Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Nov 2017, 21:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
FbBox-5.0 - Released 23 Sept 2017
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 8 [116 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 744

PostPosted: Sat 21 Mar 2015, 20:06    Post subject:  

Hi slavvo67,

One more question:

Vividpup is very early beta status.

Do you observe the same screen distortion in Pups other than Vividpup?

Maybe try tahrpup or slacko.

Thanks

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slavvo67

Joined: 12 Oct 2012
Posts: 1427
Location: The other Mr. 305

PostPosted: Sat 21 Mar 2015, 20:29    Post subject:  

Works without issue in Tahrpup 6.0.1. - Thanks again. I'll try in Unicornpup, as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 744

PostPosted: Sat 21 Mar 2015, 20:56    Post subject:  

slavvo67 wrote:
Works without issue in Tahrpup 6.0.1. It looks like it's resetting xserver more than once, though. Is that by design?

Thanks for the quick report. This confirms the Intel driver of recent kernels is a significant problem for Vividpup and Barry's April.

Hopefully, this will be fixed in subsequent kernel updates.

Yes, after Fbpanel loads there is a second refresh by design to properly load the tray apps. This is normal.

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 744

PostPosted: Sat 21 Mar 2015, 23:25    Post subject:  

The developer of tahrpup (666philb) has requested a feature update for Pup-SysInfo-2.6 (which is part of FbBox).

Consequently, updated FbBox pets (32 and 64 bit) are currently available at the download link in the first post.

Specifically, the OpenSSL report of Pup-SysInfo now displays the build date, and the Bash report is adjusted for non-English locales.

Since the initial upload was only hours ago, the version number of FbBox-2.0 has not changed.

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ETP


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 1029
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 28 Apr 2015, 04:20    Post subject: FbBox-2.0  

Hi radky,

Whilst experimenting with changing to FbBox on Rapid Pup V1 (Nvidia/Nouveux) I noticed a slight screen distortion effect when rapidly maximising & minimising windows of any type.

It reminded me of the series of horizontal white lines on an old 405 line TV and once I had noticed it, it began to bug me.

The solution is to change the relevant line in both /root/.config/openbox/rc.xml & /etc/xdg/openbox/rc.xml to read as follows:

Code:
<animateIconify>no</animateIconify>


Currently it is set to "yes" which I guess requires a compositor to give a zooming effect but results in the artifacts if none is present.
Changing it to "no" gives an instant transition & fixes the issue.

If what I observed is reproducable you may wish to change the template.

_________________
Regards ETP



Kennels
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 744

PostPosted: Tue 28 Apr 2015, 23:43    Post subject:  

Hi ETP,

On my desktop PC (integrated Intel video), I can't confirm the horizontal white lines that you observe on your Nvidia/Nouveux PC when rapidly iconifying or restoring desktop windows. However, if necessary, you can easily enable or disable the corresponding "animateIconify" option in the Openbox Configuration Manager (see below).

When the "animateIconify" option is set to "yes", minimizing or restoring a desktop window will show animated "titlebars" that display sequentially between the desktop window and the iconified representation of the window in the panel. Although the animation is very (very) quick, a summary snapshot of the concatenated sequence would look something like image-1 below. Interestingly, the animation always points to the bottom of the screen, even when the panel is located at the top of the screen.

Currently, in FbBox, this animation option is set to "yes" by default. For those who prefer no animation, go to the Appearance tab of the Openbox Configuration Manager (image-2), and uncheck the second option (Animate iconify and restore). This will automatically change the animateIconify parameter to "no" in /root/.config/openbox/rc.xml.

Thanks ETP for your helpful comments and recommendations. Looking forward to your next specialized puplet!
image-1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   167.07 KB
 Viewed   1264 Time(s)

image-1.png

image-2.png
 Description   
 Filesize   56.76 KB
 Viewed   1263 Time(s)

image-2.png


_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Griot


Joined: 12 Sep 2014
Posts: 131
Location: Serbia

PostPosted: Sun 14 Jun 2015, 08:10    Post subject:  

Hello, radky.

I have a rather strange problem with Pupshutdown dialog(?), which occurred few days ago. I'm using FbBox-2.0 (precise 5.72) since you released it and have had no problems with it.
Problem is, when I choose to shutdown PC it goes through a regular closing session/saving procedure but it does not shut down, it reboots PC. Confused
Other options work fine, e.g. log-out, restart wm, including reboot option.
What I found to be weird is that when I log-out to prompt and type
'poweroff' it reboots, again! Seems like something's wrong with X but I'm not able to trace this error.
FWIW I've checked grub4dos menu.lst, nothing strange left there.
X-org.conf also looks fine, only xerrs.log seems to be very busy about some "Gdk-CRITICAL" and "GLib-GObject-CRITICAL" errors.

Is there any FbBox log/script that I should check before I send
this 'QuirkyPrecise' to oblivion?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 744

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jun 2015, 00:23    Post subject:  

Griot wrote:
Quote:
when I choose to shutdown PC it goes through a regular closing session/saving procedure but it does not shut down, it reboots PC.

Hi Griot,

If I understand correctly, your current distro (Precise 5.72) is an unofficial update of BK's original Precise 5.71, including a number of "fixes" such as a patch which transforms the standard savefile to savefolder.

In 2011 (see entry 110928 in /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown) Barry updated a fix for the long-standing Puppy bug of inadvertent PC rebooting (if partition is still mounted) when shutdown is selected. Additional rc.shutdown fixes were implemented in 2013 and 2014 to manage unmounting of stray filesystems at shutdown.

Since poweroff (wmpoweroff) worked correctly for you until a few days ago, your new problem may be secondary to savefolder corruption leading to faulty unmounting of filesystems at shutdown, in which case your PC may abort shutdown and simply reboot. In this scenario, starting over with a new savefolder may be your best option for proper shutdown.

Thanks for using FbBox-2.0.

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Griot


Joined: 12 Sep 2014
Posts: 131
Location: Serbia

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jun 2015, 04:47    Post subject:  

Hello, radky.

Thanks for your answer.
Savefolder corruption indeed, plus various GTK errors and God knows what else. I've been reading about similar issues few months ago when my MB's battery failed and caused system crash.

However, this particular installation is going to vanish with just one click!
"Swiftly and with style!" - thanks to Mr.B.K.

FbBox-xx is already in Lupu2, which will be my next default OS, so... Very Happy

Thanks again.
K
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wavelen

Joined: 21 Aug 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri 21 Aug 2015, 03:59    Post subject:  

Hi there,
being a total newb in puppy coming from debian (crunchbang) i have some questions.
First of all great job on fbpanel.
1) My first question is about autostart apps. I've been using other ob distros for a while but this autostart is completely different. Can you point me to the way i can start apps when openbox starts? (e.g. compton for compositing)
2) I am usually on two monitors and neither the default jwm or fbbox wallpaper changer allow me to put different wallpapers. When i try to run nitrogen nothing happens. (although it seems that it runs and then fbbox rewrites over it). Is there a way to make it work (and autostart it?)
3) I use Arandr cause if i dont the two monitors get mirrored. But i have to reset it on every boot. Is there a way to make it permanent?
4)The volume buttons on my laptop work fine with jwm but not in fbbox. Actually when i try to change the volume in fbpanel sound goes mute.
5) WHen i use conky the desktop icons dissapear and appear for a sec when i hover over them.If i reset them with 'drive icons manager' they work but conky dissappears.
6) On every boot i have to run fbpanel through gmrun or prun for it to appear

Thats all for now..... THx
Oh i'm using tahrpup 6.0.3 on an hp pavillion dv7.(i3,Nouveau,3G ram)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 744

PostPosted: Fri 21 Aug 2015, 20:13    Post subject:  

Hi wavelen,

Quote:
1) My first question is about autostart apps. I've been using other ob distros for a while but this autostart is completely different. Can you point me to the way i can start apps when openbox starts? (e.g. compton for compositing)


Adding applications to the /root/Startup directory will automatically load them when Puppy starts, though recent Pups also support auto-starting apps by adding the corresponding .desktop files to the /root/.config/autostart directory. Either method will auto-load apps in your choice of desktop environments.

Alternatively, when openbox is the window manager, the /root/.config/openbox/autostart file contains scripts and commands which execute each time openbox loads. In FbBox, this file already contains several commands essential to proper loading of the desktop environment, but you can append additional commands or apps to auto-start them.

Quote:
2) I am usually on two monitors and neither the default jwm or fbbox wallpaper changer allow me to put different wallpapers. When i try to run nitrogen nothing happens. (although it seems that it runs and then fbbox rewrites over it). Is there a way to make it work (and autostart it?)


Typically, the built-in wallpaper changers of standard Puppy operate through the Rox pinboard.

When you run Nitrogen, the new wallpaper is applied but it is hidden under the Rox pinboard. Disabling the Rox pinboard will allow visibility of the Nitrogen-applied wallpaper, but your mileage may vary. For more information, see the following forum thread:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=70057

Nitrogen will auto-start if the executable is added to one of the auto-start folders listed above.

Quote:
3) I use Arandr cause if i dont the two monitors get mirrored. But i have to reset it on every boot. Is there a way to make it permanent?


You could add Arandr to one of the auto-start folders described above.

Quote:
4)The volume buttons on my laptop work fine with jwm but not in fbbox. Actually when i try to change the volume in fbpanel sound goes mute.


In tahrpup, the default JWM keybindings for ALSA control are:

<Key keycode="160">exec:amixer sset Master toggle</Key>
<Key keycode="176">exec:amixer sset Master 1+,1+</Key>
<Key keycode="174">exec:amixer sset Master 1-,1-</Key>

In Openbox you can add the equivalent code, but the keybindings are in hex format.

Specifically, go to /root/.config/openbox/rc.xml and find the header titled <!-- Keybindings for running applications -->.

Copy and paste the following block of code below this header (a good place is the end of this section, but before the </keyboard> tag) then restart X server.

Code:
  <keybind key="0xa0">
    <action name="Execute">
      <command>amixer set Master toggle</command>
    </action>
  </keybind>
  <keybind key="0xb0">
    <action name="Execute">
      <command>amixer set Master 5%+ unmute</command>
    </action>
  </keybind>
  <keybind key="0xae">
    <action name="Execute">
      <command>amixer set Master 5%- unmute</command>
    </action>
  </keybind>

Quote:
5) When i use conky the desktop icons disappear and appear for a sec when i hover over them.If i reset them with 'drive icons manager' they work but conky disappears.


Support for conky and pwidgets will be included in the next release of FbBox.

Quote:
6) On every boot i have to run fbpanel through gmrun or prun for it to appear.


In Puppy, fbpanel initally loads through /root/.xinitrc.

In FbBox, the panel is restarted through /root/.config/openbox/autostart. Your installation may be broken, possibly secondary to corruption of /root/.config/openbox/autostart.

Also, make sure the installation of FbBox is through the pet available in the FbBox forum thread. There are post-install files in the pet that must run to completion to properly integrate FbBox with the base Puppy, and the code varies depending on the Puppy receiving the FbBox files. The cut-down pet of FbBox available through the Puppy Package Manager of tahrpup is broken, but I think 666philb has now removed it.

---------------

Thanks for your questions wavelen. Smile

The next release of FbBox is in Beta testing, and should be available soon.

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bert


Joined: 30 Jun 2006
Posts: 1105

PostPosted: Sun 20 Sep 2015, 17:08    Post subject:  

Installed fbBox-2.0 some days ago in Puppy Precise 5.7.2.
Nice! Like a second life for Precise Wink
It must have taken an incredible amount of hours to create this...

No problems found. Except one little thing: when changing the clock from 12 to 24 hours format with Pupclockset, the little clock at the bottom right corner just disappeared. I'm unable to find how to restore it.

Apart from that, really, really nice!

Bert

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 744

PostPosted: Tue 22 Sep 2015, 01:26    Post subject:  

Hi Bert,

Thanks for your gracious comments and kind review of FbBox-2.0. Smile

Concerning the disappearing tray clock:

1 - Make sure you are using the current version of PupClockset (version 2.3 is included with FbBox-2.0).

2 - In PupClockset's option tab, make sure the color setting is not identical to the color of your wallpaper/background. If the colors are identical, the clock numerals are invisible when the panel is in transparent mode.

3 - In FbBox, when the panel is refreshed (or when you use Pupclockset to change the tray-clock) the panel configuration manager (usr/sbin/pfbpanel) generates a new configuration file (root/.config/fbpanel/default) which is read by fbpanel.

4 - The configuration settings for the fbanel tray clock are also stored in root/.config/fbpanel/default. If necessary, in the same folder, you can use the file named "default-bak" to restore the original "default" configuration file. Also, you could check for file corruption by using xfdiff-cut (menu -> utility -> xdiff-cut) to compare the "default" and "default-bak" files.

In root/.config/fbpanel/default, the tray-clock entry (near the bottom of the file) should look something this:

Code:
Code:   
Plugin {
type = tclock
config {
ClockFmt = <span font-family="Sans" size="large" weight="normal" style="normal" color="white">%l:%M %p</span>
TooltipFmt = %A %x
Action = PupClockset &
}

Thanks

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bert


Joined: 30 Jun 2006
Posts: 1105

PostPosted: Wed 23 Sep 2015, 06:15    Post subject:  

Thanks for the detailed help Radky.
I checked the points ypu listed:

1. fbBox version is 2.0 OK
2. Font is contrasting white color OK
3. Used the default.bak. OK
4. Checked the code you quoted OK

Still no clock...




[img]http://imgur.com/lAWrzXR[/img]

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bert


Joined: 30 Jun 2006
Posts: 1105

PostPosted: Wed 23 Sep 2015, 06:21    Post subject:  

Thanks for the detailed help Radky.
I checked the points ypu listed:

1. fbBox version is 2.0 OK
2. Font is contrasting white color OK
3. Used the default.bak. OK
4. Checked the code you quoted OK

Still no clock...



I removed the Parcellite icon, did not help.
Anyway, it's not a big problem. I have a sundial in the garden Smile

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 8 [116 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0731s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0113s) ][ GZIP on ]