Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 Aug 2014, 17:17
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Seamonkey2.25-en_US-w5.pet
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 4 [47 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3762
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Wed 19 Mar 2014, 07:02    Post subject:  

So that we're on the same page.. we're discussing 2.23, correct?

Didn't this pet create a ~/.mozilla/seamonkey folder?

This would've happened during the first run..

PS - This pet doesn't work on 5.1.2.

Throwing a bus error, I re-extracted the latest build.

Still, you have two questions here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1033
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 19 Mar 2014, 09:27    Post subject:  

My bad. Yes, the SM2.23 PET does create a Seamonkey folder.

1 Go to ~/.mozilla/seamonkey/xyzxyzxy.default to create new folder, chrome

2 Open new chrome folder to create new file, userChrome.css

3 Open new userChrome.css file to paste your code:
Code:
menuitem[label="Browser Tab"] {
    visibility: collapse !important;

4 What now? [This code hides 'Browser Tab' so that 'Browser Window' is at the top of the menu list.]
Thanks, Semme

Last edited by nubc on Thu 20 Mar 2014, 01:16; edited 6 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3762
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Wed 19 Mar 2014, 10:01    Post subject:  

That would be >> userChrome.css

All this does <as stated in a previous post> is *hide* your "Browser Tab" selection.

If you need more than this, you'll have to wait for someone who knows how to code it, cause I don't, @ least, not yet.

But, if you don't use that item >> who cares.

The selection you want becomes the first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1033
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 19 Mar 2014, 10:35    Post subject:  

Actually, so rarely do I call 'Browser Tab' from this menu, it would be an instance where I learn to use the keyboard shortcut (Ctrl + T). I don't really like multiple browser tabs because I get the impression they slow things down. Browser tabs obscure what's actually running as represented on the taskbar.

Too bad that Chromedit is no longer available as a Firefox/Seamonkey extension. Instead we get this version, ChromEdit Plus, from out in the wild:
http://webdesigns.ms11.net/chromeditp.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3762
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Wed 19 Mar 2014, 12:28    Post subject:  

Agreed.. I like to see reference to what's open in the taskbar as well.

D̶i̶d̶ ̶t̶h̶a̶t̶ ̶b̶i̶t̶ ̶o̶f̶ ̶c̶o̶d̶e̶ ̶w̶o̶r̶k̶ ̶f̶o̶r̶ ̶y̶o̶u̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶h̶i̶d̶e̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶b̶r̶o̶w̶s̶e̶r̶ ̶t̶a̶b̶ ̶s̶e̶l̶e̶c̶t̶i̶o̶n̶?̶

Nevermind, I Wink see the edit. Good.

*Update: I came across this fella that suggested using this below in-place of the *display* option..
Code:
menuitem[label="Browser Tab"] {
    visibility: collapse !important;
}

Sounds preferable and supplies the same effect.
adjust-your-pasted-input.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   11.76 KB
 Viewed   364 Time(s)

adjust-your-pasted-input.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1033
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu 20 Mar 2014, 23:13    Post subject:  

I don't wanna seem like a whiner, but this Seamonkey [watchdog's SM2.23] upgraded itself to 2.24 without my consent, and I have problems with the newer version. For one thing, there is no indication that a browser action (Back, Forward, etc) is in progress. (There is a spinning indicator for multiple tabs, but not for a single instance of SM. There is a progress bar on the task bar near sys tray, but it appears only if and when there is a working internet connection and progress is being made.) Today, my internet connection was poor, and without a progress bar or spinning animation, I couldn't tell if anything was happening. In other versions, I have watched the status of the Stop sign, red or grayed out, but this doesn't seem valid in SM 2.24. I guess I can hope that Seamonkey upgrades itself again soon because I can't believe this was an acceptable change.
Last edited by nubc on Fri 21 Mar 2014, 07:13; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3762
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Fri 21 Mar 2014, 05:51    Post subject:  

Stop sign colors are part of the *default* theme.

If the issue persists with twenty-five, disable auto-update and drop back to the original dwnld.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1033
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2014, 02:07    Post subject:  

The dread audio/flash crash has returned with SM2.25, but at least it doesn't happen every 4 hours like clockwork. More like 24+ hours, as far as I can tell. Hopefully, the crash is circumstantial or sporadic rather than routine and habitual.

When I click a file, I expect there to be an ephemeral square outline to appear around the icon to indicate the action, but with this version, SM2.25, nothing indicates that an action has occurred.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3762
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2014, 17:52    Post subject:  

I get the outline. Still, how folks can run such a heavy browser is beyond me..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1033
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu 27 Mar 2014, 05:15    Post subject:  

How come I don't see the outline? You think if I upgrade gtkdialog I will see the outline? Semme, are you saying you think Seamonkey is too heavy? What do you use? I don't wanna even go on the net if I can't run Adblock to screen out the junk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3762
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Thu 27 Mar 2014, 09:33    Post subject:  

I don't know. I'm pretty sure I had it on W512 before removing my test save.

Is there an updated pkg for Gtkdialog? There appears to be (noted).

Maybe >> you play guinea pig? Wink

Seamonkey and FF I find too heavy for quick browsing..

I favor Opera.. using the others on occasion.

Is this the Adblock you're referring to?
supported.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   2.92 KB
 Viewed   172 Time(s)

supported.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mini-jaguar

Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 462

PostPosted: Mon 14 Apr 2014, 12:11    Post subject:  

This thing is awesome, works on whatever Puppy I try it on: 4.3.2, latest Slacko, Exprimo, Precise, whatever. Had no problems. It installs alongside older versions of SeaMonkey.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Mon 14 Apr 2014, 13:15    Post subject:  

mini-jaguar wrote:
This thing is awesome, works on whatever Puppy I try it on: 4.3.2, latest Slacko, Exprimo, Precise, whatever. Had no problems. It installs alongside older versions of SeaMonkey.


But you have to pay attention to not use the same seamonkey profile in /root/.mozilla for either the built-in seamonkey or this pet. This package will not be updated on new releases of seamonkey. I suggest to use portable seamonkey:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=92015:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1033
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu 08 May 2014, 05:41    Post subject:  

Really annoying: My bookmarks comprise more than one page, and must be scrolled to find a bookmark. If I have to scroll more than the first page, my bookmarks go into this uncontrollable auto-scroll mode, in both directions, up and down, making it impossible to click to select a particular bookmark. This happens 8 out of 10 times I use my bookmarks, so I have to close and re-open bookmarks many times in order to get a stable instance of bookmarks. There are some tricks and workarounds that sometimes work, but this is a constant annoyance since I use my bookmarks for surfing.
Last edited by nubc on Thu 08 May 2014, 16:16; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Thu 08 May 2014, 06:02    Post subject:  

You can better organize bookmarks in dirs and subdirs...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 4 [47 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0828s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0062s) ][ GZIP on ]