Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 20:11
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Recent pups not booting in VBox as guests
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 13 Nov 2013, 17:11    Post_subject:  Recent pups not booting in VBox as guests
Sub_title: Precice 5.6-5.7 and Slacko 5.6
 

Please report anything you have tried to get these late model pups booting in Virtual Box, especially if you have had success (unlikely methinks)

Late model Pups don't boot in VirtualBox (oracle, dunno about other hypervisors), including Slacko-5.6 and some flavours of Precise. EDIT: Qemu is OK.

Kmod is not the problem. It is something else, thanks for reports.

It stops at
Code:
Making the filesystem usable..
The next call is "depmod".

I am attempting to debug this and I think it's to do with kmod.(EDIT: proven to be wrong). The call mentioned above happens in /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit and then there is a call to 'busybox depmod' which fails when kmod is installed, however this seems to be working ok in a real install. Slacko has used kmod ever since 5.4 and I had an adjustment in place to use kmod, yeah slower than busybox depmod but it works correctly. I need to know if Precise is using kmod.

You can find out by running:
Code:
which kmod
It will likey return /sbin/kmod. If no return then legacy module-init-tools is in use.

Post results of above command here if running any Precise and please post the Precise version you are running.

TIA

(Dear Flash, the original title was [REQUEST] Precise Users which I marked as solved when it turned out my hypothesis was wrong, I unmarked solved as I wish to delve further since it boots OK in Qemu, I expected failure. I've changed the title to be a bit more descriptive)

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Wed 13 Nov 2013, 18:19    Post_subject:  

Code:
# grep -E "DISTRO_NAME|DISTRO_VERSION" /etc/DISTRO_SPECS
DISTRO_NAME='Precise Puppy'
DISTRO_VERSION=5.7.1
# uname -srv
Linux 3.9.11 #1 SMP Sat Jul 27 19:40:54 GMT-8 2013
# which kmod
#


No output from which.

This post might also be of interest to you:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=724426#724426
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Puppus Dogfellow


Joined: 07 Jan 2013
Posts: 575
Location: nyc

PostPosted: Wed 13 Nov 2013, 18:59    Post_subject:  

no output from 5.6.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 13 Nov 2013, 19:45    Post_subject:  

Ok thanks everyone, so that is not the problem.

npierce

Interesting thread. It is definitely something that happened either in the initrd or rc.sysinit since slacko-5.5 which boots perfectly in virtualbox. It is some bug there and it is not kernel dependent. The mystery remains... Confused

EDIT

An interesting side note is that Slacko-5.6 does boot in Qemu, so I'm wondering why it fails so badly in VBox. Damn!

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1473
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 14 Nov 2013, 04:54    Post_subject:  

Hello Mick

01micko wrote:
Please report anything you have tried to get these late model pups booting in Virtual Box, especially if you have had success (unlikely methinks)

Late model Pups don't boot in VirtualBox (oracle, dunno about other hypervisors), including Slacko-5.6 and some flavours of Precise. EDIT: Qemu is OK.


Maybe i am reading the above wrong, but... No problems here booting either of these:
    slacko-5.6-4G-NON-PAE.iso
    precise-5.7.1.iso


I am currently running Lighthouse64-6.02-B2.iso

CatDude
.
slacko-5.6.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   213.39 KB
 Viewed   637 Time(s)

slacko-5.6.jpg

precise-5.7.1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   225.25 KB
 Viewed   658 Time(s)

precise-5.7.1.jpg

vbox-about.png
 Description   Not the latest version, but it works for me.
 Filesize   123.24 KB
 Viewed   642 Time(s)

vbox-about.png


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1068

PostPosted: Thu 14 Nov 2013, 05:18    Post_subject:  

Hi Mick

I also have never had a problem with booting the latest Slacko/Precise in VBox (now v4.2.18, Shinobar's SFS and Slacko as a host).
Yeah, I noticed that Precise is sometimes hanging during USB reads/writes, but it's a different story...

Hmm, I had to check this - I just booted into Win7 and still was able to launch Slacko-5.6 in VBox (v4.1.18, x86_64).

On the screenshot is the configuration of one of my virtual machines.
Host machine is Toshiba L505-138:
CPU - 4x Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13GHz
GPU - ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650 (fglrx installed)
RAM - 3103MB (well, 4G really, but 1G is overlapped by VRAM and I'm running NON_PAE)

HTH
Greetings!
Screenshot.png
 Description   
 Filesize   50.63 KB
 Viewed   629 Time(s)

Screenshot.png


_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 14 Nov 2013, 05:58    Post_subject:  

All right then, its looking more like a cpu problem (the flag v not the flag as my intel test box doesn't have the flag [like most budget machines] and therefore something has changed to tick them off)

What I find intriguing is that slacko-.5.5 boots perfectly but thinslacko (only a few weeks older) does not. Anyway, I'm on my AMD box atm (which probably works) so I'll build vbox in slackware32 (have slackware64 and win7-64 on the intel, tested puppy vbox guests with both) and see what happens. Said AMD works fine with all hypervisors as it has the hardware flag.

As I understand it, 32 bit guests should work whether the cpu flag for virtualisation is there or not (as far as 64 bit processors go, eg core2-duo).

Still.. a fun one to figure out. Razz

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1818
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Thu 14 Nov 2013, 07:17    Post_subject:  

I've had no problems booting various new Puppy's in VBox such as:
slacko-5.6-4G-NON-PAE.iso & PAE version
precise-5.7.1.iso

I'm using Fatdog64-611 & Vbox 4.2.6. Yeah I know it's getting a bit old but it works fine.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 14 Nov 2013, 07:23    Post_subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
I've had no problems booting various new Puppy's in VBox such as:
slacko-5.6-4G-NON-PAE.iso & PAE version
precise-5.7.1.iso

I'm using Fatdog64-611 & Vbox 4.2.6. Yeah I know it's getting a bit old but it works fine.

Yeah, it's definitely the cpu flag problem, works fine on my athlonX2, but that still doesn't explain why the most recent versions fail (on hosts without the cpu flag).. might be something in VBox itself. Confused

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1068

PostPosted: Thu 14 Nov 2013, 09:20    Post_subject:  

VT-x has something to do with it indeed - I disabled this feature and encountered a beautiful crash (screenie).
But Slacko-5.5 (4g & PAE) and even 5.3.3 have also crashed in this case and in all cases the crash occurs a few seconds after loading initrd.gz, so I don't know if it's at all related to:
Quote:
It stops at
Code:
Making the filesystem usable..

The next call is "depmod".


BTW, Slax-6.0 has booted just fine, as well as 214X-top10, Lucid-5.2.8-6, Pussy, Liberte-2012.3, CorePlus-current...

Porteus-LXDE-2.1-i486 hangs at "Starting init script <http://www.porteus.org/>"
PCLinuxOS-kde-2013.10 hangs indefinitely right after "Making extra nodes: [OK]".

smokey01 wrote:
I'm using Fatdog64-611 & Vbox 4.2.6. Yeah I know it's getting a bit old but it works fine.

I just upgraded to v4.3.0 and it has introduced quite nice, new feature: "Video capture" - great option for making tutorials and reviews, I suppose.

Greetings!
Screenshot.png
 Description   
 Filesize   43.04 KB
 Viewed   544 Time(s)

Screenshot.png


_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Hayig2000

Joined: 27 Jan 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed 08 Jan 2014, 03:45    Post_subject:  Same problem with me
Sub_title: vbox hangs
 

I tried slacko5.6 and precise 5.7.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2333
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Wed 08 Jan 2014, 17:31    Post_subject:  

Can I ask. If you got a bargin ATI AMD chipset with the bios flag unchanging and turned off. What will work.. best 64bit host for veriualizatin not has to be puppylinux related but live disc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1818
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Wed 08 Jan 2014, 22:06    Post_subject:  

It's important to make sure PAE is enabled in VirtualBox if it's a PAE distro. Using a virtual 64VB does not seem to be a problem.
_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 807
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu 09 Jan 2014, 15:16    Post_subject:  

does not work for me.
_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Motherboard, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 500GB WD HDD, Windows 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1818
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Thu 09 Jan 2014, 19:34    Post_subject:  

Are you allocating enough ram. I always use 1G in my virtual boxes.
_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0891s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]