Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 17:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko 5.7 - March 2014
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 17 [249 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 09 Mar 2014, 22:45    Post subject:  

Just an FYI post.

In all previous slacko versions I did not bother limiting the browser cache. The only way I knew how to do it was to install a default profile in /root/.mozilla. If you decide to run the browser as spot then this totally defeats the purpose.

Mozilla in their infinite wisdom has decided to remove that option from it's gui preferences program. Rolling Eyes . The only way to do it now is manually through about:config.

With a bit of research I devised a way to limit the browser cache without installing a default profile.

A file; /usr/lib/firefox*/defaults/preferences/local-settings.js needs to be created (you can check it out at /usr/lib/firefox-17.0.11/defaults/preferences). It contains the following:
Code:
//
//default home page and cache
pref("browser.startup.homepage", "data:text/plain,browser.startup.homepage=file:///usr/share/doc/home.htm");
pref("browser.cache.disk.capacity", 60000);


You'll notice that this also sets the home page.

The trick about this though was how to implement it without hard coding?

Well I did this at the woof level with a pinstall.sh. The relevant part of the pinstall.sh contains this:
Code:
# work around for firefox bug to set cache
if [ `pwd` != '/' ];then
 FF=$(find usr/lib -type d -name firefox*)
 PKGSTATDIR=`find ../../ -type d -name status -maxdepth 3`
 PKGSTATFILE=`find $PKGSTATDIR -type f -name 'findpkgs_FINAL_PKGS*'`
 FFVER=`grep 'firefox' $PKGSTATFILE | awk -F'|' '{print $6}'`
 FFVER=${FFVER%%.*}
 if [ "$FFVER" -ge 21 ];then
   mkdir -p ${FF}/browser/defaults/preferences
   PREFDIR="${FF}/browser/defaults/preferences"
 else
   mkdir -p ${FF}/defaults/preferences
   PREFDIR="${FF}/defaults/preferences"
 fi
 cat > ${PREFDIR}/local-settings.js <<_EOF
//
//default home page and cache
pref("browser.startup.homepage", "data:text/plain,browser.startup.homepage=file:///usr/share/doc/home.htm");
pref("browser.cache.disk.capacity", 60000);
_EOF

fi


That will seem like jumble to some, but all it does is create the above file. One important note though; mozilla, again in their infinite wisdom, moved the location of where these type of files are read in firefox-21. From /usr/lib/firefox*/defaults/preferences to /usr/lib/firefox*/browser/defaults/preferences.

This should work for seamonkey as well but the version change over would have to be noted.

Many thanks to Mike's Musings.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 04:59    Post subject:  

Tried to use Shinobar's Google Chrome Portable Installation utility, but Failed with the message below. I went to the PPM to find it

Chrome in Slacko57 requires libconf OR the installation fails. So I went ot the PPM. Error again.
Anyone know how to get the require library?

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darry1966

Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 423
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 05:47    Post subject:  

http://pkgs.org/slackware-14.0/slackware-i486/GConf-3.2.5-i486-1.txz.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 557

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 06:29    Post subject:  

Result of hard testing with browser open in many pages: I have a problem with ram and some scripts accessing hd to almost freezing. Not experienced in slacko 5.6 and wary with the same firefox 27.0.1 and the same backuped /root/.mozilla. For two times after using abiword and posting to wordpress the laptop almost freezes. Tried vesa driver and downgrade of abiword. I think I'll go back to wary. My "ps -a" output:

Code:
 PID TTY          TIME CMD
 6782 tty1     00:00:00 xwin
 6832 tty1     00:00:00 xinit
 6838 tty1     00:00:04 jwm
 6900 tty1     00:00:12 ROX-Filer
 6901 tty1     00:00:00 pup_event_front
 7000 tty1     00:00:00 freememapplet_t
 7007 tty1     00:00:04 network_tray
 7026 tty1     00:00:01 parcellite
 7030 tty1     00:00:00 powerapplet_tra
 7034 tty1     00:00:05 retrovol
 7371 tty1     00:00:08 firewallstate
12087 tty1     00:05:01 firefox
12106 tty1     00:00:03 sylpheed
12314 tty1     00:00:00 dbus-launch
12763 tty1     00:03:50 plugin-containe
29391 tty1     00:00:00 urxvt
30337 pts/0    00:00:00 ps-FULL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
giannis4

Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 07:52    Post subject:  

Hello,where is the disable screensaver option?.I cant find it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 308

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 08:19    Post subject:  

watchdog wrote:
Result of hard testing with browser open in many pages: I have a problem with ram and some scripts accessing hd to almost freezing. Not experienced in slacko 5.6 and wary with the same firefox 27.0.1 and the same backuped /root/.mozilla. For two times after using abiword and posting to wordpress the laptop almost freezes. Tried vesa driver and downgrade of abiword. I think I'll go back to wary. My "ps -a" output:

Code:
 PID TTY          TIME CMD
 6782 tty1     00:00:00 xwin
 6832 tty1     00:00:00 xinit
 6838 tty1     00:00:04 jwm
 6900 tty1     00:00:12 ROX-Filer
 6901 tty1     00:00:00 pup_event_front
 7000 tty1     00:00:00 freememapplet_t
 7007 tty1     00:00:04 network_tray
 7026 tty1     00:00:01 parcellite
 7030 tty1     00:00:00 powerapplet_tra
 7034 tty1     00:00:05 retrovol
 7371 tty1     00:00:08 firewallstate
12087 tty1     00:05:01 firefox
12106 tty1     00:00:03 sylpheed
12314 tty1     00:00:00 dbus-launch
12763 tty1     00:03:50 plugin-containe
29391 tty1     00:00:00 urxvt
30337 pts/0    00:00:00 ps-FULL

I'd guess its abiword. There seems to be a serious memory buffering problem with the installed dev version. I've no abiword installed (replaced with OpenOffice) and with loads of things running, watching SneekyLinux, watching/listening to a MP4, Office docs open, paint etc etc. it all runs fine.
Screenshot_2014-03-10_123039.png
 Description   
 Filesize   170.4 KB
 Viewed   1079 Time(s)

Screenshot_2014-03-10_123039.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 308

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 08:34    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Just an FYI post.

In all previous slacko versions I did not bother limiting the browser cache. The only way I knew how to do it was to install a default profile in /root/.mozilla.

When you remaster, what would be required to copy an entire image (home directory changes et al), but that ran the initial install to set up graphics, monitor and network?

My thinking is to have a Slacko 5.7 Office/Student version with OpenOffice (which is a easier transition from Excel IMO compared to Libre) replacing abiword and gnumeric, evince replacing epdfview, Thunbar added alongside ROXfiler and all of the browser/flash already set up (cache=0, download directory set to /mnt/home, PDF associated with evince ...etc. etc). Such that new users (XP migrants) could download and burn a ISO to CD (around 270MB), boot the CD, run through the initial graphics/setup and be left with a complete office desktop near ready to run straight out of the box.

I'm guessing not much : Do a complete image copy - which is individual PC specific, but perhaps delete .Xdefaults and ??? during the remaster process ?

TIA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 839
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 09:12    Post subject:  

disable screen saver in desktop>pup x set>screensaver

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
giannis4

Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 09:14    Post subject:  

ally wrote:
disable screen saver in desktop>pup x set>screensaver

Smile


Thank you!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2455
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 13:08    Post subject:    

Hi Mick,

You continue to outdo yourself. This is the best yet and is working great for my usual applications. That is except Bibletime which still can't find libclucene.so.0 although it is present. Hopefully, you now will have time to work on the latest version http://www.bibletime.info/archive/2013/12/24/bibletime-2100-released

Thanks again for another great release. Incidently, your get libreoffice program worked fine in getting the latest stable release as you can see in the attached desktop picture. Bible Analyzer is a Windows program running under Wine.

Regards,
Jim
Screenshot_2014-03-10_120129.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  Screenshot_2014-03-10_120129.jpg 
Filesize  218.52 KB 
Downloaded  154 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 308

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 14:28    Post subject:  

For non-PAE at least :

Fix for mplayer not correctly displaying in full screen mode : http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=91637&sid=dcfc4724c913520b6ea050c7a15b5895

OpenShot SFS that seems to work : http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=82046 (openshot-1.4.2 SFS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5109
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 20:00    Post subject:  

rufwoof,

All you ask would be possible by doing a remaster.
I think, at this point, you need to understand what to do to do a remaster.
Here is a good guide to follow:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=71349

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Les Kerf

Joined: 24 Jun 2012
Posts: 206

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 21:55    Post subject:  

Installed Slacko 5.7 non PAE on a thumb drive and am posting from it while booted on the iMac.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1603

PostPosted: Tue 11 Mar 2014, 02:11    Post subject:  

Compiled the chrome video driver for VIA machines (which works fine) and I get a strange bug.
Switching window buttons in jwmconfiguration proceeds fine without errors but the buttons never change. xerrs.log shows
Code:
/usr/bin/jwm
VESA BIOS Extension not detected
chrome
/usr/share/pixmaps/min.png:1: parser warning : unsupported version "1.1"
<?xml version="1.1" encoding="UTF-8"?>

which refers to the min.svg icon that min.png is symlined to.

Given that that all the svg icons with xml version=1.1 show fine, it appears to be a problem on the interaction of jwm with chrome.
The question is which one and how could it be determined.

PS: Just to make clear that this is a chrome-specific bug. VESA and vmware drivers I tried, switch fine.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 308

PostPosted: Tue 11 Mar 2014, 06:34    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
rufwoof,

All you ask would be possible by doing a remaster.
I think, at this point, you need to understand what to do to do a remaster.
Here is a good guide to follow:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=71349

Thx bigpup. That was perfect (it was the deletion of locale and how to bo about changing /etc that I'd previously been stuck on).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 17 [249 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1047s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0081s) ][ GZIP on ]