Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 18 Dec 2018, 22:04
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-630 & 631 Final (May 12 2014)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 40 of 42 [627 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 Next
Author Message
eowens2

Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 11:19    Post subject:  

jamesbond,

with the version of Fatdog64 that I downloaded, "uname -r" gives 3.12.18. But the SFS Manager lists only kernel-source-3.11.4 and kernel-source-3.8.7. The Package Manager lists only kernel-source 3.4.5.

On distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/xxx I could find nothing about kernel 3.12.18.

I should mention that my running copy of Fatdog64-630/1 is the Fatdog64-631 for the Acer c720 Chromebook, so maybe it is in a mold a little different from other versions, and perhaps the source is not readily available.

Totally changing the subject: Does your Fatdog/ARM boot on Google's Nexus 7? There is apparently considerable support for devs out there, and there is already one flavor of Linux booting on it (Bodhi Linux).

I am not sure whether the Nexus 7 is 32- or 64-bit. I'll bet a puppy-like distro would really fly on that device.

Thank you for your support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3186
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 12:08    Post subject:  

eowens2 wrote:
with the version of Fatdog64 that I downloaded, "uname -r" gives 3.12.18. But the SFS Manager lists only kernel-source-3.11.4 and kernel-source-3.8.7. The Package Manager lists only kernel-source 3.4.5

630 and 631 uses 3.12.9 - and the kernel source is on http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/sfs/600 (I need to check why sfsmanager isn't showing that).

Quote:
I should mention that my running copy of Fatdog64-630/1 is the Fatdog64-631 for the Acer c720 Chromebook, so maybe it is in a mold a little different from other versions, and perhaps the source is not readily available.
Indeed, 631-for-c720 uses a different kernel. It must have been an oversight on our part not to make this available. I'll check with kirk when he's back.

Quote:
Totally changing the subject: Does your Fatdog/ARM boot on Google's Nexus 7? There is apparently considerable support for devs out there, and there is already one flavor of Linux booting on it (Bodhi Linux).
No, because I don't have Nexus 7. If I do - and as you said, there is considerable community around it with Bodhi Linux booting already - it should be straightforward (relatively speaking) to get it up and running there too. See: http://jamesbond3142.no-ip.org/wiki/wiki.cgi/FatdogArm/AdoptingFatdogArm (that information is abit outdated - the recent version of FatdogArm is built on Odroid, no longer on Mele, but the idea remains the same).

Quote:
I am not sure whether the Nexus 7 is 32- or 64-bit. I'll bet a puppy-like distro would really fly on that device.
All ARM CPUs except the very latest one (iPhone 5) are 32-bit. I haven't checked what's the SoC, but generally speaking you're right Puppy-like system will work nicely. I have an A13 tablet with 512MB RAM and FatdogArm works nicely on it - except that the touchscreen doesn't work (no open-source driver).

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fixer1234

Joined: 21 Jul 2014
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 12 Aug 2014, 17:56    Post subject: Can't Get Savefile to Work
Subject description: Savefile and multi-session savefile can both be created but neither is used
 

I installed Fatdog64-631 on a thumb drive. Very nice package, by the way.

The problem is this: each time I go to shut down, I get the message that everything is in RAM, create a savefile. I create the file. The next time I boot up, it doesn't recognize that the file is there and I'm back to using a virgin install. It does actually create the file and I can see it if I re-mount the thumb drive after booting. However, I can't even get the savefile utilities to recognize it. I've tried both a regular save file and a multi-session with the same results (the regular was the first).

Can somebody point me to some detailed instructions or is there something obvious I can check?
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
neerajkolte


Joined: 10 Feb 2014
Posts: 517
Location: Pune, India.

PostPosted: Tue 12 Aug 2014, 21:41    Post subject:  

Hi @fixer1234,

Usb drives take some time to get ready.
Assuming you put your savefile at the root of your usbdrive and didn't rename it, then you probably need the waitdev Boot Option

Try adding waitdev=5 to your kernel line.

_________________
"One of my most productive days was throwing away 1000 lines of code."
- Ken Thompson

“We tend to overestimate the effect of a technology in the short run and underestimate the effect in the long run.”
- Amara’s Law.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fixer1234

Joined: 21 Jul 2014
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed 13 Aug 2014, 01:49    Post subject: Can't Get Savefile to Work  

neerajkolte wrote:
Hi @fixer1234,

Usb drives take some time to get ready.
Assuming you put your savefile at the root of your usbdrive and didn't rename it, then you probably need the waitdev Boot Option

Try adding waitdev=5 to your kernel line.


That was it. Now it works.

I had tried doing a search but it looks like the search feature only looks in posts and I never would have guessed to look in a faq on boot options (or known what I was looking at if I found it). Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3643
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 15 Aug 2014, 11:09    Post subject: Fatdog64-630 & 631 Final (May 12 2014)
Subject description: xfce4
 

I installed Fatdog64 631 to a 32gb flash drive:

Computer
Processor 6x AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1045T Processor
Memory 8177MB (379MB used)
Machine Type Physical machine
Operating System Fatdog64 [3a3091053f]
User Name root (root)
Date/Time Fri 15 Aug 2014 09:38:56 AM EDT
Display
Resolution 3840x1080 pixels
OpenGL Renderer ATI Radeon HD 5570
X11 Vendor The X.Org Foundation
Operating System
Version
Kernel Linux 3.12.9 (x86_64)
Version #1 SMP Mon Jan 27 22:45:40 EST 2014
C Library GNU C Library version 2.13 (stable)
Distribution Fatdog64 [3a3091053f]
Current Session
Computer Name fatdog64-ccf
User Name root (root)
Home Directory /root
Desktop Environment XFCE 4

I compiled gnome-icon-theme-3.12.0.tar.xz + xfce-4.8.tar.bz2 +
libwnck-2.30.0.tar.bz2 + garcon-0.1.5.tar.bz2
Also xfce4-screenshooter-plugin-1.4.0.tar.gz

XFCE4 is working pretty well but I had to boot into the default
desktop, switch to jwm and exit to the prompt, then do startxfce4,
after logging out of xfce4 and doing poweroff the next bootup goes to
the jwm desktop.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   54.86 KB
 Viewed   1094 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 21 Aug 2014, 18:32    Post subject:  

We all know that @TaZoC's illness may have taken its toll. But one member has a problem with LightHouse which is based on this FATDOG.

Can someone respond to this to assist? Might it be something simple?

Thanks in advance if you can offer help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 243

PostPosted: Mon 08 Sep 2014, 04:07    Post subject:  

I took the easy way at first : Used 2 monitors and 2 Logitech sets ( kbd+mouse - kbd+touchpad ) in VBox and so 2 users could use the same compuer .

Next I shall try to bind one input system with qemu and also to give sound in qemu ...

Billtoo - as much as I tried I was only able to stretch one background image across the 2 desktops ( monitors ).
How do you do to have 2 different backgrounds on 2 separate desktops ( monitors ) Question
screenshot.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  screenshot.jpg 
Filesize  152.62 KB 
Downloaded  444 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
neerajkolte


Joined: 10 Feb 2014
Posts: 517
Location: Pune, India.

PostPosted: Mon 08 Sep 2014, 04:39    Post subject:  

Gobbi wrote:
as much as I tried I was only able to stretch one background image across the 2 desktops ( monitors ).
How do you do to have 2 different backgrounds on 2 separate desktops ( monitors )
Yup I searched for it too. When using extended desktop the desktop is streached to cover both monitors.
That's why can't set 2nd wallpaper.
A cheap workaround I did was fusing two wallpapers together in one file, but have to pay attention to different screen resolutions.
This was also a reason for me to look at multiseat configuration.
I just got second set of old kbd + mouse. But my both sets are having ps2 connectors. Now I will get ps2 to usb adapter for them and see what I can do with multiseat.

Thanks.
-Neeraj.

_________________
"One of my most productive days was throwing away 1000 lines of code."
- Ken Thompson

“We tend to overestimate the effect of a technology in the short run and underestimate the effect in the long run.”
- Amara’s Law.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 243

PostPosted: Mon 08 Sep 2014, 05:15    Post subject:  

I also thought to a cheap workaround : stretch to half size lxpanel and the wallpaper from the host and put in full screen the guest from VBox or qemu...

I hope there is a straight , cozy way to do it right ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radekr

Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri 12 Sep 2014, 05:13    Post subject: savefile problem
Subject description: how do I resize savefile?
 

Please help Smile

I am running Linux fat_puppy 3.12.9 and I can't find the utility to resize my savefile.

Normally it shoud be in menu=>utility but it's not there. It isn't anywhere. I haven't been able to find it.

Can anyone please tell me how to enlarge the savefile??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3643
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 23 Sep 2014, 18:01    Post subject: Fatdog64-630 & 631 Final (May 12 2014)  

I did a new install of fatdog64 631 to a 32gb flash drive.

video-info-glx 1.5.3 Tue 23 Sep 2014 on Fatdog64 630 Linux 3.12.9 x86_64
0.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GF114 [GeForce GTX 560 Ti] (rev a1)
oem: NVIDIA
product: GF110 Board - 12630002 Chip Rev

X Server: Xorg Driver: nvidia
X.Org version: 1.15.0
dimensions: 3840x1080 pixels (1204x343 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce GTX 560 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
OpenGL core profile version string: 4.4.0 NVIDIA 343.22

I added a few applications + xfce4-4.10
I updated firefox to 32.0.2,installed the newest flash player plugin
as well.

It's working well.
screenshot2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   46.87 KB
 Viewed   950 Time(s)

screenshot2.jpg

screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   30.38 KB
 Viewed   855 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
irishrm


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 271

PostPosted: Sat 27 Sep 2014, 08:30    Post subject:  

Jamesbond/kirk:

I've just updated bash in fatdog 700 with the patched script.

I still use 631 and would like to install a patch for safety.

Would you have the time to provide one or maybe I could install the patch for 700? (tried but failed to install it)

irishrm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3186
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 27 Sep 2014, 13:03    Post subject:  

1. Get bash-4.2-x86_64-3.txz from 700 repo.
2. mkdir /tmp/xxx
3. cd /tmp/xxx
4. tar -xf /path/to/downloaded/bash-4.2-x86_64-3.txz
5. try to run ./bin/bash --version (version should be 4.2.49)
6. if this is good then cp ./bin/bash /bin

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
irishrm


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 271

PostPosted: Sat 27 Sep 2014, 14:27    Post subject:  

Thanks jamesbond,

will try to follow your instructions.

irishrm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 40 of 42 [627 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1996s ][ Queries: 12 (0.1040s) ][ GZIP on ]