Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 01:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
How to use my USB wireless dongle? (Solved)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 4 [48 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 12:39    Post subject:  

hilfer wrote:
This is exactely where I have been trying all day long.

It's not deteting my usb dongle


Tempestuos said Network Wizard, not Frisbee.
It's called Dougals Network Wizard in this case.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 13:11    Post subject:  

Ok let me explain exactely where I'be neeb trying:

Configuration> internet connection wizard > lan or wireless> network wizard

No matter what I try there : network wizard, frisbee or a third option my dongles never detected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 13:21    Post subject:  

Wait a minute - you are saying you are using 'Frisbee'. How do you try to login to your wifi source? How does your 'Frisbee' window look like? Does it look like this on?
FrisbeeWindowSelect.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   21.26 KB
 Viewed   325 Time(s)

FrisbeeWindowSelect.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 15:05    Post subject:  

FeodorF wrote:
Wait a minute - you are saying you are using 'Frisbee'. How do you try to login to your wifi source? How does your 'Frisbee' window look like? Does it look like this on?


No I didn't say I was using frisbee.

On network wizard there are 3 options:

one of them is "frisbee", but I tried them all.

The problem is that none of them detects my dongle.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2668
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 16:11    Post subject:  

hilfer wrote:
FeodorF wrote:
Wait a minute - you are saying you are using 'Frisbee'. How do you try to login to your wifi source? How does your 'Frisbee' window look like? Does it look like this on?


No I didn't say I was using frisbee.

On network wizard there are 3 options:

one of them is "frisbee", but I tried them all.

The problem is that none of them detects my dongle.


How old is the machine? I had an old dongle that I concluded would suck too much on the USB, then shut off... It would work in machines that could supply enough power, not in others...very weird...

BTW, here is a dongle that did work for me (and I think I paid about $5 for it):

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=593426#593426

_________________
Add swapfile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Galbi


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 455
Location: Bs.As. - Argentina.

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 16:26    Post subject:  

Hilfer, what happens if in a console you type:

#lsusb

(This command lists USB devices pluged in)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 18:43    Post subject:  

Yes it has detected my dongle as:

8178 realtek semiconductor corp.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 19:31    Post subject:  

hilfer wrote:
8178 realtek semiconductor corp.

That's the same USB device ID I mentioned earlier. So it appears the driver is failing.
I suspect the vendor-supplied version of the Realtek driver may work better, and there's such a driver available for Puppy Lucid 5.1/5.2.x

So get yourself a copy of Lucid 5.2.8 -
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/puppy-5.2.8/
Install 8192cu-k2.6.33.2.pet from -
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=462469#462469
Then plug in your dongle, and run the Network Wizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 20:35    Post subject:  

So if I understood right I have to install a new puppy version Lucid 5.2.8 ?
This will remove previous version slacko precise 5.7.1 ,right ?

Ok in any case that's a new task for tomorrow.
Will keep you informed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11117
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 20:52    Post subject:  

Please find the USB device's ID and tell us what it is. Tempestuous described how to do that at the end of his post here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 21:11    Post subject:  

Flash, I'm fairly certain I already know hilfer's USB device ID.


hilfer wrote:
So if I understood right I have to install a new puppy version Lucid 5.2.8 ?
This will remove previous version slacko precise 5.7.1 ,right ?

Well if you do a frugal installation, as opposed to full HD installation, then multiple vesions of Puppy can coexist on the same partition ... you just need to be a little careful about the last installation step where the grub bootloader is installed - the grub configuration file needs to be updated, rather than completely overwritten. I perform this step manually, so I'm not the best person to explain it to a newbie.

To make life easier, the best option might just be to nuke your Precise installation, and install 5.2.8 instead. The Puppy installation process is relatively quick and easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 05:19    Post subject:  

Wait ... I see that the Realtek wifi drivers require firmware, which recent Puppies already contain, and these firmware files should be automatically relocated to the correct directory when the rtl8192cu driver is first loaded. But I suspect this relocation process has failed.

So hilfer, if you still have Precise installed, you may be able to fix this problem by running this command -
Code:
mv /lib/modules/all-firmware/rtlwifi/lib/firmware/rtlwifi /lib/firmware

Note in particular the space near the end before "/lib/firmware"
Now reboot, and run the Network Wizard - you may be surprised.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 06:06    Post subject:  

Quote:
Wait ... I see that the Realtek wifi drivers require firmware, which recent Puppies already contain, and these firmware files should be automatically relocated to the correct directory when the rtl8192cu driver is first loaded. But I suspect this relocation process has failed.

So hilfer, if you still have Precise installed, you may be able to fix this problem by running this command -
Code:
mv /lib/modules/all-firmware/rtlwifi/lib/firmware/rtlwifi /lib/firmware

Note in particular the space near the end before "/lib/firmware"
Now reboot, and run the Network Wizard - you may be surprised.

Ok I'm trying to do that right now, but I can't past the command into the console.

Is the copy/paste not supported on the console ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 06:50    Post subject:  

when I enter that command I get:

mv:cannot move"/lib/modules/all-firmware/rtlwifi/lib/firmware/rtlwifi" to "lib/firmware/rtlwifi"directory not empty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 07:37    Post subject:  

OK, that means that the firmware has probably copied into place correctly.
To be sure, use ROX to browse to /lib/firmware/rtlwifi and check that this firmware file -
rtl8192cufw.bin
is definitely there.
If so, that's a good thing, but the driver is still failing, and your best option is still to use Lucid 5.2.8 with the vendor-supplied driver that I provided.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 4 [48 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0824s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0061s) ][ GZIP on ]