Run apps in multiple languages simultaneously

Under development: PCMCIA, wireless, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Run apps in multiple languages simultaneously

#1 Post by L18L »

Running an app simultaneously in 2 (or more) languages.

and/or Switching between languages of desktop (xwin.mo required)
EDIT: jwm menu, desktop icons and wbar titles /EDIT
EDIT: and rox right click text /EDIT


Needed: mo file of that app in /usr/share/locale(<LANGUAGE>/textdomain.mo (or the entire langpack)

Code: Select all

# set_LANGUAGE_and_launch_app -h

 usage: set_LANGUAGE_and_launch_app textdomain [ "app [ argument(s) ]..." ]
 
 app only needed if different from textdomain
 choose a language from available textdomains
 app will be launched in chosen language or English if cancelled
 
 -h this help
 -v version
 
Examples:
 set_LANGUAGE_and_launch_app xwin

 set_LANGUAGE_and_launch_app geany "geany /root/my-applications/bin/README-my-applications-bin.txt"   
 
# 
Enjoy :D


EDIT

version 1.2
fit for use with Firstrun (quicksetup) now



EDIT

version 1.1
roxOpenWith(right-click) text (ex:Search with Pfind) translatable now


EDIT

version 1.0
support for wbar simpler now


EDIT

version 0.7
support for wbar added


EDIT

version 0.6
use desktop icon (from languageicon.org) only for changing desktop language


EDIT

version 0.5
use jwm menu only for changing desktop language


EDIT

version 0.4
- apps launched from menu come up in language of menu
- console prompts language for languages other than original language


EDIT

version 0.3 can switch jwm menu and rox desktop between several installed languages
Attachments
set_LANGUAGE-1.2.pet
use with quicksetup also possible now
(70.51 KiB) Downloaded 484 times
set_LANGUAGE-1.1.pet
(69.68 KiB) Downloaded 438 times
set_LANGUAGE_with_wbar_2014-04-29_143745.png
version 1.0 is supporting different languages in wbar now
(12.5 KiB) Downloaded 614 times
set_LANGUAGE-1.0.pet
(69.74 KiB) Downloaded 628 times
set_LANGUAGE-0.7.pet
(70.06 KiB) Downloaded 448 times
set_LANGUAGE-0.5.pet
language and choice in jwm menu now, no tray button
(10.22 KiB) Downloaded 559 times
Screenshot_2014-04-08_192758.png
taken in slacko57
(10.16 KiB) Downloaded 780 times
set_LANGUAGE-0.4.pet
if you do not have the language button
then launch
set_LANGUAGE_and_launch_app xwin
from console

Have fun
(9.37 KiB) Downloaded 512 times
set_LANGUAGE.png
Have always access to English JWM menu and ROXdesktop
(9.96 KiB) Downloaded 1063 times
set_LANGUAGE-0.3.pet
for single app
or
jwm menu and rox desktop
(6.36 KiB) Downloaded 491 times
Last edited by L18L on Wed 23 Jul 2014, 18:13, edited 22 times in total.

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Multilingual Simultan

#2 Post by L18L »

You can start xwin from command line or from X
Attachments
xwin_2014-04-01_142227.png
(19.66 KiB) Downloaded 1012 times

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

#3 Post by L18L »

open 2 instances of defaulttexteditor in 2 different UI languages
Attachments
xwin_2014-04-01_144446.png
(62.95 KiB) Downloaded 1046 times

User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

#4 Post by SFR »

Aaah, so it's export LANGUAGE=... - I was unsuccessfully struggling with export LANG=... before.
Yeah, will be useful for checking out translations without switching the entire system to the given lang.

Thanks L18L &
Greetings!
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

#5 Post by L18L »

SFR wrote:Aaah, so it's export LANGUAGE=... - I was unsuccessfully struggling with export LANG=... before.
Even an export is not really needed

If you have polish langpack try just

Code: Select all

LANGUAGE=en geany
LANGUAGE does not need a locale being set.
LANGUAGE can be a list, ex: LANGUAGE=pl:de_AT:ru

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=91934

Glad you like it
Greetings

User avatar
vicmz
Posts: 1262
Joined: Sun 15 Jan 2012, 22:47

#6 Post by vicmz »

Cool way to test translations. 8)
[url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76948]Puppy Linux en español[/url]

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

#7 Post by L18L »

.... not for test only
it is made for use

next version:
menu and desktop in several fast switchable languages

Language right of menu button
tooltip is showing other installed languages (or just xwin.mo)

pet will follow (needs some testing before)
Attachments
multilang.png
for jwm and rox
(28.32 KiB) Downloaded 936 times

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Multilingual Simultan

#8 Post by L18L »

Code: Select all

version=0.3 #140404 switch jwm menu and rox desktop to another LANG for app=xwin
L18L wrote:pet will follow (needs some testing before)
Tested in precise5.71 pfix=ram

One langpack must be installed (or maybe just one xwin.mo)

set_LANGUAGE-0,3.pet installed
... and language tray button exists (...and works)

Download set_LANGUAGE-0.3.pet from 1st post

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Multilingual Simultan

#9 Post by L18L »

Version 0.3 tested in slacko57

Icon for button does not exist
Thus at first install of pet the button is totally empty.

------
TODO
Launching an app from menu the app should come up in language of menu

Stuff for next version :D
Attachments
set_LANGUAGE_slacko_2014-04-05_094353.png
(8.87 KiB) Downloaded 895 times

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Multilingual Simultan

#10 Post by L18L »

L18L wrote:TODO
Launching an app from menu the app should come up in language of menu

...done
see 1st post please

QUESTION:
Howto integrate the languages into language button to build a language menu?

EDIT
ANSWER:
is in next version

EDIT
which is version 0.5 and downloadable from first post.

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Multilingual Simultan

#11 Post by L18L »

Code: Select all

version=0.6 #140419 use desktop icon for switching to each language with "locale"
Change desktop language by one single click.
No more special language menu in jwm menu or jwm tray.

desktop icon from languageicon.org

See image (glued by rcrsn51's peasyglue)

icon at bottom right side of screen with name of language

right click gives choice for other languages (which need their locale and xwin.mo) ,
My example: English Deutsch and Slovenc.... for direct change
and ? for menu

Single click on desktop lets you switch between languages....

pet version 0.6 at post 1.

Have fun
Attachments
setLanguage.png
(80.84 KiB) Downloaded 584 times

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Multilingual Simultan

#12 Post by L18L »

This version is also supporting translation of wbar

Needed a template named _root_.wbar in /etc/xdg/template
and entries in /usr/share/sss/menu_strings/....
Example see in Italian langpack thread

pet in 1st post

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Multilingual Simultan

#13 Post by L18L »

version 1.1
roxOpenWith(right-click) text (ex:Search with Pfind) translatable now

contains /usr/sbin/fixroxOpenWith

translatable in momanager....

download from 1st post

gcmartin

#14 Post by gcmartin »

Hello @L18L.

Have you noticed PMs to you on language recently?

Here to help

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

quicksetup

#15 Post by L18L »

fit for use with quicksetup now
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=790610

Thanks gcmartin....

Post Reply