Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 03 Sep 2014, 01:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-631 for Acer C720 only.
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 4 [55 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
peterw

Joined: 19 Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 31 May 2014, 18:38    Post subject: Queries on setting up for Chrome Book
Subject description: Touch pad, keyboard and network wizard
 

Hi Kirk

Thanks for giving me a pointers of how to overcome the problems I am having; I really appreciate it. Unfortunately, I may not have time to pursue the touch pad and keyboard at the moment because the HP 14 has to go back on Monday due to a defective battery. The supplier won't send me the battery to fit.

The problems that I have on the wireless network is the same on another laptop and I can look at that further. There are a few things that could be affecting my ability to connect:

1. My SSID is hidden and so when I scan I find the mac address and a string of xxs, etc. When I type in the ssid I am not certain that the string of xxs is replaced.

2. I am not sure of the procedure for using the net-setup.sh and I have followed the flow of the options.
Configure IP Address: select wlan0 - I have tried both Auto and Static
Configure Access Profile: select wlan0 - I have tried all the options here but my ssid is hidden and it may be the cause of my problems.
Activate Settings Now: select wlan0 - I have tried the options that I have set up but it fails to connect.

3. I have also tried the wpa_gui options which is in the bottom right hand corner. I am not sure whether I should have done this before the net-setup.sh. When I have done this my hidden ssid issue remains.

If I try other Puppies and your release candidates then I can connect with Dougles Network Wizard and Frisbee. For example, at the moment, I still have the HP 14 and booted a Puppy from a usb and that allowed me to connect the wifi.

I am not certain what to do next.

Regards

peterw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1401
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jun 2014, 18:21    Post subject:  

I've never tried to connect to a hidden ssid. You might want to add ap_scan=2 to /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf :

Code:
ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=users
update_config=1
ap_scan=2


Some folks say that their wifi driver requires that for a hidden ssid. You could also look at /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf in the other puppies and see if they have ap_scan set.


Don't use net-setup.sh and wpa_gui. Use one or the other. I would try wpa_gui first.


P.S. A hidden ssid doesn't really do much good, encryption is much better. A hidden ssid with encryption does no good at all, finding your hidden ssid is nothing compared to cracking your encryption.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
proebler

Joined: 24 Jan 2012
Posts: 70
Location: TAS

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jun 2014, 09:13    Post subject:
Subject description: user experience
 

Kirk,

Thank you for making FatDog64 available for the Acer C720.
This fat dog has proved to be leaner than expected.
My observations while taking it for a walk are:

WiFi network connection: Like peterw, I could not use the wpu_gui to connect to a hidden SSID. The scan for available networks did show one with a hidden SSID [mine], but I did not then manage to enter the name and PK and gain access. I had to “unhide” the SSID, no problem.
Firewall: The firewall cannot be activated. What would be the fix for this?
JWM configuration: I found it to be superfluous. It should possibly be taken out of the Control Panel. Openbox runs the show.
Display Properties [in Control Panel>Desktop]: Crashes the system, have to power off and re-boot. Since this pup is intended for the C720 only, I suspect that there is no need/room for other settings.

I have made a remastered, personalized version of the pup in which Firefox is the sole browser, run by root only.
I have added a password manager [fpm2], set some application and desktop preferences and commented out lines in rc.shutdown which normally initiate the save dialog[s] at shutdown.

The result of this:
With the files from the remaster.iso on a lockable USB flash drive, I now have an “always fresh virtual CD” that can be used on the Chromebook for safe internet access - [Edit:] with my mobile WiFi modem providing the firewall.
There is no savefile and the USB can be removed after the system has booted.

Had I discovered this version of FatDog64 earlier, I might well have used it as the operating system of my choice on the C720.
As it happened, I had already installed Bodhi with a xfce desktop and invested time and effort in setting it up to my liking.

cheers
proebler
desktop2.v01.png
 Description   system info
 Filesize   93.15 KB
 Viewed   507 Time(s)

desktop2.v01.png

desktop1.v01.png
 Description   with nothing else running
 Filesize   169.62 KB
 Viewed   502 Time(s)

desktop1.v01.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Sun 08 Jun 2014, 11:16    Post subject:  

Thanks Kirk

was looking for a reason to return to puppy after some health issues, and you have given it to me Very Happy

checklist
I have access to a c720 Very Happy
will not have hardware issues Very Happy
will not have wireless issues Very Happy

thank you very much Kirk, you have made someone very happy and opened the door for a return to puppy Very Happy

well done mate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1401
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jun 2014, 17:39    Post subject:  

Quote:
Display Properties [in Control Panel>Desktop]: Crashes the system, have to power off and re-boot. Since this pup is intended for the C720 only, I suspect that there is no need/room for other settings.


It sure does, well actually it crashes X. So you can hit ctrl-alt-backspace to exit to a terminal and then type xwin to restart the xserver. This is caused by a bug in the patched synaptics driver. Could put in the synaptics driver from the normal 631, but then the touch pad wouldn't act as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jun 2014, 17:15    Post subject:  

Hi kirk: Could you please comment on the issue of removing the write-protect screw? Under what circumstances is this necessary? How hard is it to get the case open?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jun 2014, 18:00    Post subject:  

hi rcrsn51,
I have not removed any screws and don't seem to be having any trouble.
the only difference I have noticed is having to press ctrl+l on boot up for the bios to run (do not know if removing the screw would make any difference to this),
apart from that everything seems ok.
the install instructions on this thread seemed to have worked OK for me
hope this helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jun 2014, 18:04    Post subject:  

Thanks. So you skipped this step in the Arch instructions?

Quote:
If you want to make SeaBIOS default, you MUST first remove the write protect screw and then run:
Warning: I'm serious! You HAVE to remove the write-protect screw first! Otherwise the system will be corrupted and you'll need to recover it

# set_gbb_flags.sh 0×489
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jun 2014, 18:13    Post subject:  

yes I removed no screws at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jun 2014, 18:23    Post subject:  

Thanks. Another question that kirk may have to answer.

When you run Gparted on the SSD, do you need to worry about partition alignment or is this handled automatically?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jun 2014, 18:28    Post subject:  

I just created a new partition table and made 1 ext4 partition, (have not had a problem with no swap but its only 1 week in)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1401
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jun 2014, 10:12    Post subject:  

Quote:
Thanks. So you skipped this step in the Arch instructions?

Quote:
If you want to make SeaBIOS default, you MUST first remove the write protect screw and then run:
Warning: I'm serious! You HAVE to remove the write-protect screw first! Otherwise the system will be corrupted and you'll need to recover it

# set_gbb_flags.sh 0×489


You don't have to do this, it just enables SeaBIOS to load by default. Like Stripe said, you can hit the ctrl-l instead at every boot. Also removing the screw voids your warranty. There a sticker over one of the screws that says so. It's not hard though, after you get all the screws off the bottom it just snaps apart. Then you move the write-protect screw to the battery enable screw, set your flags and then put everything back.

Quote:
When you run Gparted on the SSD, do you need to worry about partition alignment or is this handled automatically?


That's a qualified yes. I did like Stripe said except I made a small ext3 partition and a ext4 partition. Some boot loaders are slow at reading ext4, so I made an ext3 partition to hold the kernel and initrd and put my savefolder on the ext4. Also used the fatdog-split-initrd.sh script to split the initrd. That way I could do away with the mem=1950m boot parameter. I said a qualified yes because I initially tried to install legacy grub, but it could not install to the mbr, so maybe so tweaking of the partition would have helped. I just used grub4dos which worked fine. I also used no swap, I think I read somewhere that swap breaks suspend/resume.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jun 2014, 10:53    Post subject:  

Thanks. I have been confused by articles like this. But I think that with a clean partition, Gparted gets it right for SSDs. You just select "Align to MB" instead of "Align to Cylinder".

I have ordered a used C720. Unfortunately, mine is costing a bit more than $99. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1401
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jun 2014, 13:31    Post subject:  

I've saw articles like that, don't really know how much difference it makes. Probably could use a few more blocks before the first partition, don't think there was enough room for grub legacy.

The c720 is really pretty quick, the cpu is a cut-down version of a 4th generation i series. Mine is a 2Gb model, more ram would have been nice, but it's good enough. I don't use it every day, mainly when I'm traveling. Fast, light and good battery life. When we get 700 stable, I'll make another iso for this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jun 2014, 14:59    Post subject:  

Here is my understanding of the "SSD Partition Alignment" issue. This may be over-simplified - please feel free to comment.

Conventional hard drives read/write data in blocks of 512 bytes (1/2 K). But SSD's work in larger 4K blocks. When your computer wants to read/write a chunk of data to the SSD, it's best if the chunk fits entirely inside one of these 4K blocks. If it straddles the boundary of two blocks, the SSD has to read/write both of them. That's bad.

So when you format an SDD, you want each partition to start on a 4K boundary. That way, each data block from your computer is guaranteed to fit inside a 4K block on the SSD.

But in conventional partitioning schemes, partitions can start almost anywhere. If they start on old-style cylinder boundaries, they probably won't match up with the 4K blocks.

Here is how Gparted now works with an SSD. It collects the 4K blocks into groups of 256 (4K x 256 = 1 MB). So it sees the SSD as a string of 1MB blocks.

It reserves the first 1MB block for the MBR/partition table, even though a standard DOS MBR only needs a bit of that space. It then starts each partition on a 1 MB boundary. That ensures that each 1MB block of the partition matches up exactly with a whole number of 4K blocks on the SSD. Your SSD is optimized.

If you are using a recent version of Gparted, just select the default "Align to MB" and you are good to go.

This might be a significant issue for Puppy users who have installed SSD's but have formatted them with old versions of Gparted that have "aligned to cylinders".

Here is a test. Run "fdisk -l" and check the Start value for each partition. If it's an odd number like 63, that's bad. The partition is NOT aligned. If it's a power of two, like 2048, that's good.

Here is why 63 is bad. A 4K block on the SSD is equivalent to 8 basic 512 byte sectors. In fdisk, sectors are numbered starting at 0. If your first partition starts at sector 63, there are 63 unassigned sectors before it. But that's one less than a multiple of 4K. So the start of your partition is not aligned with the start of a 4K block.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 4 [55 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0924s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0065s) ][ GZIP on ]