Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 09:39
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
False wifi connection on netbook HP Mini with Atheros AR9285
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [32 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 835
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Sun 09 Mar 2014, 11:25    Post subject:  

hey burn

if using dougal then the connection is in two parts, find and connect to the router then the dns (? - mid way through very large upload so can't access the screen to check) button which 'completes' the connection

just double check....

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
axelpuppy

Joined: 07 Mar 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 09 Mar 2014, 11:27    Post subject:  

fredk661682 wrote:
You may try this : https://www.digitalocean.com/community/articles/how-to-use-traceroute-and-mtr-to-diagnose-network-issues


Hm, it seems that it is a combined router and HP Mini problem, rather than a Linux problem. I have put up an old "b" wep router and the connection works fine.
Thank you fredk661682, I will use the given link to see what's wrong with the main router. Very usefull.

Thanks to all of you for the support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 09 Mar 2014, 11:35    Post subject:  

Guys don't get me wrong now.
I've had almost identical problem
with wifi as the OP I had one Acer D250
and one Acer D255 and I spent some 5 hours on one
of them.

Totally hopeless. I had to give up and ask early
home going to not be in the hospis anymore and
at homeI had Lan so no need for tinkering again.

So don't get me wrong now.
I love that all of we all share Puppy together
as our fave pet to use. What would life be without Puppy?

But other distros seems to have none of these problems
they just works. No need to learn difficult detailed instructions
that only a geek/nerd would be able to understand
so Something is needed or I have to change to Porteus/Proteus?
or Slax or Knoppix or whatever small enough to work
on my computers.

Okay I should derail anothers thread. Good luck finding the way to sucess

A tip for Acer owners. On Acer Netbook D250 then somtimes
the Linux killed to built in network board.

The only way to get it back where to do a proper shutdown of linux
and then take out the power cable and batteries for some seconds
and then plug it back and boot into Win and activate the Wifi
and then reboot and use the repaired computer to get Lan internet.

or wifi if one really needed to use it. now this was some years ago.

I mention this here for the OP to look into. In case HP or other Motherboard
has same protection of shutting wifi card down when needed???

One only know after a test.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 958
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Sun 09 Mar 2014, 12:52    Post subject:  

I meant set the SSID and access key in both your router and Puppy so that it picked up only yours as matching.
_________________
I can't remember the last time I forgot something!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
axelpuppy

Joined: 07 Mar 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu 13 Mar 2014, 16:48    Post subject:  

Hm, the saga seems to continue: today I have tried to connect the same HP netbook to an office hidden wireless lan, being given the necessary info. Unfortunately I did not manage to do it, receiving the message: "wpa_supplicant failed to connect. Verify that the password you entered is correct and that your network card supports wpa_supplicant."
Of course the password was the correct one, which leaves the question mark to the second alternative.

I have no idea if the wifi network card supports the wpa_supplicant or how can I check that, all I know is that on Windows side everythings is working well via the wifi channel.

So, how can I handle in Puppy this issue with the wpa_supplicant and does this new experience of mine bring any light on how to get really connected to my home router, which is my initially raised issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3398
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 13 Mar 2014, 18:40    Post subject:  

My post

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/2214291

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredk661682

Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu 13 Mar 2014, 21:05    Post subject:  

If you run " iwconfig " in a terminal, how much is tx-power ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
axelpuppy

Joined: 07 Mar 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri 14 Mar 2014, 19:00    Post subject:  

fredk661682 wrote:
If you run " iwconfig " in a terminal, how much is tx-power ?


Hi fredk661682, thank you for answering me.
The Tx-power shown is 20dBm

Actually the whole message on the wlan0 side is:

wlan0 IEEE 802.11bgn ESSID:"xxxxyyyyzzzz'
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.432 GHz Access Point : F3:...........
Bit Rate=0 fct/s Tx-Power=20 dBm
Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off Encryption key:off
Power Management:on
Link Quality=47/70 Signal level=-63 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

What does this say to you, anything usefull?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredk661682

Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri 14 Mar 2014, 20:20    Post subject:  

I see you are connected to ESSID:"xxxxyyyyzzzz' with Encryption key:off .
Did you enter a password ?
Can you run " iwlist scan " in a terminal to see if the access point : F3......... has "Encryption key:off "
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
axelpuppy

Joined: 07 Mar 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2014, 07:12    Post subject:  

fredk661682 wrote:
I see you are connected to ESSID:"xxxxyyyyzzzz' with Encryption key:off .
Did you enter a password ?
Can you run " iwlist scan " in a terminal to see if the access point : F3......... has "Encryption key:off "


Thank you fredk661682!

Yes, I did enter the password, no doubt about it. I do not understand that thing with "Encryption key:off". The key must have been definitely on, Puppy has asked me for the passphrase. Also, I have tested the wifi connection in Windows on the same netbook and I have been asked for the passphrase.
The network security was supposed to be set for WPA2-PSK with AES, why the key that has been given to me would not be on? Would that be possible to have the encryption key off on the router and yet being asked for the password on the netbook?

I will run that "iwlist scan" only in a few days when I will get to that place again.

Which are the equivalent windows commands for these Linux "iw config" and "iwlist scan" that you have given me, please? Being again in that location I would like to run the same diagnosys under Windows, where the netbook is working OK on that wifi network.
Then maybe we can understand better what is going wrong. Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kevins

Joined: 15 Mar 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2014, 12:36    Post subject:  

I think I'm having the same issue, ran the iwconfig and it showed :
Code:
wlan0
IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID: "router's name"
Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.442 GHz Access Point: ...
Bit Rate=1 Mb/s  Tx-Power=20 dBm
Retry long limit:7  RTS thr=2347 B  Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Link Quality=62/70  Signal level=-48 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0  Missed beacon:0


Then I ran iwlist scan
Code:
wlan0  Scan completed :
Cell 01 - Address:  ...
Chanel: 7
Frequency2.442 GHz (Channel 7)
Quality=66/70  Signal level=-44dBm
Encryption key:on
ESSID:"router's name"
Bit Rates: 1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s ... 54 Mb/s
Mode:Master
Extra:tsf-000001d8...
Extra: Last beacon: 13ms ago
IE: Unknown....
IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1
Group Cipher : TKIP
Pairwise Ciphers (2) : CCMP TKIP
Authentication Suites (1) :PSK
IE: WPA Version 1
Group Cipher : TKIP
Pairwise Cipher (2) : CCMP TKIP
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
IE: Unknown...


I'm literally coping it by hand from one screen/computer to another, so I may have made some mistakes and I got lazy at the end and didn't put it all (IE: Unknown, etc), but let me know if you need that.

I've tried the three different connection managers (Barry's Simple, Frisbee and Network Wizard) and they generally give me the same results, connection but no actual internet connection. This computer I'm writing from is using sabayon (gentoo) and is connecting to the same wireless router.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 958
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2014, 13:29    Post subject:  

Is that trying to connect wide or double wide?? IE 130Mbps or 270Mbps.
I had trouble with mine above 54Mbps.
Mine was the NIC and driver combination. I bought a different NIC.

_________________
I can't remember the last time I forgot something!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kevins

Joined: 15 Mar 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2014, 13:41    Post subject:  

not sure how I would find out if it was wide or double wide, I do know its an internal card and i think its using a PCI-e slot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 958
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2014, 13:44    Post subject:  

You look at the router settings from its web interface.
_________________
I can't remember the last time I forgot something!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredk661682

Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat 15 Mar 2014, 15:10    Post subject:  

It seems that the Encryption key from iwconfig is not the same then the Encryption key from iwlist (http://linux.die.net/man/8/iwconfig). Sorry

Do you have an ip address (inet addr) ? : you may run " ipinfo " in a terminal or left click on the network icon.
If yes, you may run " ping <your inet addr> " to see if something is transmitted, or try " traceroute google.com " (ctrl c to stop)
Quote:
# ping 192.168.182.11
PING 192.168.182.11 (192.168.182.11) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.182.11: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.053 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.182.11: icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.043 ms
^C
--- 192.168.182.11 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 received, 0% packet loss, time 999ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.043/0.048/0.053/0.005 ms


I see also " Bit Rate=0 fct/s ": you may try to change it by " iwconfig wlan0 rate 2M ".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [32 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0842s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0044s) ][ GZIP on ]