity check with gparted and the relevant commands (to do with losetup-FULL).. looked ok.

Then I booted, set up network and sound, and saved.. hooray! At shut down fatdog saw the mmblck2 and decided it was ok that I could make a (256M) savefile there and the rest went like clock work.

On reboot, sound worked fine but network needed restarting, a script will easy fix that.

Once again thanks Mr Bond.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 09:27    Post_subject:  

That's what I called ingenuity Smile

For the missing /dev/loop2p1, if you "loop" block device is built as module (unlikely), you need to do "modprobe loop max_part=8" when you load it, or add "options loop max_part=8" to /etc/modprobe.d/loop.conf. If loop is built into the kernel, you need to add "loop.max_part=8" as part of your boot parameter and then reboot so that it takes effect. It should not matter whether you use losetup (=busybox losetup) or losetup-FULL. I actually use busybox losetup but mine is a very recent busybox so it behaves more like the FULL losetup, thus the flags and options (which reminds me - load_sfs.sh is not working now because I haven't created the symlink to losetup-FULL).

Another comment - if you've made an ext4 partition, why don't use you the entire partition (or a directory under it) as a "save directory" instead? It saves one level of indirection. This is how you do it: "savefile=direct:device:mmcblk0p2:/savedir" (and you create "savedir" in that ext4 partition). Of you can even try "savefile=ram:device:mmcblk0p2:/savedir" if you want to use the RAM layer Wink

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 12:55    Post_subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
ifplugstatus is used bothe by net-setup.sh and PM utilities to check the status of the connection. Mayby that is why the network monitor shows always as disconnected, too.

ifplugstatus is now in the repo (under "ifplugd" package).
The network monitor is a fussy, we eliminated it long time ago in Fatdog64 but I don't have any viable replacement yet that's why it's back. I think if we just need to show whether or not a network is connected, we can use "sit" instead (e.g. the freemem.sh is coded using sit instead of the traditional freememapplet binary).

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 13:12    Post_subject:  

Beagleboard and Raspberry Pie are they too different then for FatdogArm to
easily include that board?

rasp-pie much easier to buy over shelf where I live.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 13:21    Post_subject:  

nooby wrote:
Beagleboard and Raspberry Pie are they too different then for FatdogArm to easily include that board?
rasp-pie much easier to buy over shelf where I live.


Welcome Nooby. I have been waiting for you to show up Laughing

No, FatdogArm won't run on Raspi simply because it is built for ARMv7 while Raspi is ARMv6 (in fact Debian ARM is all built for ARMv7, someone have to "fork" and built it specially for Raspi --> that's how Raspian came to be).

Beagleboard - well there are a few of them. The older ones probably won't be powerful enough to run FatdogArm (unless you satisfy yourself with command line and lynx browser). The latest Beagleboard --- "BeagleBone Black (BBB)" should be all right. But they are using different SoCs, thus one has to "adopt" or "adapt" FatdogArm to run on it (get a bootloader and a kernel specific for BBB).

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 20:21    Post_subject:  

Thanks for fast answer.

Yes that is the problem with ARM you have to tailor made
each version due to the CPU being different enough
and the built in graphic modules too being different.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 02 Sep 2013, 08:19    Post_subject: boots on Pandora!  

Got Fatdog Arm booting on the Pandora Smile (600MHz TI omap3 model, 512MB RAM, corrected, had put 1GHz Rolling Eyes )

Working
    boot to desktop
    keyboard (with a bug, usable though)
    sound!
    probably wifi (module is loaded after hacking rc.network, but input is poor so will have to configure from cmdln or does it work as a boot arg? EDIT: nope, need firmware, dmesg error, there are firmware patches in the git repo at pandora)
    touchscreen however it works in reverse! That is, cursor is moving to exact opposite coordinates of stylus placement!

what's not
    the funny little knobs (nubs? They control cursor in desktop mode)
    USB, well at least not a USB mouse, EDIT: nope no USB, could be firmware?


That's it for now.

Rebooted and successfully made a save file Cool
IMG_20130902_215934.jpg
 Description   open pandora
 Filesize   12 KB
 Viewed   1164 Time(s)

IMG_20130902_215934.jpg


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 3128
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 02 Sep 2013, 10:51    Post_subject:  

I know you said (in the old thread) that the CX-01 basically wasn't happening because of a lack of SD slot... what about this "android cloud stick" here -- it's called a T004...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/200913520647

Allwinner A10S
Mali 400 GPU
512 RAM / 4gig ROM
Lets you use an up-to-32gb MicroSD card (dunno if it's bootable tho)
...etc.

us$36.17 is the cost, mostly because it comes by sampan Razz I kid, I kid. But it does ship from China.

Can't find any specs or reviews on Google tho -- but that could easily be me.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2469
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Mon 02 Sep 2013, 14:40    Post_subject:  

Redownloaded img file and WOW booted right up this time, some questions,

Does wifi work, or the dailup (phone with data plan acts like modem)

if so, how or where is the code.


Have a bunch of drives appear nand[a-d,f,g,i] some have lots of space (almost 3Gs) are those usable can I add folders, will it harm Android?

Thanks for the two keyboards included, one looks like what we use in OneSwitch.

Can't wait to compile the speak program


MAYBE I SHOULD REVIEW RELEASE NOTES Embarassed SORRY YOU ALREADY ANSWERED THOSE...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2469
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Mon 02 Sep 2013, 15:15    Post_subject:  

yeah, posting from my mele, copied my wifi conf from fd621, worked like a charm.

found a work-a-round for the HDMI problem, boot without HDMI cable hooked up, then pug in after its been on for a bit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 02 Sep 2013, 22:10    Post_subject:  

Wifi does connect from the kernel param. Smile

Just not every time, might be a timing issue, sometimes I get a disassociated message, reason 1 (which actually means no reason!). The first time I got an rfkill error, so I created a device node for it in the initrd, I have no idea if that worked or not! I lean towards not because that node doesn't make it to the running file system.

Good news, html5 video works perfectly, no noticeable lag, but the sound from those videos fails. My sound is working fine from aplay.

I really must fix my input woes, I can't type :, | or _ (colon, pipe, underscore) so that puts many commands out of my reach. And the stylus is like banging my forehead against the screen! I could live at least with fully functioning keyboard, so far no luck finding a valid keymap, maybe debian has something, somewhere. Then at least I can build the omapfb xorg driver.

EDIT: bingo! Found the keymap here.

By the way, there are lots of references to "lib64" in /etc/profile, I think I'll replace those Twisted Evil

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1073s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]