Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 04:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Simple GTK Radio v0.1.18
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 7 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1883
Location: wales

PostPosted: Thu 13 Feb 2014, 05:47    Post_subject:  

hi dejan555,

i'm getting this error on the latest version (the previous version works fine) .. this is on an old precise 5.4 gtkdialog version 0.8.0

Code:
** (gtkdialog4:28752): ERROR **: gtkdialog: Error in line 114, near token '<variable>': syntax error

/usr/bin/simplegtkradio: line 45: 28752 Trace/breakpoint trap   gtkdialog4 --program=SGR_MAIN_DIALOG

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1883
Location: wales

PostPosted: Thu 13 Feb 2014, 05:58    Post_subject:  

updated gtkdialog with one from slacko and it's now working Smile
_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
robwoj44

Joined: 08 Aug 2008
Posts: 373
Location: Warsaw

PostPosted: Fri 14 Feb 2014, 03:42    Post_subject:  

Polish language for Simple GTK Radio updated
simplegtkradio-0.1.18PL.tar.gz
Description  simplegtkradioPL
gz

 Download 
Filename  simplegtkradio-0.1.18PL.tar.gz 
Filesize  2.93 KB 
Downloaded  135 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2718
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Fri 14 Feb 2014, 11:35    Post_subject:  

Thanks robwoj44!
_________________
Dpup 487 | Puppy Gallery | My photo gallery | mtPaint works
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2718
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Fri 14 Feb 2014, 18:24    Post_subject:  

Here's something I've been experimenting with, it's simple gtk radio script all in one file (no separate configuration options or multiple playlists, translations etc,)
This is not really user-friendly and it's experimental, but it's portable,
You can edit preferences at the begining of file manually only, and at the end of file you can see where playlist starts.
Do not remove the CNTMARKER from where it is and edit stations only below that line
Save file, remove fake .gz, make it executable and click to run.
sgr0118-portable.gz
Description  Remove fake .gz extension, make executable and run.
gz

 Download 
Filename  sgr0118-portable.gz 
Filesize  27.5 KB 
Downloaded  144 Time(s) 

_________________
Dpup 487 | Puppy Gallery | My photo gallery | mtPaint works
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
keniv

Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 200
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Fri 14 Feb 2014, 21:33    Post_subject:  

Downloaded and followed your instructions. Placed the executable in /my-application/bin. I'm listening to it now. I don't find it user unfriendly. Haven't had to edit the playlist part of the file. This is probably because I mainly listen to UK stations and they are all there.

Regards,

Ken.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2718
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Thu 20 Feb 2014, 12:50    Post_subject:  

Radio before simple GTK radio Smile
When I used it from fluxbox menu. still have it on one of setups.


_________________
Dpup 487 | Puppy Gallery | My photo gallery | mtPaint works
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1022
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Sat 22 Feb 2014, 00:53    Post_subject: Volume control using «Master Mono»  

Hi Dejan555,
thanks for this nice application: i'm listening radio quite all time coz no telly home nor time to read books (dont like read books ... since school time Embarassed Crying or Very sad ) .


I appreciate the record options.

The volume cursor does not work here because it can't be linked to the MasterMono potentiometer. (using wheezy 3.5.2.11)

Could it be possible to add MasterMono among the "volume bar controls channel" pop up menu.

I got the same situation with PMusic a few months ago: see posts from
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=31206&start=1380&sid=2c47e59cbfbd1ea30161bedec97e5114

Thanks in advance
Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2718
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sat 22 Feb 2014, 07:00    Post_subject:  

charlie6, I'll add it as option in next version, but for now you should be able to type it in entry box in preferences no matter if it's in drop-down list or not. (restart radio app after you save preferences, see screenshot, now when I save it I get volume 0 because I don't have that control but it's remembered in preferences)

EDIT: Oh, I see now that I should have typed it with space as "Master Mono", it now has value in volume bar but moving it doesn't change output volume for me.
mastermono.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  mastermono.jpg 
Filesize  163.47 KB 
Downloaded  132 Time(s) 

_________________
Dpup 487 | Puppy Gallery | My photo gallery | mtPaint works
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1022
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Sun 23 Feb 2014, 04:11    Post_subject:  

dejan555 wrote:
Oh, I see now that I should have typed it with space as "Master Mono", it now has value in volume bar but moving it doesn't change output volume for me.

... neither for me
Cheers, charlie
gtkradio.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   30.26 KB
 Viewed   237 Time(s)

gtkradio.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2718
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sun 23 Feb 2014, 05:24    Post_subject:  

Hmm, it detects correct master mono value on startup though, I'll look into it, maybe space in "Master Mono" makes it problematic.
_________________
Dpup 487 | Puppy Gallery | My photo gallery | mtPaint works
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2718
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Tue 25 Feb 2014, 17:00    Post_subject:  

charlie6, install attached pet and then try with Master Mono, I added it in drop-down list in preferences too.
sgr-mastermono-fix.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  sgr-mastermono-fix.pet 
Filesize  8.41 KB 
Downloaded  114 Time(s) 

_________________
Dpup 487 | Puppy Gallery | My photo gallery | mtPaint works
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2718
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Tue 25 Feb 2014, 18:46    Post_subject:  

Played a bit with amixer and gtkdialog, here's a script to launch full amixer controls, maybe it can be usefull to someone, remove fake gz and make executable.

Would it be usefull to add button to launch full controls in simple gtk radio?
Anyway, here's a standalone script.
amixer-gtkdialog.gz
Description  Remove fake gz, make executable
gz

 Download 
Filename  amixer-gtkdialog.gz 
Filesize  1.88 KB 
Downloaded  111 Time(s) 

_________________
Dpup 487 | Puppy Gallery | My photo gallery | mtPaint works
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1845
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Tue 25 Feb 2014, 18:52    Post_subject:  

Doesn't Retrovol already do this? Maybe just have a button that executes Retrovol.
_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2718
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Tue 25 Feb 2014, 18:59    Post_subject:  

Retrovol also controls one main sound channel but we have volume bar in sgr Smile
_________________
Dpup 487 | Puppy Gallery | My photo gallery | mtPaint works
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0782s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0066s) ][ GZIP on ]