Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 16:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise 5.7.1 Menu shutdown section not working -Resolved
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Author Message
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 302
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Wed 25 Jun 2014, 11:08    Post subject:  Precise 5.7.1 Menu shutdown section not working -Resolved  

Just installed for testing. All the Menu > Shutdown buttons do not work. I think it may be in the X shutdown train. If I click reboot and then hit Ctrl+Alt+Backspace, it will shutdown X and reboot. A similar phenomenon occurs with Power off computer. Click on Power off and shut X manually and it powers off.
Any ideas? Doesn't happen with other puppies on the same PC.

_________________
Lucid ,Precise, Carolina, Shiba_inu, Lx_pup - all frugal

Last edited by wimpy on Thu 26 Jun 2014, 04:48; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bird Dog

Joined: 15 Jun 2014
Posts: 23
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 25 Jun 2014, 12:53    Post subject: Menu shutdown  

Was the md5 checksum correct for the download.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 302
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Wed 25 Jun 2014, 13:16    Post subject:  

Yes! MD5 matched. FTPed from here
_________________
Lucid ,Precise, Carolina, Shiba_inu, Lx_pup - all frugal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 25 Jun 2014, 16:30    Post subject:  

Did you do a remaster of it - or maybe anyone else, before you downloaded the iso?

I've had experienced such behavior on a remastered version, using scOttman's woofy. The issue was related to the execution of wmswitcher script in woofy's processing on a different file system.

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 302
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Wed 25 Jun 2014, 17:25    Post subject:  

No remastering. Straight forward download. I'll do a frugal install from that same iso into another directory, and see what happens.
I'll be back Smile
UPDATE
I did another frugal installation to a separate directory (using the same iso) in the test partition and adjusted menu.lst to boot it. This installation is perfect, and shuts down flawlessly.
I can't think of anything different from the first installation so I'm assuming that it was some unknown hardware glitch during that first installation. I'll just delete the old files and keep this 2nd installation. I'll mark this as Resolved.
Sorry for the waste of time.

_________________
Lucid ,Precise, Carolina, Shiba_inu, Lx_pup - all frugal

Last edited by wimpy on Wed 25 Jun 2014, 17:56; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 25 Jun 2014, 17:53    Post subject:  

When new rebooted, try to restart X first (either by its menu entry or manually by exiting X (Strg-Backspace) before trying to reboot by its menu entry again.

What happens?

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 302
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Wed 25 Jun 2014, 18:12    Post subject:  

None of the shutdiwn menu items work. Using Ctrl +-Alt + Backspace takes one out of X to the # prompt. Typing "xwin" returns to the desktop.
I think our previous posts must have crossed. Do you still want me to do any more tests on the faulty installation? I presume that problem is in the 2fs savefile. I could move it out of the directory and force a new setup.

_________________
Lucid ,Precise, Carolina, Shiba_inu, Lx_pup - all frugal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 25 Jun 2014, 18:41    Post subject:  

Ok, I see.

I was not aware of you are using a save file, just thought it was booted into RAM only (PUPMODE=5). Since I'm using PUPMODE=5 and SFS Modules generally, I sometimes forget, that other users are still using save files and frequently getting into trouble by these save files.

If shutdown and reboot is working when running in PUPMODE=5 (no save file in use), there probably would be no need of further tests on the faulty installation. It might be an issue of the used save file.

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ramlee


Joined: 18 Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Location: Okayama, Japan

PostPosted: Mon 11 Aug 2014, 05:21    Post subject: Shutdown has....shutdown  

Hi everyone,

Installed 5.7.1...and running perfectly. I installed a recommended Japanese SCIM package (which also works perfectly) and suddenly all of the shutdown options disappeared. Interestingly, running any of the shutdown options from the console 'restartwm', 'wmpoweroff' etc. all work fine. Clicking on the execute icons in /usr/bin/ has the same effect; perfect shutdown options. The problem then seems to be the mysterious disappearance of the shutdown menu icons and thus, their link to the execute icons in /usr/bin/.

Any and all advice welcome.

Regards Ramlee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo


Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 3361
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Sun 21 Sep 2014, 21:45    Post subject: resolved ? sorry for disturb  

Resolved oh sooorrry !
_________________
Puppy, il ne lui manque que la parole !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 302
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep 2014, 02:32    Post subject:  

@Ramlee I think that what Pelo is saying is that this topic is marked as "Resolved". As such, it is unlikely to get more looks, except by people hoping to find the solution to their problem and not those, who might be able to solve such problems. It would be in your interest to start a new topic for your problem - perhaps adding details of your hardware and type of installation(Ramonly, frugal, full).
PS I marked this topic as "Resolved" and not "Solved", because I never did find out the cause of the glitch in the 2fs file. I simply deleted it and saved into a 3fs file. All my test installations are frugal ones and I have not had any problems since converting the savefiles to 3fs.

_________________
Lucid ,Precise, Carolina, Shiba_inu, Lx_pup - all frugal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0664s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0100s) ][ GZIP on ]