Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 01:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
[SOLVED]Thinkpad x40 Lucid puppy5.2.8 with libre office
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
g2k


Joined: 30 Oct 2013
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 00:42    Post_subject:  [SOLVED]Thinkpad x40 Lucid puppy5.2.8 with libre office
Sub_title: puppy never uses more than 220mb RAM but always maxes out processor to 100%
 

My thinkpad x40 has puppy on it. I tried to open a folder with 1500 .png icons in it with ROX set to show icons.

When I do this I often notice that my ram usage is about 220mb, but my processor is always around 100%.

Trying to open that file and look for the seamonkey icon caused the xserver to not be able to render AT ALL.

I guess my question is: why doesn't puppy utilize the available ram?

I have 1.5GB ram installed, Intel Celeron M processor @ 1.2Ghz. I wouldn't think that would cause puppy to stumble that bad ( I can watch youtube and hulu just fine).

The reason I believe something is amuck is that the kernel is about 2mb in size, initrd is about 2mb, and puppy.sfs is 353mb.

If puppy copies the .sfs into RAM and copies initrd, and kernel with pfix=copy in boot parms., then I should be using a minimum of 357mb ram.

I'm new to puppy so maybe I'm not understanding the mechanics of it all.

I would surely appreciate and thank you guys for any help you can give to help me figure all this out.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 852
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 06:44    Post_subject:  

hey g

what puppy are you running?

can you see which modules are grabbing the cpu?

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8365

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 08:23    Post_subject:  

generating 1500 thumbnails takes cpu and they will use / write to your save space so perhaps the loading is not what you think it is. Don't think thumbnailing is a ram heavy process anyway.

Note on standard puppies thumbnails are deleted every shutdown so have to be recreated..I set mine to last a month before removing.

353MB sounds more like a fat hound Very Happy

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
g2k


Joined: 30 Oct 2013
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 09:53    Post_subject:  

Hi, mikeb. I'm using lucid puppy 5.2.8-005 with libre ofiice out of the box.

I kinda figured it would eat cpu a bit, but it seems that this puppy never hits 300mb ram in use.

I would have thought that, if you load everything into ram, then ram usage would equal the size of the puppy components?

Puppy 5.2.8 "seems" to be pretty stable on this machine. So I am more wondering than anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
g2k


Joined: 30 Oct 2013
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 09:56    Post_subject:  

mikeb wrote:
.I set mine to last a month before removing.


How do you set that up? I'm running an ssd and would like to save the write cycles?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8365

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 10:47    Post_subject:  

Quote:
I would have thought that, if you load everything into ram, then ram usage would equal the size of the puppy components?

one aspect of the tmpfs (ramdisk) used for loaded sfs files is it does not show up on ram usage .... perhaps its the nature of tmpfs in that it expands on demand up to the maximum size originally specified....but in this case it may be because its created in the initrd...not 100% on why I just know it does.

So say 300MB free is shown and there is a 150MB puppy sfs loaded then you only really have 150MB as an example.
You also, depending on mode, have a tmpfs for changes which flexibly uses free ram too.

try df -h in a terminal and see what you make of the results.


Ok thumbnails...if you look near the bottom of /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown you should see where thumbnails are deleted....a pile of
Code:
   rm -f /var/log/X*
   rm -rf /tmp/*
   rm -rf /tmp/.*
   rm -f /var/lock/LCK*
   rm -f /var/run/*.pid


comment out the one that does the thumbnails folder...

I now have
Code:
find /root/.thumbnails -mtime +20 -exec rm {} \;


but just after the echo "Killing X and all X apps..."
section so it applies in any pup mode.
Its set to 20 days but you can use whatever period you like.

It looks of an odd command but it does the job... you can test it in a terminal if you like but you would need some images with old time stamps on them.. Yes some space is use to strore thumbs but you get no delays opening commonly used folders with images in them.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
g2k


Joined: 30 Oct 2013
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 12:26    Post_subject:  

Suh WEET. Thanks I bet that will work like a charm.

So while we have this dialog going, let me ask you this: Do you know how to make my SD Card icon stay in place on the desktop?

I have sda1 and sda2 in location and they stay on location even after reboot, but the SD Card icon does not.

I looked at one of the config files in ROX, but the position it reported for that icon was the position of the icon. None of the surrounding code for it or sda1/2 looked different.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8365

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 13:13    Post_subject:  

Hmm those icons get removed and added when the device is present or not.
You mean you have an SD card permanently in the slot and its not showing up?

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 16:33    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Do you know how to make my SD Card icon stay in place on the desktop?

This is one way that may work.
menu->Desktop->Desktop settings->Desksetup Templates for desk icons
Before using this program, arrange the icons on the desktop the way you want them.
Start the program.
Click this button to save your custom arrangement.
(this makes a custom template, of the desktop, as you now have it)
Under choose a desktop layout
Select custom.
Select apply.

This should now be the desktop that gets used at boot.
Desktop setup.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   38.14 KB
 Viewed   196 Time(s)

Desktop setup.jpg


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
g2k


Joined: 30 Oct 2013
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Thu 07 Nov 2013, 20:06    Post_subject:  

No, bigpup, unfortunately the desktop templates app doesn't include drive icons (boo,hoo,hoo).

There must be a way to "stick" an icon to a given location, no?

Any other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
g2k


Joined: 30 Oct 2013
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Thu 07 Nov 2013, 20:15    Post_subject:  

mikeb wrote:
Hmm those icons get removed and added when the device is present or not.
You mean you have an SD card permanently in the slot and its not showing up?

mike


No no no, my SD Card shows up just fine at EVERY boot.

I even have startmount set up to auto mount sda2(HDD storage) and mmcblkop1(my sd card) so that I can fire right up>launch audacious> and it won't fault because it can't find the music files.

Works like a charm all day every day.

The system lets me put my drive icons wherever I want them, but they won't hold location on reboot, so I have to move them back to where I want them.

If I place them (sda1, sda2, mmcblk0p1) high enough vertically then on reboot sda1 and sda2 will be where I left them but mmcblk0p1 is ALWAYS in the lower left corner of screen.

I tried to change ROX to align icons horizontally instead of vertically but it don't matter mmcblk0p1 is VERY rebellious...lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
g2k


Joined: 30 Oct 2013
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Thu 07 Nov 2013, 20:21    Post_subject:  

mikeb wrote:
try df -h in a terminal and see what you make of the results.

I tried that in console but couldn't make heads or tails out of what it was telling me.

I am fairly new to running puppy in a full blown capacity but I've been running it for 4 years as tool to boot/rescue info/ type disk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8365

PostPosted: Fri 08 Nov 2013, 08:57    Post_subject:  

Ok well those delightful icons normally get rewritten every boot... there is a sense in that.

Ok well if its permanent drag and drop the folder the current icon points to in /root/.pup_event to the desktop where you want it.
The drive will have 2 icons , one of which is under your control.

Beyond that I guess its script hacking time

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 08 Nov 2013, 14:43    Post_subject:  

Try this:

Left click and hold on icon.
Move the drive icon to the place you want it on the desktop.
Right click on icon.
Select edit item.
Select locked.
Hit OK.

That should lock the drive icon to that position on desktop.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8365

PostPosted: Fri 08 Nov 2013, 15:19    Post_subject:  

Ah ha big pup.... a devious ploy ... never knew that one.

nice one

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0792s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0035s) ][ GZIP on ]