Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 16:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko64 - 64 bit Puppy - 6 Feb 2014
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 18 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Author Message
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2056
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 20:24    Post_subject:  

The md5sums match on my nettop.
I burned the iso to a dvd and did a frugal install to my i7 desktop
with the universal installer.

video-info-glx 1.5.3 Wed 15 Jan 2014 on Slacko64 Puppy 5.8.7 Linux 3.12.7 x86_64
0.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF110 [GeForce GTX 560 Ti OEM] (rev a1)

X Server: Xorg Driver: nouveau
X.Org version: 1.12.4
dimensions: 1920x1080 pixels (508x285 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: nouveau
OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on NVC8
OpenGL version string: 2.1 Mesa 8.0.4

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz
Core 0: @1600 1: @1600 2: @1600 3: @1600 4: @1600 5: @1600 6: @1600 7: @1600 MHz

PPM is working, I installed kdegames.
Firefox is still awful, takes a long time to connect to any website.

I just now updated the PPM and that broke it, must have done that
first thing on my nettop install.

I'm going to try installing the proprietary Nvidia driver now and see
how that goes.

EDIT:
I installed the proprietary driver and had it update xconf, did xwin and got back to the desktop at proper resolution and the driver had installed.
The mouse was working but the keyboard wasn't, exited to the prompt and tried xorgwizard, now nothing is working, can't get back to the desktop at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7782
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 21:51    Post_subject:  

Thanks Billtoo!

While I may not be much help with your nvidia troubles I can help with the petget issue.

It seems at the woof stage, because I was doing a cross build (host 32, target 64) that the 32 bit binaries got copied into /usr/local/petget. Consequently, when you try to update it silently crashes and actually trashes the database files. Attached are the offending files, the right ones which are 64 bit.They are debdb2pupdb (not really needed for us) and find_cat.

Copy them both into /usr/local/petget over writing the ones that are there.

---

For nvidia, maybe try booting pfix=nox, then run
Code:
rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Run xwin and see if you get a desktop.
petget_utils.tar.bz2
Description 
bz2

 Download 
Filename  petget_utils.tar.bz2 
Filesize  36.22 KB 
Downloaded  112 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2056
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 00:43    Post_subject:  

@01micko
While in Quirky I mounted my Slack64 savefile and deleted
/etc/X11/xorg.conf, next time I booted Slacko64 it showed a couple of
errors that I didn't make note of but it went straight to the desktop
and it's using the nouveau driver again.
I used your petget_utils.tar.bz2 and the PPM is working again.

Back in business, thanks.
ppm-screen.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   35.49 KB
 Viewed   911 Time(s)

ppm-screen.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
EdD

Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 166
Location: Southside Virginia

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 12:59    Post_subject:  

Does good, very fast, but doesn't display the optical drives, so it doesn't allow mounting the CD it booted up from. I did an install to a usb drive by mounting the iso files from the partition I used to download the iso.

machine specs are below in my sig line

_________________
Dell optiplex 780, Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz, 4g RAM, w/ATI RV620 LE Radeon HD 3450.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7782
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 16:14    Post_subject:  

EdD wrote:
Does good, very fast, but doesn't display the optical drives, so it doesn't allow mounting the CD it booted up from. I did an install to a usb drive by mounting the iso files from the partition I used to download the iso.

machine specs are below in my sig line


Thanks!

I think I know the cause. I'm missing a little utility called cddetect_quick. I knew I had to build it but missed it. Will be fixed in the next and when I build it I'll post the pet.

EDIT: here it is (untetsted)
cddetect-2.1-x86_64.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  cddetect-2.1-x86_64.pet 
Filesize  6.2 KB 
Downloaded  121 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
EdD

Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 166
Location: Southside Virginia

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 18:01    Post_subject:  

Good on yer, Mick. Wink
_________________
Dell optiplex 780, Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz, 4g RAM, w/ATI RV620 LE Radeon HD 3450.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
EdD

Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 166
Location: Southside Virginia

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 18:27    Post_subject:  

The cddetect pet worked. Optical drives show up as soon as media is inserted. Downloaded Xine player, which needed a large number of dependencies, from gwdg.de, a very fast host . No download problems from that site, and amazingly, only a single library was missing, requiring a user to mount the disc for xine to play it. No problems so far with mounting/unmounting optical drives.

This puppy is really fast on both my 64 bit machines. Found the graphics driver, and connected immediately to an ethernet connection. Seems pretty solid so far.

_________________
Dell optiplex 780, Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz, 4g RAM, w/ATI RV620 LE Radeon HD 3450.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2056
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 18:28    Post_subject: Slacko64 - 64 bit Puppy - 15 Jan 2014
Sub_title: firefox
 

I'm pretty sure that I found my problem with Firefox, if I change the
spot-status file to firefox=false and then run the loginmanager it
runs as user spot, runs poorly..slow to connect etc.
Running as root it runs well.
I added seamonkey 2.2.3 from ppm and it ran well until I had it run as
user spot in the spot-status file, then it ran poorly like firefox was.

Also, downloaded the flash plugin with getflash and it put it in
/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins but videos at CNN wouldn't play until I added
it to /usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins.
lxtask-screen.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   46.71 KB
 Viewed   697 Time(s)

lxtask-screen.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 847
Location: SE

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 19:40    Post_subject: Keyboard layout  

Hello Smile!

Yes, I know it's early alpha-stage ... ...

But, this "oversight" (or BUG Razz) pertains to alpha, beta, gamma, delta, epsilon, zeta, ... , omega, and especially the Swedish letters åäö, as well as to the placements of ?=`|()\ etc. on the kbd.

Couldn't get my keyboard-setting to take until I chmod'ed /usr/sbin/chooselayout from 644 to 755 ...

Cheers & hth Smile/ MHHP

_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
PFan


Joined: 14 Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Location: Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 21:27    Post_subject:  

Wow. I got a "new" 64bit laptop just in time for this.Dell e6400. Manual frugal install to a multi boot USB drive. Runs very nicely, except for suspend on closing screen doesn't work. I set up a JWM hot key to call the suspend script, and that does the job. Thank you for this!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7782
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jan 2014, 01:24    Post_subject: Re: Slacko64 - 64 bit Puppy - 15 Jan 2014
Sub_title: firefox
 

Billtoo wrote:
I'm pretty sure that I found my problem with Firefox, if I change the
spot-status file to firefox=false and then run the loginmanager it
runs as user spot, runs poorly..slow to connect etc.
Running as root it runs well.
I added seamonkey 2.2.3 from ppm and it ran well until I had it run as
user spot in the spot-status file, then it ran poorly like firefox was.

Also, downloaded the flash plugin with getflash and it put it in
/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins but videos at CNN wouldn't play until I added
it to /usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins.


Ok Smile

I'm still a bit noob at building a 64 bit OS so you'll have to bear my stupid bugs like this .. sorry! I'm thinking nvidia might be similar because I built the amd legacy driver and all the libs are in /usr/lib.. there are compile time options (probably libdir=/usr/lib64) to be passed to nvidia**.run and amd.**.run specifying the lib dir. I'll need to check.

With flash, perhaps a symlink is needed because it's a slightly different story being a proprietary pre-built package.

And spot.. well I haven't looked at it yet so it's again probably a matter of the difference between *lib and *lib64.

*************************************************************************

MinHundHettePerro wrote:
** alpha, beta, gamma, delta, epsilon, zeta, ... , omega, and especially the Swedish letters åäö **
...
.. * /usr/sbin/chooselayout from 644 to 755

Probably in the 32 bit version too.. Embarassed

EDIT: @MHHP. It seems to me that chooselayout should actually be a symlink to quicksetup in /usr/sbin. If possible, can you try that and report your findings. Thanks in advance! Smile

We will get there!

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
NickAu


Joined: 30 Dec 2013
Posts: 186
Location: Far North Coast NSW ɹǝpunuʍop

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jan 2014, 03:42    Post_subject:  

Hi Guy's.

First up don't ask why, And if anybody laughs at me I will cry .LOL.


I have just downloaded the slacko64-5.8.7.iso ( that exact iso) and burned it to disc, And went to live boot it from dvd , it seems to start ok then I get a message about x not starting I tried the pfix=nox , no luck.

Please note this is not just a puppy linux issue with me I can't boot ANY linux distro from dvd.

Any advice.


Hp Pavilion g6
See screen shots of pc specs ( do not laugh) oh yes it has a 500gig hdd





and of error
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Tasgarth

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 202
Location: France, Besancon

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jan 2014, 08:46    Post_subject:  

NickAu,
Quote:
Hp Pavilion g6


I get an HP Pavilion g6 Notebook.
No problems and... I always boot puppies (frugall or full intall) from CD-RW.
Same thing under the Slacko(s) (64 or not): no problem.

Slacko PAE => USB key. Full install.
Slacko64 => frugall install (the same USB key)

but I note some differences between both HP:
Mine:
Intel Pentium 2.30GHz
Rating: 5,5 and RAM 6Go
Inte(R) HD Graphics Family
Radeon (TM) HD 7660M
[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1564

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jan 2014, 09:08    Post_subject:  

Finally got to play with slacko64 a bit more in my VMware VM and still looks solid Very Happy
I only needed to set vo=x11 in mplayer config to play video but everything works (after adding petget-utils and cddetect).
The only thing I came across so far is a missing gtk-info icon in /usr/local/firewallgtk/firewallgtk (see pick)
firewall.png
 Description   
 Filesize   10.96 KB
 Viewed   489 Time(s)

firewall.png


_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 847
Location: SE

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jan 2014, 10:22    Post_subject: Re: Slacko64 - 64 bit Puppy - 15 Jan 2014
Sub_title: firefox
 

01micko wrote:
EDIT: @MHHP. It seems to me that chooselayout should actually be a symlink to quicksetup in /usr/sbin. If possible, can you try that and report your findings. Thanks in advance! Smile

We will get there!
A symlink works, as well Smile . (Yeah, should have opened the file chooselayout also, just saw the "Permission denied" when running input-wizard from the CL.)
Cheers Smile/ MHHP

_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 18 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0945s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0059s) ][ GZIP on ]