Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 23:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
problem starting Puppy Slacko 5.6 4G non-PAE
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Author Message
mahaju


Joined: 11 Oct 2010
Posts: 493
Location: between the keyboard and the chair

PostPosted: Tue 15 Oct 2013, 14:04    Post subject:  problem starting Puppy Slacko 5.6 4G non-PAE  

I have it frugally installed on an ntfs usb
if I try to boot it up normally it doesn't boot up (shows an attempting to kill SIGTERM or something similar at one point)
If I press F2 at the puppy logo, then use
Code:
puppy pfix=nox,ram

then it boots up, but once I run xorgwizard and then xwin, it gets stuck at the initial quick setup screen
Clicking on anything in this window doesn't do anything
Hovering over the command buttons in this window changes the colour of the button so the user interface is responding, but nothing happens if I click anywhere
moreover, cliking on any icons on the desktop or the puppy "start" menu doesn't do anything either, nor does trying to kill the window from the puppy taskbar
I have got this version of puppy running on othre computers except this one
I have to get this particular version of puppy to run, as I need to use it to share this computers ethernet through it's wifi
Why is this problem occuring and how do I solve this?

PS: I have attached a screenshot of the window I am talking about

PS2: Computer is Samsung Sens NC 108 Notebook
puppy linux first set up screenshot.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  puppy linux first set up screenshot.png 
Filesize  212.4 KB 
Downloaded  131 Time(s) 

Last edited by mahaju on Wed 16 Oct 2013, 02:11; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chapchap70

Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Location: The Island Of Long (NY, USA)

PostPosted: Tue 15 Oct 2013, 16:50    Post subject:  

There are two things I can think of which may or may not help.

First, the video might be acting wacky; try to boot to the commandline and type "xorgwizard". (I thought the puppy pfix=nox command you posted was how to do it but maybe I am mistaken.) Follow the instructions and hopefully you'll find a configuration that works.

If that doesn't work, reformat your usb stick to Fat32 instead of NTFS if you need to store windows stuff outside the Linux savefile. I understand that NTFS doesn't play nice with Linux. If you don't need part of the USB stick for anything besides Linux, reformat it to Ext2, Ext3, or Ext 4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5380
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 16 Oct 2013, 05:11    Post subject:  

Quote:
If I press F2 at the puppy logo, then use
Code:
puppy pfix=nox,ram

then it boots up,

If you have a save file on this USB device, that was made on a different computer, trying to use it could cause your boot problem.
Save files contain configuration settings specific to the computer they are made on. Sometimes they work on other computers, depending on how close the hardware matches.
You proved this by using the boot option pfix=ram, which keeps save file from being used and it booted.

Your after boot problems look like the graphic driver issues.
Try this:
Quote:
from Slacko 5.6 release notes

for intel cards:
i915.modeset=0

ATI/AMD radeon cards:
radeon.modeset=0

nvidia cards:
nouveau.modeset=0


Those strings must be placed after (example) "puppy pfix=ram i915.modeset=0" for live boot or on the kernel line of extlinux.conf, syslinux.conf, menu.lst, lilo.conf
Old nvidia N3x cards (mx440, fx5200 and some others) often do not render properly.
For those use this string in a similar fashion to above:
nouveau.noaccel=1

If you have an Intel® Brookdale graphics controller you must enable 8 MB of memory to the graphics in the BIOS of the computer.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mahaju


Joined: 11 Oct 2010
Posts: 493
Location: between the keyboard and the chair

PostPosted: Wed 16 Oct 2013, 07:17    Post subject:  

Which files exactly should I delete, to remove everything related to the older save file?
And I can't exactly understand the command line parameters
I need to tell others on how to fix this computer, so I won't be in front of it and i don't think it will be easy to tell them how to add all these command line parameters
Do you think anything can be done through xorgwizard?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5380
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 02:39    Post subject:  

The specs I found for this Samsung Sens NC 108 Notebook computer say it has Intel graphics.

So to see if it will boot to a working desktop.
press F2 at the puppy logo, then use
Code:
puppy pfix=ram i915.modeset=0

Report back results.
Quote:
Do you think anything can be done through xorgwizard?

You could try and specifically choose the Vesa driver as the driver to use.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mahaju


Joined: 11 Oct 2010
Posts: 493
Location: between the keyboard and the chair

PostPosted: Sat 19 Oct 2013, 10:05    Post subject:  

Thankfully the GUI problem was solved with a simple solution. It turned out that pressing on the touch pad area didn't register as a click and I had to press on the button instead of the touch pad area. Thank you for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0580s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0035s) ][ GZIP on ]