Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 19 Apr 2014, 15:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Can't access 2nd Windows partition
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
kb9tua

Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jun 2005, 00:29    Post subject:  Can't access 2nd Windows partition  

with Puppy 0.9.8, I was able to access both of my windows partitions. With Puppy 1.0, I can't access it. How may I regain this function?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rich

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 278
Location: Middlesbrough - UK

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jun 2005, 11:49    Post subject:  

they should still be there.
if you use rox ( easiest way ) you should find windows stuff in /mnt/home directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10666
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jun 2005, 01:01    Post subject:  

Of course, the wizard must first "mount" them. Heh heh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kb9tua

Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jun 2005, 18:43    Post subject: accessing 2nd windows partition  

When I run Puppy Drive Mounter, it says that there are no windows partitions found. /mnt/home is my first windows partition. My linux drive partitions are mounted. My cdroms and floppy are able to be mounted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
danleff


Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 294
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jun 2005, 19:19    Post subject:  

A bug in probedisk/probepart?

Try running probepart in RXVT. See if you see your vfat partitions (if they are detected) in the resulting list?

_________________
I love it when a plan comes together

--Hannibal Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11050
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jun 2005, 21:16    Post subject:  

When it comes to mounting devices with Puppy Linux, the sky is the limit.

I'll show some examples of how i do it sometimes. I run probepart, I get an output like this:

    /dev/hdc|iso9660|0|PLEXTOR CD-R PX-W2410A
    /dev/hda1|vfat|1863477|Win95 FAT32
    /dev/hda2|swap|273105|Linux Swap
    /dev/hda3|ext2|8032500|Linux Ext2Fs
    /dev/hda4|none|6329610|Win98 Extended (LBA)
    /dev/hda5|ext2|1863477|Linux Ext2Fs
    /dev/hda6|ext2|4466007|Linux Ext2Fs
    /dev/scd0|iso9660|0|PLEXTOR CD-R PX-W2410A

There are some partitions one does not want to mount:

    the Linux Swap
    the Extended partion
    the 'home' partition


probepart doesn't tell which is home, or what is mounted. it just tells you whatcha got.

If you don't know which the home partition is, find out by running mount. This is my output:

    rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
    tmpfs on / type tmpfs (rw)
    none on /proc type proc (rw)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
    /dev/hda3 on /mnt/home type ext2 (rw)
    /dev/loop1 on /root type ext2 (rw)
    /dev/loop0 on /usr type squashfs (ro)
    none on /usr type unionfs (rw,dirs=/root/.usr=rw:/usr=ro,debug=0,err=tryleft,delete=all,copyup=preserve,setattr=left)
    /dev/hda1 on /mnt/hda1 type vfat (rw)
    /dev/hda5 on /mnt/hda5 type ext2 (rw)
    /dev/hda6 on /mnt/hda6 type ext2 (rw)

Note that home is hda3, it is already mounted on /mnt/home, so you don't need to concern yourself with this.

You can make a script file to mount your other partitions. This is what I'll show you how to do.

Taking the information I gathered from mount and probepart, I want to mount hda1 hda5 hda6, I'll call the script file /root/my-applications/bin/mhd
Code:
#!/bin/sh
# I can make my own mount points
mkdir /mnt/dos
mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos
# I can also use the predefind ones as shown below
mount -t ext2 /dev/hda5 /mnt/linux2
mount -t ext2 /dev/hda6 /mnt/linux3


Before I reboot the computer, I need to unmount the devices, so I make another script to unmount the devices. I'll call it /root/my-applications/bin/uhd

Code:
#!/bin/sh
umount /mnt/dos
umount /mnt/linux2
umount /mnt/linux3


In order for the scripts to be executable, the file properties need to be set. I generally use 755

# chmod 755 /root/my-applications/bin/?hd

I hope this helps. And as you know, there are many valid ways to mount devices. This is just one of many.

You can run these scripts on the command line, make shortcuts on the desktop with Rox, or make menu items for them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jun 2005, 22:11    Post subject:  

that info is now here

http://www.goosee.com/puppy/wikka/MounTing

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0505s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0060s) ][ GZIP on ]